General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREAT5

Next, I'm going to read you some descriptions of health problems people sometimes experience. Some people might go to a doctor, others might not. The description is: Accomplishing less than you would like with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of any emotional problems (such as feeling depressed or anxious)? How likely would you be to seek medical treatment-that is, see a doctor, a nurse or other health professional-for this situation? Would you definitely go probably go, probably not go, or definitely not go?
  1) Definitely go
  2) Probably go
  3) Probably not go
  4) Definitely not go
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely go 290 20.4% 20.4% -.96
Probably go 326 23% 43.4% -.59
Probably not go 317 22.3% 65.8% -.21
Definitely not go 238 16.8% 82.5% .16
Don't know 9 .6% 83.2% 1.66
No answer 239 16.8% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely go 19.7%
56
24.0%
106
18.1%
79
19.2%
49
20.5%
290
Probably go 23.9%
68
21.7%
96
24.3%
106
22.0%
56
23.0%
326
Probably not go 23.6%
67
23.3%
103
22.7%
99
18.4%
47
22.3%
316
Definitely not go 17.6%
50
13.8%
61
17.0%
74
20.8%
53
16.8%
238
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 14.4%
41
16.7%
74
17.0%
74
19.2%
49
16.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely go 19.3%
120
21.3%
170
20.4%
290
Probably go 20.7%
129
24.7%
197
23.0%
326
Probably not go 24.6%
153
20.6%
164
22.3%
317
Definitely not go 16.9%
105
16.7%
133
16.8%
238
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
No answer 17.7%
110
16.2%
129
16.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely go 20.3%
128
19.3%
27
20.0%
46
17.5%
10
21.9%
79
20.4%
290
Probably go 23.0%
145
22.1%
31
27.0%
62
29.8%
17
19.7%
71
23.0%
326
Probably not go 24.6%
155
15.0%
21
17.4%
40
22.8%
13
24.4%
88
22.3%
317
Definitely not go 16.8%
106
20.0%
28
17.8%
41
12.3%
7
15.5%
56
16.8%
238
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
9
No answer 14.6%
92
23.6%
33
17.8%
41
15.8%
9
17.7%
64
16.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely go 19.1%
214
25.0%
56
27.0%
20
20.4%
290
Probably go 23.5%
263
19.6%
44
25.7%
19
23.0%
326
Probably not go 23.5%
263
18.8%
42
16.2%
12
22.3%
317
Definitely not go 16.9%
190
17.0%
38
13.5%
10
16.8%
238
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 16.4%
184
18.8%
42
17.6%
13
16.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely go 19.4%
27
22.0%
48
19.8%
20
21.2%
164
21.1%
259
Probably go 25.2%
35
21.1%
46
20.8%
21
24.2%
187
23.5%
289
Probably not go 19.4%
27
20.2%
44
20.8%
21
24.2%
187
22.7%
279
Definitely not go 14.4%
20
17.9%
39
22.8%
23
15.4%
119
16.3%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
No answer 21.6%
30
17.9%
39
15.8%
16
14.4%
111
15.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely go 19.7%
66
23.8%
127
17.4%
81
20.5%
274
Probably go 24.2%
81
20.8%
111
24.9%
116
23.1%
308
Probably not go 23.0%
77
18.2%
97
27.0%
126
22.5%
300
Definitely not go 14.0%
47
19.5%
104
14.8%
69
16.5%
220
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 18.5%
62
17.0%
91
15.5%
72
16.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely go 20.0%
159
19.6%
67
22.2%
6
22.7%
41
22.7%
17
20.5%
290
Probably go 23.6%
187
22.6%
77
29.6%
8
22.1%
40
18.7%
14
23.0%
326
Probably not go 23.2%
184
19.1%
65
22.2%
6
22.7%
41
28.0%
21
22.4%
317
Definitely not go 16.8%
133
18.5%
63
7.4%
2
14.9%
27
17.3%
13
16.8%
238
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 15.7%
125
19.6%
67
18.5%
5
17.7%
32
12.0%
9
16.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely go 24.3%
59
21.1%
153
19.8%
20
14.8%
35
21.7%
23
20.6%
290
Probably go 21.8%
53
21.1%
153
29.7%
30
29.2%
69
17.0%
18
22.9%
323
Probably not go 17.7%
43
22.8%
165
20.8%
21
25.0%
59
26.4%
28
22.4%
316
Definitely not go 18.5%
45
18.1%
131
8.9%
9
14.8%
35
15.1%
16
16.7%
236
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 16.9%
41
16.4%
119
20.8%
21
15.3%
36
18.9%
20
16.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share