General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREAT4

Next, I'm going to read you some descriptions of health problems people sometimes experience. Some people might go to a doctor, others might not. The description is: Being limited in the kind of work or other regular daily activities you do as a result of your physical health? How likely would you be to seek medical treatment-that is, see a doctor, a nurse or other health professional-for this situation? Would you definitely go probably go, probably not go, or definitely not go?
  1) Definitely go
  2) Probably go
  3) Probably not go
  4) Definitely not go
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely go 501 35.3% 35.3% -.73
Probably go 425 30% 65.3% -.36
Probably not go 187 13.2% 78.4% 0
Definitely not go 83 5.8% 84.3% .37
Don't know 6 .4% 84.7% 1.84
No answer 217 15.3% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely go 33.5%
95
41.6%
184
32.8%
143
31.0%
79
35.4%
501
Probably go 36.3%
103
26.9%
119
31.7%
138
25.5%
65
30.0%
425
Probably not go 13.7%
39
12.4%
55
12.4%
54
14.9%
38
13.1%
186
Definitely not go 3.2%
9
3.8%
17
6.7%
29
11.0%
28
5.9%
83
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 13.0%
37
14.7%
65
15.8%
69
17.6%
45
15.2%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely go 34.6%
215
35.9%
286
35.3%
501
Probably go 31.2%
194
29.0%
231
30.0%
425
Probably not go 11.9%
74
14.2%
113
13.2%
187
Definitely not go 4.8%
30
6.6%
53
5.8%
83
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 16.9%
105
14.1%
112
15.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely go 36.5%
230
31.4%
44
33.9%
78
40.4%
23
34.9%
126
35.3%
501
Probably go 30.9%
195
22.1%
31
33.5%
77
28.1%
16
29.4%
106
30.0%
425
Probably not go 13.2%
83
12.1%
17
13.0%
30
10.5%
6
14.1%
51
13.2%
187
Definitely not go 5.5%
35
12.1%
17
3.9%
9
5.3%
3
5.3%
19
5.8%
83
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 13.5%
85
22.1%
31
15.7%
36
14.0%
8
15.8%
57
15.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely go 34.8%
390
36.2%
81
40.5%
30
35.3%
501
Probably go 30.9%
346
25.9%
58
28.4%
21
30.0%
425
Probably not go 13.5%
151
12.1%
27
12.2%
9
13.2%
187
Definitely not go 6.0%
67
5.8%
13
4.1%
3
5.8%
83
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 14.5%
163
19.2%
43
14.9%
11
15.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely go 32.4%
45
36.2%
79
31.7%
32
38.3%
296
36.7%
452
Probably go 22.3%
31
29.4%
64
33.7%
34
31.5%
243
30.2%
372
Probably not go 15.8%
22
12.8%
28
13.9%
14
11.8%
91
12.6%
155
Definitely not go 10.1%
14
5.0%
11
5.0%
5
4.7%
36
5.4%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 19.4%
27
15.6%
34
15.8%
16
13.5%
104
14.7%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely go 31.9%
107
39.1%
209
33.0%
154
35.2%
470
Probably go 34.3%
115
25.1%
134
32.4%
151
30.0%
400
Probably not go 11.3%
38
13.1%
70
15.9%
74
13.6%
182
Definitely not go 4.8%
16
6.6%
35
4.7%
22
5.5%
73
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 17.0%
57
15.5%
83
13.9%
65
15.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely go 35.0%
278
34.6%
118
29.6%
8
38.1%
69
37.3%
28
35.3%
501
Probably go 29.5%
234
30.2%
103
40.7%
11
29.8%
54
30.7%
23
30.0%
425
Probably not go 14.4%
114
11.7%
40
7.4%
2
10.5%
19
16.0%
12
13.2%
187
Definitely not go 6.3%
50
5.0%
17
0.0%
0
6.6%
12
5.3%
4
5.9%
83
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 14.5%
115
17.9%
61
22.2%
6
14.9%
27
9.3%
7
15.2%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely go 36.2%
88
34.8%
252
46.5%
47
32.2%
76
34.9%
37
35.4%
500
Probably go 27.2%
66
29.9%
217
23.8%
24
35.6%
84
29.2%
31
29.9%
422
Probably not go 12.8%
31
14.3%
104
11.9%
12
13.1%
31
7.5%
8
13.2%
186
Definitely not go 7.4%
18
5.9%
43
2.0%
2
4.7%
11
7.5%
8
5.8%
82
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 16.0%
39
14.6%
106
15.8%
16
14.0%
33
19.8%
21
15.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share