General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIDLESSE

During the past 4 weeks, have you had any of the following problems with your work or other daily activities as a result of any emotional problems (such as feeling depressed or anxious)? -- Accomplished less than you would like
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 264 18.6% 18.6% -1.24
No 1146 80.8% 99.4% .21
No answer 9 .6% 100% 10.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
44
17.2%
76
16.5%
72
28.2%
72
18.6%
264
No 84.2%
239
82.4%
364
83.0%
362
70.2%
179
80.7%
1144
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
92
21.6%
172
18.6%
264
No 84.9%
528
77.5%
618
80.8%
1146
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
7
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
83
35.7%
50
20.4%
47
29.8%
17
18.6%
67
18.6%
264
No 86.1%
543
63.6%
89
79.1%
182
70.2%
40
80.9%
292
80.8%
1146
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
205
20.5%
46
17.6%
13
18.6%
264
No 81.2%
910
78.1%
175
82.4%
61
80.8%
1146
No answer 0.5%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
48
25.7%
56
24.8%
25
13.0%
100
18.6%
229
No 64.7%
90
73.4%
160
74.3%
75
86.8%
670
80.9%
995
No answer 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
75
16.5%
88
18.0%
84
18.5%
247
No 77.0%
258
83.0%
443
81.3%
379
80.9%
1080
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
153
18.2%
62
14.8%
4
17.7%
32
17.3%
13
18.6%
264
No 80.2%
637
81.2%
277
85.2%
23
81.2%
147
82.7%
62
80.8%
1146
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
66
17.9%
130
14.9%
15
16.1%
38
14.2%
15
18.7%
264
No 71.6%
174
81.5%
591
85.1%
86
83.9%
198
84.0%
89
80.7%
1138
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share