General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STAIRS

The following questions are about activities you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in these activities? If so, how much? -- Climbing several flights of stairs?
  1) Yes, limited a lot
  2) Yes, limited a little
  3) No, not limited at all
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, limited a lot 168 11.8% 11.8% -1.5
Yes, limited a little 200 14.1% 25.9% -.65
No, not limited at all 1019 71.8% 97.7% .21
No answer 32 2.3% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 1.4%
4
7.0%
31
11.7%
51
32.2%
82
11.9%
168
Yes, limited a little 6.7%
19
7.9%
35
19.0%
83
24.7%
63
14.1%
200
No, not limited at all 90.5%
257
82.6%
365
67.0%
292
40.4%
103
71.8%
1017
No answer 1.4%
4
2.5%
11
2.3%
10
2.7%
7
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 8.4%
52
14.6%
116
11.8%
168
Yes, limited a little 11.4%
71
16.2%
129
14.1%
200
No, not limited at all 78.3%
487
66.8%
532
71.8%
1019
No answer 1.9%
12
2.5%
20
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 8.9%
56
33.6%
47
14.8%
34
10.5%
6
6.9%
25
11.8%
168
Yes, limited a little 14.4%
91
20.7%
29
16.1%
37
12.3%
7
10.0%
36
14.1%
200
No, not limited at all 74.0%
467
42.1%
59
68.3%
157
77.2%
44
80.9%
292
71.8%
1019
No answer 2.7%
17
3.6%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 11.5%
129
15.2%
34
6.8%
5
11.8%
168
Yes, limited a little 14.0%
157
15.6%
35
10.8%
8
14.1%
200
No, not limited at all 72.2%
809
66.5%
149
82.4%
61
71.8%
1019
No answer 2.3%
26
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 25.2%
35
21.6%
47
11.9%
12
6.6%
51
11.8%
145
Yes, limited a little 22.3%
31
14.7%
32
24.8%
25
10.0%
77
13.4%
165
No, not limited at all 49.6%
69
61.9%
135
61.4%
62
81.1%
626
72.5%
892
No answer 2.9%
4
1.8%
4
2.0%
2
2.3%
18
2.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 9.9%
33
12.9%
69
10.1%
47
11.2%
149
Yes, limited a little 14.3%
48
13.5%
72
13.9%
65
13.9%
185
No, not limited at all 74.0%
248
71.3%
381
73.8%
344
72.9%
973
No answer 1.8%
6
2.2%
12
2.1%
10
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 14.2%
113
10.0%
34
3.7%
1
8.3%
15
6.7%
5
11.8%
168
Yes, limited a little 16.0%
127
12.0%
41
3.7%
1
12.2%
22
12.0%
9
14.1%
200
No, not limited at all 67.8%
538
76.0%
259
92.6%
25
75.7%
137
80.0%
60
71.9%
1019
No answer 2.0%
16
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
1.3%
1
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 23.0%
56
10.6%
77
9.9%
10
5.5%
13
11.3%
12
11.9%
168
Yes, limited a little 21.4%
52
15.4%
112
9.9%
10
7.6%
18
6.6%
7
14.1%
199
No, not limited at all 53.1%
129
71.6%
519
77.2%
78
85.6%
202
79.2%
84
71.7%
1012
No answer 2.5%
6
2.3%
17
3.0%
3
1.3%
3
2.8%
3
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share