General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOWNBLUE

How much of the time during the past 4 weeks have you felt downhearted and blue?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little bit of the time
  6) None of the time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 27 1.9% 1.9% -3.34
Most of the time 43 3% 4.9% -2.49
A good bit of the time 63 4.4% 9.4% -1.63
Some of the time 266 18.7% 28.1% -.78
A little bit of the time 537 37.8% 66% .07
None of the time 473 33.3% 99.3% .92
Don't know 1 .1% 99.4% 2.63
No answer 9 .6% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 1.4%
4
2.0%
9
2.3%
10
1.6%
4
1.9%
27
Most of the time 3.2%
9
2.5%
11
3.2%
14
3.5%
9
3.0%
43
A good bit of the time 7.4%
21
2.7%
12
3.2%
14
6.3%
16
4.4%
63
Some of the time 16.9%
48
18.6%
82
18.1%
79
22.4%
57
18.8%
266
A little bit of the time 40.8%
116
40.7%
180
39.4%
172
26.7%
68
37.8%
536
None of the time 30.3%
86
32.8%
145
33.3%
145
37.6%
96
33.3%
472
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
2.0%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 1.1%
7
2.5%
20
1.9%
27
Most of the time 2.7%
17
3.3%
26
3.0%
43
A good bit of the time 2.9%
18
5.6%
45
4.4%
63
Some of the time 17.0%
106
20.1%
160
18.7%
266
A little bit of the time 38.3%
238
37.5%
299
37.8%
537
None of the time 37.5%
233
30.1%
240
33.3%
473
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All of the time 1.0%
6
3.6%
5
3.0%
7
1.8%
1
2.2%
8
1.9%
27
Most of the time 2.9%
18
3.6%
5
1.7%
4
10.5%
6
2.8%
10
3.0%
43
A good bit of the time 3.2%
20
8.6%
12
4.3%
10
7.0%
4
4.7%
17
4.4%
63
Some of the time 15.1%
95
27.9%
39
17.4%
40
31.6%
18
20.5%
74
18.7%
266
A little bit of the time 38.2%
241
23.6%
33
45.7%
105
33.3%
19
38.5%
139
37.8%
537
None of the time 38.8%
245
31.4%
44
27.0%
62
15.8%
9
31.3%
113
33.3%
473
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
6
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.7%
19
3.1%
7
1.4%
1
1.9%
27
Most of the time 2.6%
29
5.4%
12
2.7%
2
3.0%
43
A good bit of the time 4.3%
48
4.5%
10
6.8%
5
4.4%
63
Some of the time 17.8%
200
21.9%
49
23.0%
17
18.7%
266
A little bit of the time 40.1%
449
29.9%
67
28.4%
21
37.8%
537
None of the time 32.8%
368
34.4%
77
37.8%
28
33.3%
473
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
All of the time 7.9%
11
0.9%
2
2.0%
2
1.3%
10
2.0%
25
Most of the time 2.2%
3
4.1%
9
4.0%
4
2.6%
20
2.9%
36
A good bit of the time 8.6%
12
4.1%
9
5.9%
6
3.9%
30
4.6%
57
Some of the time 25.9%
36
28.0%
61
21.8%
22
13.7%
106
18.3%
225
A little bit of the time 30.2%
42
38.1%
83
35.6%
36
42.5%
328
39.8%
489
None of the time 23.7%
33
24.3%
53
29.7%
30
35.8%
276
31.9%
392
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
All of the time 2.7%
9
1.9%
10
1.3%
6
1.9%
25
Most of the time 3.9%
13
2.1%
11
2.8%
13
2.8%
37
A good bit of the time 4.8%
16
4.1%
22
4.9%
23
4.6%
61
Some of the time 20.0%
67
18.9%
101
17.4%
81
18.7%
249
A little bit of the time 44.5%
149
36.5%
195
37.8%
176
39.0%
520
None of the time 23.6%
79
36.1%
193
35.0%
163
32.6%
435
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.8%
14
1.5%
5
3.7%
1
2.8%
5
2.7%
2
1.9%
27
Most of the time 3.5%
28
2.1%
7
3.7%
1
3.3%
6
1.3%
1
3.0%
43
A good bit of the time 4.5%
36
5.0%
17
3.7%
1
3.3%
6
4.0%
3
4.4%
63
Some of the time 20.4%
162
16.1%
55
14.8%
4
14.9%
27
24.0%
18
18.8%
266
A little bit of the time 38.0%
302
37.5%
128
44.4%
12
36.5%
66
38.7%
29
37.9%
537
None of the time 31.1%
247
37.2%
127
29.6%
8
38.1%
69
29.3%
22
33.4%
473
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
All of the time 2.9%
7
1.7%
12
5.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.9%
27
Most of the time 5.8%
14
2.9%
21
1.0%
1
2.1%
5
1.9%
2
3.0%
43
A good bit of the time 8.2%
20
4.6%
33
1.0%
1
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
63
Some of the time 19.8%
48
20.1%
146
16.8%
17
16.5%
39
13.2%
14
18.7%
264
A little bit of the time 28.8%
70
37.1%
269
37.6%
38
47.5%
112
42.5%
45
37.8%
534
None of the time 33.3%
81
33.0%
239
38.6%
39
29.2%
69
39.6%
42
33.3%
470
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share