General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CRELESSE

During the past 4 weeks, have you had any of the following problems with your work or other daily activities as a result of any emotional problems (such as feeling depressed or anxious)? -- Didn't do work or other activities as carefully as usual
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 221 15.6% 15.6% -1.21
No 1186 83.6% 99.2% .13
No answer 12 .8% 100% 9.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
38
13.1%
58
14.2%
62
24.7%
63
15.6%
221
No 86.3%
245
86.2%
381
84.9%
370
73.7%
188
83.6%
1184
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
4
1.6%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
75
18.3%
146
15.6%
221
No 87.1%
542
80.8%
644
83.6%
1186
No answer 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
70
28.6%
40
16.1%
37
24.6%
14
16.6%
60
15.6%
221
No 87.8%
554
70.7%
99
83.5%
192
73.7%
42
82.8%
299
83.6%
1186
No answer 1.1%
7
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
160
21.9%
49
16.2%
12
15.6%
221
No 84.9%
952
76.8%
172
83.8%
62
83.6%
1186
No answer 0.8%
9
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
46
21.6%
47
20.8%
21
10.8%
83
16.0%
197
No 66.2%
92
77.5%
169
78.2%
79
88.7%
685
83.3%
1025
No answer 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
59
15.2%
81
13.5%
63
15.2%
203
No 81.8%
274
84.3%
450
85.2%
397
84.0%
1121
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
1.3%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
125
16.1%
55
11.1%
3
12.7%
23
20.0%
15
15.6%
221
No 83.4%
662
83.3%
284
88.9%
24
86.2%
156
80.0%
60
83.6%
1186
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
57
15.4%
112
16.8%
17
11.4%
27
7.5%
8
15.7%
221
No 75.3%
183
84.0%
609
82.2%
83
88.6%
209
88.7%
94
83.5%
1178
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share