General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREAT2

Next, I'm going to read you some descriptions of health problems people sometimes experience. Some people might go to a doctor, others might not. The description is: Not being able to climb several flights of stairs? How likely would you be to seek medical treatment-that is, see a doctor, a nurse or other health professional-for this situation? Would you definitely go probably go, probably not go, or definitely not go?
  1) Definitely go
  2) Probably go
  3) Probably not go
  4) Definitely not go
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely go 531 37.4% 37.4% -.73
Probably go 366 25.8% 63.2% -.37
Probably not go 196 13.8% 77% 0
Definitely not go 105 7.4% 84.4% .37
Don't know 6 .4% 84.8% 1.84
No answer 215 15.2% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely go 41.2%
117
39.1%
173
35.6%
155
33.7%
86
37.5%
531
Probably go 25.7%
73
24.2%
107
28.9%
126
23.5%
60
25.8%
366
Probably not go 15.5%
44
12.9%
57
12.4%
54
15.7%
40
13.8%
195
Definitely not go 4.9%
14
7.9%
35
7.1%
31
9.8%
25
7.4%
105
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 12.3%
35
15.6%
69
15.1%
66
17.3%
44
15.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely go 38.1%
237
36.9%
294
37.4%
531
Probably go 26.2%
163
25.5%
203
25.8%
366
Probably not go 12.2%
76
15.1%
120
13.8%
196
Definitely not go 5.9%
37
8.5%
68
7.4%
105
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 16.9%
105
13.8%
110
15.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely go 37.9%
239
35.0%
49
34.8%
80
43.9%
25
38.2%
138
37.4%
531
Probably go 27.3%
172
19.3%
27
28.3%
65
24.6%
14
24.4%
88
25.8%
366
Probably not go 14.3%
90
10.7%
15
16.1%
37
5.3%
3
14.1%
51
13.8%
196
Definitely not go 7.4%
47
11.4%
16
5.7%
13
12.3%
7
6.1%
22
7.4%
105
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 12.7%
80
23.6%
33
14.8%
34
14.0%
8
16.6%
60
15.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely go 37.8%
424
35.7%
80
36.5%
27
37.4%
531
Probably go 26.0%
292
25.0%
56
24.3%
18
25.8%
366
Probably not go 14.1%
158
12.1%
27
14.9%
11
13.8%
196
Definitely not go 7.4%
83
6.7%
15
9.5%
7
7.4%
105
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 14.2%
159
20.1%
45
14.9%
11
15.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely go 34.5%
48
36.7%
80
28.7%
29
39.6%
306
37.6%
463
Probably go 22.3%
31
26.6%
58
28.7%
29
26.7%
206
26.3%
324
Probably not go 12.2%
17
13.3%
29
17.8%
18
13.7%
106
13.8%
170
Definitely not go 9.4%
13
6.9%
15
8.9%
9
6.7%
52
7.2%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 21.6%
30
15.6%
34
15.8%
16
12.8%
99
14.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely go 38.2%
128
39.3%
210
34.8%
162
37.5%
500
Probably go 25.7%
86
22.7%
121
29.2%
136
25.7%
343
Probably not go 13.7%
46
14.4%
77
14.2%
66
14.2%
189
Definitely not go 5.4%
18
7.5%
40
8.2%
38
7.2%
96
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 16.4%
55
15.5%
83
13.7%
64
15.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely go 37.4%
297
39.3%
134
37.0%
10
33.1%
60
40.0%
30
37.4%
531
Probably go 24.9%
198
23.8%
81
44.4%
12
31.5%
57
24.0%
18
25.8%
366
Probably not go 15.5%
123
11.7%
40
3.7%
1
11.6%
21
14.7%
11
13.8%
196
Definitely not go 7.3%
58
7.9%
27
0.0%
0
7.2%
13
9.3%
7
7.4%
105
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 14.5%
115
16.7%
57
14.8%
4
16.6%
30
10.7%
8
15.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely go 39.5%
96
37.4%
271
46.5%
47
30.1%
71
40.6%
43
37.4%
528
Probably go 25.1%
61
26.8%
194
20.8%
21
28.0%
66
21.7%
23
25.9%
365
Probably not go 9.5%
23
15.9%
115
8.9%
9
15.3%
36
10.4%
11
13.7%
194
Definitely not go 8.2%
20
6.2%
45
7.9%
8
10.2%
24
7.5%
8
7.4%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 17.7%
43
13.2%
96
15.8%
16
16.1%
38
18.9%
20
15.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share