General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREAT1

Next, I'm going to read you some descriptions of health problems people sometimes experience. Some people might go to a doctor, others might not. The first description is: Not being able to do moderate activities, such as moving a table, pushing a vacuum cleaner, bowling or playing golf? How likely would you be to seek medical treatment-that is, see a doctor, a nurse or other health professional-for this situation? Would you definitely go probably go, probably not go, or definitely not go?
  1) Definitely go
  2) Probably go
  3) Probably not go
  4) Definitely not go
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely go 526 37.1% 37.1% -.74
Probably go 371 26.1% 63.2% -.36
Probably not go 197 13.9% 77.1% .01
Definitely not go 109 7.7% 84.8% .38
Don't know 6 .4% 85.2% 1.86
No answer 210 14.8% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely go 39.4%
112
40.0%
177
36.0%
157
31.4%
80
37.1%
526
Probably go 24.6%
70
25.6%
113
27.5%
120
26.7%
68
26.2%
371
Probably not go 16.2%
46
13.1%
58
14.0%
61
12.2%
31
13.8%
196
Definitely not go 5.6%
16
7.9%
35
6.0%
26
12.5%
32
7.7%
109
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 13.7%
39
12.9%
57
15.8%
69
17.3%
44
14.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely go 37.6%
234
36.6%
292
37.1%
526
Probably go 25.1%
156
27.0%
215
26.1%
371
Probably not go 12.5%
78
14.9%
119
13.9%
197
Definitely not go 7.6%
47
7.8%
62
7.7%
109
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 16.6%
103
13.4%
107
14.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely go 38.8%
245
30.7%
43
37.8%
87
40.4%
23
35.5%
128
37.1%
526
Probably go 26.5%
167
25.7%
36
28.3%
65
26.3%
15
24.4%
88
26.1%
371
Probably not go 14.4%
91
10.0%
14
12.2%
28
7.0%
4
16.6%
60
13.9%
197
Definitely not go 7.3%
46
11.4%
16
7.4%
17
8.8%
5
6.9%
25
7.7%
109
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 12.4%
78
22.1%
31
14.3%
33
17.5%
10
16.1%
58
14.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely go 37.7%
423
35.3%
79
32.4%
24
37.1%
526
Probably go 26.7%
299
24.1%
54
24.3%
18
26.1%
371
Probably not go 14.0%
157
13.4%
30
13.5%
10
13.9%
197
Definitely not go 7.9%
89
6.3%
14
8.1%
6
7.7%
109
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 13.2%
148
20.5%
46
21.6%
16
14.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely go 33.1%
46
35.3%
77
34.7%
35
39.1%
302
37.4%
460
Probably go 19.4%
27
26.6%
58
22.8%
23
28.8%
222
26.8%
330
Probably not go 16.5%
23
13.3%
29
16.8%
17
12.8%
99
13.7%
168
Definitely not go 9.4%
13
7.8%
17
11.9%
12
6.3%
49
7.4%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 21.6%
30
16.1%
35
13.9%
14
12.7%
98
14.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely go 37.9%
127
38.2%
204
35.8%
167
37.3%
498
Probably go 26.6%
89
23.8%
127
27.7%
129
25.8%
345
Probably not go 14.3%
48
12.0%
64
15.9%
74
13.9%
186
Definitely not go 4.5%
15
9.9%
53
7.3%
34
7.6%
102
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 16.1%
54
15.7%
84
13.1%
61
14.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely go 37.3%
296
35.5%
121
40.7%
11
36.5%
66
42.7%
32
37.1%
526
Probably go 26.8%
213
25.8%
88
22.2%
6
26.5%
48
21.3%
16
26.2%
371
Probably not go 15.0%
119
12.3%
42
11.1%
3
11.6%
21
16.0%
12
13.9%
197
Definitely not go 7.6%
60
7.6%
26
0.0%
0
8.8%
16
9.3%
7
7.7%
109
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 13.0%
103
18.2%
62
25.9%
7
16.6%
30
9.3%
7
14.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely go 36.6%
89
37.4%
271
43.6%
44
31.8%
75
41.5%
44
37.1%
523
Probably go 25.1%
61
25.8%
187
27.7%
28
31.8%
75
18.9%
20
26.3%
371
Probably not go 9.9%
24
16.0%
116
7.9%
8
14.0%
33
13.2%
14
13.8%
195
Definitely not go 10.3%
25
7.3%
53
7.9%
8
6.8%
16
5.7%
6
7.7%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 18.1%
44
13.1%
95
11.9%
12
15.3%
36
19.8%
21
14.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share