General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PEACEFUL

How much of the time during the past 4 weeks have you felt calm and peaceful?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little bit of the time
  6) None of the time
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 144 10.1% 10.1% -1.37
Most of the time 607 42.8% 52.9% -.62
A good bit of the time 252 17.8% 70.7% .14
Some of the time 280 19.7% 90.4% .9
A little bit of the time 93 6.6% 97% 1.66
None of the time 32 2.3% 99.2% 2.42
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 7.0%
20
9.0%
40
10.3%
45
14.9%
38
10.1%
143
Most of the time 46.5%
132
37.8%
167
46.3%
202
41.6%
106
42.8%
607
A good bit of the time 16.2%
46
19.0%
84
17.7%
77
17.3%
44
17.7%
251
Some of the time 23.6%
67
22.4%
99
15.8%
69
17.6%
45
19.8%
280
A little bit of the time 4.9%
14
9.3%
41
6.2%
27
4.3%
11
6.6%
93
None of the time 1.8%
5
1.8%
8
3.0%
13
2.4%
6
2.3%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
2.0%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 11.7%
73
8.9%
71
10.1%
144
Most of the time 42.1%
262
43.3%
345
42.8%
607
A good bit of the time 18.3%
114
17.3%
138
17.8%
252
Some of the time 19.3%
120
20.1%
160
19.7%
280
A little bit of the time 5.6%
35
7.3%
58
6.6%
93
None of the time 2.1%
13
2.4%
19
2.3%
32
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All of the time 9.7%
61
15.0%
21
11.3%
26
7.0%
4
8.9%
32
10.1%
144
Most of the time 44.4%
280
40.7%
57
41.3%
95
31.6%
18
43.5%
157
42.8%
607
A good bit of the time 18.1%
114
15.0%
21
21.3%
49
17.5%
10
16.1%
58
17.8%
252
Some of the time 19.5%
123
21.4%
30
16.1%
37
26.3%
15
20.8%
75
19.7%
280
A little bit of the time 5.2%
33
4.3%
6
7.8%
18
15.8%
9
7.5%
27
6.6%
93
None of the time 2.1%
13
2.9%
4
1.7%
4
1.8%
1
2.8%
10
2.3%
32
No answer 1.1%
7
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 10.0%
112
11.2%
25
9.5%
7
10.1%
144
Most of the time 42.5%
476
41.5%
93
51.4%
38
42.8%
607
A good bit of the time 19.3%
216
9.4%
21
20.3%
15
17.8%
252
Some of the time 19.3%
216
23.7%
53
14.9%
11
19.7%
280
A little bit of the time 6.1%
68
9.8%
22
4.1%
3
6.6%
93
None of the time 2.1%
23
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
32
No answer 0.9%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
All of the time 13.7%
19
8.3%
18
10.9%
11
8.7%
67
9.3%
115
Most of the time 26.6%
37
42.2%
92
38.6%
39
46.8%
361
43.0%
529
A good bit of the time 16.5%
23
16.1%
35
15.8%
16
18.7%
144
17.7%
218
Some of the time 28.8%
40
20.6%
45
24.8%
25
18.4%
142
20.5%
252
A little bit of the time 6.5%
9
9.6%
21
5.0%
5
6.0%
46
6.6%
81
None of the time 7.2%
10
2.8%
6
4.0%
4
1.2%
9
2.4%
29
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
All of the time 8.4%
28
10.1%
54
10.3%
48
9.7%
130
Most of the time 38.8%
130
44.4%
237
45.1%
210
43.2%
577
A good bit of the time 20.3%
68
18.4%
98
15.5%
72
17.8%
238
Some of the time 21.8%
73
17.8%
95
20.4%
95
19.7%
263
A little bit of the time 8.1%
27
6.7%
36
5.8%
27
6.7%
90
None of the time 2.1%
7
2.1%
11
1.7%
8
1.9%
26
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
1.3%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All of the time 9.7%
77
10.6%
36
14.8%
4
9.9%
18
12.0%
9
10.2%
144
Most of the time 43.6%
346
43.4%
148
22.2%
6
39.2%
71
48.0%
36
42.8%
607
A good bit of the time 17.4%
138
15.0%
51
33.3%
9
22.7%
41
17.3%
13
17.8%
252
Some of the time 19.8%
157
21.7%
74
18.5%
5
18.8%
34
13.3%
10
19.7%
280
A little bit of the time 6.3%
50
7.6%
26
3.7%
1
6.1%
11
6.7%
5
6.6%
93
None of the time 2.4%
19
1.5%
5
3.7%
1
2.8%
5
2.7%
2
2.3%
32
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
3.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
All of the time 11.9%
29
10.2%
74
13.9%
14
8.9%
21
5.7%
6
10.2%
144
Most of the time 37.0%
90
44.3%
321
37.6%
38
43.2%
102
47.2%
50
42.6%
601
A good bit of the time 18.5%
45
17.0%
123
21.8%
22
19.5%
46
14.2%
15
17.8%
251
Some of the time 21.4%
52
18.8%
136
15.8%
16
21.6%
51
22.6%
24
19.8%
279
A little bit of the time 6.6%
16
6.9%
50
7.9%
8
5.1%
12
6.6%
7
6.6%
93
None of the time 3.3%
8
2.3%
17
2.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
2.3%
32
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
4
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share