General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENERGY

How much of the time during the past 4 weeks did you have a lot of energy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little bit of the time
  6) None of the time
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 146 10.3% 10.3% -1.42
Most of the time 486 34.2% 44.5% -.71
A good bit of the time 319 22.5% 67% 0
Some of the time 259 18.3% 85.3% .71
A little bit of the time 134 9.4% 94.7% 1.42
None of the time 65 4.6% 99.3% 2.13
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 12.0%
34
11.5%
51
8.7%
38
8.6%
22
10.2%
145
Most of the time 37.3%
106
35.3%
156
36.9%
161
24.7%
63
34.3%
486
A good bit of the time 23.9%
68
24.9%
110
23.4%
102
14.9%
38
22.4%
318
Some of the time 16.9%
48
16.3%
72
17.7%
77
24.3%
62
18.3%
259
A little bit of the time 7.4%
21
8.6%
38
8.3%
36
15.3%
39
9.5%
134
None of the time 2.5%
7
2.7%
12
4.6%
20
10.2%
26
4.6%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
2.0%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 13.2%
82
8.0%
64
10.3%
146
Most of the time 38.1%
237
31.2%
249
34.2%
486
A good bit of the time 20.4%
127
24.1%
192
22.5%
319
Some of the time 16.6%
103
19.6%
156
18.3%
259
A little bit of the time 8.0%
50
10.5%
84
9.4%
134
None of the time 3.2%
20
5.6%
45
4.6%
65
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All of the time 10.1%
64
8.6%
12
9.1%
21
8.8%
5
12.2%
44
10.3%
146
Most of the time 36.3%
229
23.6%
33
34.8%
80
35.1%
20
34.3%
124
34.2%
486
A good bit of the time 24.1%
152
16.4%
23
23.5%
54
12.3%
7
23.0%
83
22.5%
319
Some of the time 18.2%
115
20.7%
29
16.1%
37
24.6%
14
17.7%
64
18.3%
259
A little bit of the time 7.1%
45
18.6%
26
9.1%
21
15.8%
9
9.1%
33
9.4%
134
None of the time 3.0%
19
10.7%
15
7.0%
16
3.5%
2
3.6%
13
4.6%
65
No answer 1.1%
7
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 10.3%
116
9.8%
22
10.8%
8
10.3%
146
Most of the time 33.7%
378
35.7%
80
37.8%
28
34.2%
486
A good bit of the time 23.6%
265
17.4%
39
20.3%
15
22.5%
319
Some of the time 18.5%
207
17.4%
39
17.6%
13
18.3%
259
A little bit of the time 8.8%
99
12.1%
27
10.8%
8
9.4%
134
None of the time 4.3%
48
6.7%
15
2.7%
2
4.6%
65
No answer 0.7%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
All of the time 10.8%
15
9.2%
20
5.9%
6
9.6%
74
9.3%
115
Most of the time 18.7%
26
28.9%
63
29.7%
30
40.0%
309
34.8%
428
A good bit of the time 25.9%
36
18.3%
40
18.8%
19
24.6%
190
23.2%
285
Some of the time 17.3%
24
20.6%
45
24.8%
25
16.7%
129
18.1%
223
A little bit of the time 16.5%
23
15.6%
34
9.9%
10
6.2%
48
9.3%
115
None of the time 9.4%
13
6.9%
15
8.9%
9
2.6%
20
4.6%
57
No answer 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
All of the time 8.1%
27
9.9%
53
11.2%
52
9.9%
132
Most of the time 35.2%
118
34.6%
185
34.5%
161
34.8%
464
A good bit of the time 25.4%
85
22.7%
121
22.3%
104
23.2%
310
Some of the time 17.6%
59
18.0%
96
18.0%
84
17.9%
239
A little bit of the time 8.7%
29
9.0%
48
9.9%
46
9.2%
123
None of the time 4.5%
15
5.4%
29
3.2%
15
4.4%
59
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All of the time 7.9%
63
13.5%
46
14.8%
4
12.2%
22
14.7%
11
10.3%
146
Most of the time 31.7%
252
36.7%
125
33.3%
9
40.3%
73
36.0%
27
34.3%
486
A good bit of the time 24.2%
192
19.6%
67
29.6%
8
17.1%
31
28.0%
21
22.5%
319
Some of the time 19.9%
158
17.0%
58
11.1%
3
18.2%
33
9.3%
7
18.3%
259
A little bit of the time 10.2%
81
8.5%
29
7.4%
2
8.3%
15
9.3%
7
9.4%
134
None of the time 5.3%
42
4.1%
14
3.7%
1
3.3%
6
2.7%
2
4.6%
65
No answer 0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
All of the time 8.6%
21
11.7%
85
12.9%
13
7.6%
18
8.5%
9
10.3%
146
Most of the time 28.4%
69
32.6%
236
34.7%
35
42.4%
100
40.6%
43
34.2%
483
A good bit of the time 14.4%
35
23.6%
171
23.8%
24
26.3%
62
22.6%
24
22.4%
316
Some of the time 24.3%
59
16.7%
121
17.8%
18
16.1%
38
19.8%
21
18.2%
257
A little bit of the time 16.0%
39
10.8%
78
5.9%
6
3.8%
9
1.9%
2
9.5%
134
None of the time 7.0%
17
4.0%
29
5.0%
5
3.8%
9
4.7%
5
4.6%
65
No answer 1.2%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share