General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIN

During the past 4 weeks, how much did pain interfere with your normal work (including both work outside the home and housework)?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little bit
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 848 59.8% 59.8% -.62
A little bit 282 19.9% 79.6% .15
Moderately 114 8% 87.7% .92
Quite a bit 107 7.5% 95.2% 1.69
Extremely 57 4% 99.2% 2.46
No answer 11 .8% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 75.0%
213
67.9%
300
51.6%
225
42.7%
109
59.8%
847
A little bit 16.2%
46
15.4%
68
23.4%
102
25.5%
65
19.8%
281
Moderately 3.5%
10
7.5%
33
10.3%
45
10.2%
26
8.0%
114
Quite a bit 3.5%
10
5.2%
23
9.4%
41
12.9%
33
7.6%
107
Extremely 1.8%
5
3.2%
14
4.6%
20
7.1%
18
4.0%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.7%
3
1.6%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 64.0%
398
56.5%
450
59.8%
848
A little bit 19.3%
120
20.3%
162
19.9%
282
Moderately 7.2%
45
8.7%
69
8.0%
114
Quite a bit 6.3%
39
8.5%
68
7.5%
107
Extremely 2.6%
16
5.1%
41
4.0%
57
No answer 0.6%
4
0.9%
7
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 59.9%
378
42.9%
60
53.0%
122
50.9%
29
71.7%
259
59.8%
848
A little bit 20.0%
126
20.7%
29
24.8%
57
24.6%
14
15.5%
56
19.9%
282
Moderately 10.1%
64
10.7%
15
6.1%
14
5.3%
3
5.0%
18
8.0%
114
Quite a bit 6.5%
41
15.7%
22
10.4%
24
8.8%
5
4.2%
15
7.5%
107
Extremely 2.5%
16
9.3%
13
4.8%
11
10.5%
6
3.0%
11
4.0%
57
No answer 1.0%
6
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 60.0%
673
57.1%
128
63.5%
47
59.8%
848
A little bit 20.6%
231
15.2%
34
23.0%
17
19.9%
282
Moderately 8.6%
96
5.4%
12
8.1%
6
8.0%
114
Quite a bit 7.0%
78
12.5%
28
1.4%
1
7.5%
107
Extremely 3.1%
35
8.5%
19
4.1%
3
4.0%
57
No answer 0.7%
8
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 50.4%
70
48.2%
105
55.4%
56
65.9%
509
60.2%
740
A little bit 16.5%
23
20.2%
44
25.7%
26
20.2%
156
20.2%
249
Moderately 7.9%
11
10.6%
23
7.9%
8
6.9%
53
7.7%
95
Quite a bit 16.5%
23
13.3%
29
7.9%
8
3.6%
28
7.2%
88
Extremely 7.9%
11
7.3%
16
2.0%
2
3.0%
23
4.2%
52
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 58.8%
197
60.5%
323
60.5%
282
60.1%
802
A little bit 20.0%
67
18.2%
97
22.3%
104
20.1%
268
Moderately 7.8%
26
8.4%
45
7.9%
37
8.1%
108
Quite a bit 8.7%
29
8.6%
46
4.7%
22
7.3%
97
Extremely 4.2%
14
3.7%
20
3.2%
15
3.7%
49
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
1.3%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 56.2%
446
64.2%
219
74.1%
20
61.9%
112
68.0%
51
59.8%
848
A little bit 21.3%
169
19.1%
65
7.4%
2
16.6%
30
21.3%
16
19.9%
282
Moderately 8.9%
71
5.3%
18
11.1%
3
11.0%
20
2.7%
2
8.0%
114
Quite a bit 8.9%
71
6.5%
22
0.0%
0
4.4%
8
8.0%
6
7.5%
107
Extremely 3.8%
30
4.4%
15
7.4%
2
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
57
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 46.5%
113
60.7%
440
59.4%
60
69.5%
164
60.4%
64
59.6%
841
A little bit 18.5%
45
20.3%
147
22.8%
23
18.2%
43
21.7%
23
19.9%
281
Moderately 12.3%
30
7.0%
51
6.9%
7
6.8%
16
9.4%
10
8.1%
114
Quite a bit 15.6%
38
7.3%
53
5.0%
5
3.4%
8
2.8%
3
7.6%
107
Extremely 6.2%
15
4.0%
29
5.9%
6
1.7%
4
2.8%
3
4.0%
57
No answer 0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.8%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share