General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREAT3

Next, I'm going to read you some descriptions of health problems people sometimes experience. Some people might go to a doctor, others might not. The description is: Accomplishing less than you would like with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of your physical health? How likely would you be to seek medical treatment-that is, see a doctor, a nurse or other health professional-for this situation? Would you definitely go probably go, probably not go, or definitely not go?
  1) Definitely go
  2) Probably go
  3) Probably not go
  4) Definitely not go
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely go 432 30.4% 30.4% -.79
Probably go 416 29.3% 59.8% -.42
Probably not go 232 16.3% 76.1% -.04
Definitely not go 118 8.3% 84.4% .33
Don't know 6 .4% 84.8% 1.83
No answer 215 15.2% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely go 28.9%
82
35.5%
157
27.1%
118
29.4%
75
30.5%
432
Probably go 35.2%
100
27.1%
120
30.0%
131
25.5%
65
29.4%
416
Probably not go 16.5%
47
16.7%
74
17.9%
78
12.5%
32
16.3%
231
Definitely not go 6.3%
18
5.7%
25
8.0%
35
15.7%
40
8.3%
118
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 12.7%
36
14.5%
64
16.3%
71
16.9%
43
15.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely go 28.1%
175
32.2%
257
30.4%
432
Probably go 31.4%
195
27.7%
221
29.3%
416
Probably not go 15.9%
99
16.7%
133
16.3%
232
Definitely not go 6.9%
43
9.4%
75
8.3%
118
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 17.0%
106
13.7%
109
15.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely go 29.8%
188
32.1%
45
29.1%
67
33.3%
19
31.3%
113
30.4%
432
Probably go 30.3%
191
20.0%
28
33.5%
77
36.8%
21
27.4%
99
29.3%
416
Probably not go 15.8%
100
11.4%
16
17.4%
40
10.5%
6
19.4%
70
16.3%
232
Definitely not go 9.4%
59
15.0%
21
5.2%
12
7.0%
4
6.1%
22
8.3%
118
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 14.3%
90
21.4%
30
14.8%
34
10.5%
6
15.2%
55
15.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely go 29.4%
330
32.6%
73
39.2%
29
30.4%
432
Probably go 30.0%
336
27.2%
61
25.7%
19
29.3%
416
Probably not go 17.4%
195
12.9%
29
10.8%
8
16.3%
232
Definitely not go 8.6%
96
7.1%
16
8.1%
6
8.3%
118
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 14.3%
160
19.2%
43
16.2%
12
15.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely go 30.9%
43
33.0%
72
26.7%
27
31.0%
239
31.0%
381
Probably go 25.2%
35
28.9%
63
31.7%
32
30.6%
236
29.8%
366
Probably not go 12.9%
18
14.7%
32
17.8%
18
18.0%
139
16.8%
207
Definitely not go 11.5%
16
8.3%
18
6.9%
7
7.0%
54
7.7%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 19.4%
27
14.2%
31
16.8%
17
13.2%
102
14.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely go 27.5%
92
31.5%
168
30.9%
144
30.3%
404
Probably go 32.2%
108
27.7%
148
29.2%
136
29.4%
392
Probably not go 17.0%
57
15.4%
82
18.0%
84
16.7%
223
Definitely not go 6.3%
21
9.2%
49
7.9%
37
8.0%
107
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 16.4%
55
15.7%
84
13.9%
65
15.3%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely go 29.2%
232
32.3%
110
22.2%
6
32.0%
58
34.7%
26
30.5%
432
Probably go 29.8%
237
28.2%
96
37.0%
10
29.3%
53
26.7%
20
29.3%
416
Probably not go 17.1%
136
15.0%
51
14.8%
4
14.9%
27
18.7%
14
16.4%
232
Definitely not go 8.9%
71
7.3%
25
3.7%
1
7.7%
14
9.3%
7
8.3%
118
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 14.5%
115
16.7%
57
22.2%
6
16.0%
29
9.3%
7
15.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely go 34.2%
83
30.5%
221
37.6%
38
26.3%
62
25.5%
27
30.5%
431
Probably go 28.0%
68
28.4%
206
22.8%
23
37.7%
89
26.4%
28
29.3%
414
Probably not go 10.7%
26
17.9%
130
18.8%
19
14.4%
34
20.8%
22
16.4%
231
Definitely not go 10.7%
26
8.3%
60
5.9%
6
6.8%
16
7.5%
8
8.2%
116
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 16.0%
39
14.5%
105
14.9%
15
14.4%
34
18.9%
20
15.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share