General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIDLESSP

During the past 4 weeks, have you had any of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of your physical health? -- Accomplished less than you would like
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 343 24.2% 24.2% -1.12
No 1067 75.2% 99.4% .27
No answer 9 .6% 100% 10.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
30
17.0%
75
26.4%
115
48.2%
123
24.2%
343
No 89.1%
253
82.6%
365
73.2%
319
50.2%
128
75.2%
1065
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
125
27.4%
218
24.2%
343
No 79.6%
495
71.8%
572
75.2%
1067
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
7
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
133
43.6%
61
29.1%
67
31.6%
18
17.7%
64
24.2%
343
No 78.1%
493
55.7%
78
70.4%
162
68.4%
39
81.7%
295
75.2%
1067
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
267
27.7%
62
18.9%
14
24.2%
343
No 75.6%
848
71.0%
159
81.1%
60
75.2%
1067
No answer 0.5%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
58
36.2%
79
22.8%
23
17.2%
133
23.8%
293
No 57.6%
80
62.8%
137
76.2%
77
82.5%
637
75.7%
931
No answer 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
77
25.7%
137
22.1%
103
23.7%
317
No 76.4%
256
73.8%
394
77.3%
360
75.7%
1010
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
222
18.8%
64
25.9%
7
19.9%
36
18.7%
14
24.2%
343
No 71.5%
568
80.6%
275
74.1%
20
79.0%
143
81.3%
61
75.2%
1067
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
96
22.6%
164
24.8%
25
16.1%
38
18.9%
20
24.3%
343
No 59.3%
144
76.8%
557
75.2%
76
83.9%
198
79.2%
84
75.1%
1059
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share