General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIMITEDP

During the past 4 weeks, have you had any of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of your physical health? -- Were limited in the kind of work or other activities
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 316 22.3% 22.3% -1.13
No 1093 77% 99.3% .24
No answer 10 .7% 100% 9.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
26
15.6%
69
23.9%
104
45.9%
117
22.3%
316
No 90.5%
257
83.7%
370
75.7%
330
52.5%
134
77.0%
1091
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
115
25.2%
201
22.3%
316
No 81.2%
505
73.8%
588
77.0%
1093
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
125
47.1%
66
23.9%
55
21.1%
12
16.1%
58
22.3%
316
No 79.2%
500
52.1%
73
75.7%
174
78.9%
45
83.4%
301
77.0%
1093
No answer 1.0%
6
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
250
25.4%
57
12.2%
9
22.3%
316
No 77.1%
864
73.2%
164
87.8%
65
77.0%
1093
No answer 0.6%
7
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
61
32.6%
71
18.8%
19
15.7%
121
22.1%
272
No 55.4%
77
66.5%
145
80.2%
81
84.1%
649
77.4%
952
No answer 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
75
24.7%
132
18.2%
85
21.9%
292
No 76.7%
257
74.7%
399
81.1%
378
77.5%
1034
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
210
17.6%
60
25.9%
7
16.6%
30
12.0%
9
22.3%
316
No 73.0%
580
81.8%
279
74.1%
20
82.3%
149
86.7%
65
77.1%
1093
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
87
21.7%
157
20.8%
21
14.0%
33
17.0%
18
22.4%
316
No 63.0%
153
77.7%
563
79.2%
80
86.0%
203
81.1%
86
76.9%
1085
No answer 1.2%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share