General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCACTS

During the past 4 weeks, how much of the time has your physical health or emotional problems interfered with you social activities (like visiting friends, relatives, etc.)?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little bit of the time
  6) None of the time
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 40 2.8% 2.8% -3.3
Most of the time 49 3.5% 6.3% -2.54
A good bit of the time 52 3.7% 9.9% -1.77
Some of the time 134 9.4% 19.4% -1
A little bit of the time 196 13.8% 33.2% -.24
None of the time 936 66% 99.2% .53
No answer 12 .8% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 1.1%
3
1.6%
7
3.0%
13
6.7%
17
2.8%
40
Most of the time 3.2%
9
1.8%
8
3.4%
15
6.7%
17
3.5%
49
A good bit of the time 2.5%
7
3.2%
14
4.1%
18
5.1%
13
3.7%
52
Some of the time 8.5%
24
9.5%
42
7.8%
34
13.3%
34
9.5%
134
A little bit of the time 16.2%
46
15.4%
68
13.1%
57
9.4%
24
13.8%
195
None of the time 68.7%
195
68.1%
301
67.7%
295
56.5%
144
66.0%
935
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
2.4%
6
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 2.6%
16
3.0%
24
2.8%
40
Most of the time 2.4%
15
4.3%
34
3.5%
49
A good bit of the time 2.7%
17
4.4%
35
3.7%
52
Some of the time 7.6%
47
10.9%
87
9.4%
134
A little bit of the time 14.5%
90
13.3%
106
13.8%
196
None of the time 69.6%
433
63.1%
503
66.0%
936
No answer 0.6%
4
1.0%
8
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All of the time 1.4%
9
7.9%
11
4.3%
10
3.5%
2
2.2%
8
2.8%
40
Most of the time 3.2%
20
6.4%
9
2.6%
6
5.3%
3
3.0%
11
3.5%
49
A good bit of the time 2.9%
18
6.4%
9
5.7%
13
1.8%
1
3.0%
11
3.7%
52
Some of the time 7.0%
44
11.4%
16
8.7%
20
31.6%
18
10.0%
36
9.4%
134
A little bit of the time 12.7%
80
12.1%
17
15.7%
36
8.8%
5
16.1%
58
13.8%
196
None of the time 71.8%
453
53.6%
75
62.6%
144
47.4%
27
65.7%
237
66.0%
936
No answer 1.1%
7
2.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 2.5%
28
4.9%
11
1.4%
1
2.8%
40
Most of the time 3.5%
39
3.6%
8
2.7%
2
3.5%
49
A good bit of the time 3.7%
42
4.0%
9
1.4%
1
3.7%
52
Some of the time 9.2%
103
12.1%
27
5.4%
4
9.4%
134
A little bit of the time 13.2%
148
14.3%
32
21.6%
16
13.8%
196
None of the time 67.0%
751
60.3%
135
67.6%
50
66.0%
936
No answer 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
All of the time 7.2%
10
2.8%
6
4.0%
4
1.8%
14
2.8%
34
Most of the time 7.9%
11
6.9%
15
1.0%
1
2.3%
18
3.7%
45
A good bit of the time 10.1%
14
3.7%
8
5.9%
6
2.6%
20
3.9%
48
Some of the time 13.7%
19
17.9%
39
6.9%
7
6.3%
49
9.3%
114
A little bit of the time 16.5%
23
15.6%
34
11.9%
12
13.7%
106
14.2%
175
None of the time 42.4%
59
52.8%
115
69.3%
70
72.8%
562
65.5%
806
No answer 2.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
All of the time 2.4%
8
3.2%
17
2.4%
11
2.7%
36
Most of the time 4.5%
15
3.0%
16
2.4%
11
3.1%
42
A good bit of the time 3.6%
12
4.9%
26
2.6%
12
3.7%
50
Some of the time 9.0%
30
10.1%
54
8.4%
39
9.2%
123
A little bit of the time 16.1%
54
12.7%
68
14.2%
66
14.1%
188
None of the time 63.6%
213
65.4%
349
69.3%
323
66.3%
885
No answer 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All of the time 3.4%
27
2.1%
7
3.7%
1
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
2.8%
40
Most of the time 3.4%
27
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
4.0%
3
3.5%
49
A good bit of the time 3.9%
31
3.8%
13
3.7%
1
2.2%
4
4.0%
3
3.7%
52
Some of the time 9.9%
79
8.8%
30
3.7%
1
11.0%
20
5.3%
4
9.4%
134
A little bit of the time 13.7%
109
11.4%
39
22.2%
6
14.4%
26
21.3%
16
13.8%
196
None of the time 64.6%
513
69.8%
238
66.7%
18
65.7%
119
64.0%
48
66.0%
936
No answer 1.0%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
All of the time 4.9%
12
2.5%
18
5.0%
5
1.7%
4
0.9%
1
2.8%
40
Most of the time 7.0%
17
2.9%
21
4.0%
4
1.7%
4
2.8%
3
3.5%
49
A good bit of the time 7.0%
17
3.3%
24
2.0%
2
2.5%
6
2.8%
3
3.7%
52
Some of the time 15.6%
38
10.2%
74
4.0%
4
5.9%
14
3.8%
4
9.5%
134
A little bit of the time 11.5%
28
13.5%
98
17.8%
18
17.8%
42
8.5%
9
13.8%
195
None of the time 52.3%
127
66.9%
485
67.3%
68
69.9%
165
79.2%
84
65.8%
929
No answer 1.6%
4
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share