General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREAT6

Next, I'm going to read you some descriptions of health problems people sometimes experience. Some people might go to a doctor, others might not. The description is: Not working or doing other activities as carefully as usual as a result of any emotional problems such as feeling depressed or anxious? How likely would you be to seek medical treatment-that is, see a doctor, a nurse or other health professional-for this situation? Would you definitely go probably go, probably not go, or definitely not go?
  1) Definitely go
  2) Probably go
  3) Probably not go
  4) Definitely not go
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely go 271 19.1% 19.1% -.99
Probably go 311 21.9% 41% -.62
Probably not go 334 23.5% 64.6% -.25
Definitely not go 240 16.9% 81.5% .12
Don't know 9 .6% 82.1% 1.6
No answer 254 17.9% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely go 18.3%
52
23.5%
104
16.5%
72
16.9%
43
19.1%
271
Probably go 20.4%
58
21.0%
93
24.3%
106
21.2%
54
21.9%
311
Probably not go 28.5%
81
24.4%
108
22.5%
98
18.0%
46
23.5%
333
Definitely not go 16.9%
48
13.6%
60
17.9%
78
21.2%
54
16.9%
240
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 15.1%
43
17.0%
75
17.9%
78
22.4%
57
17.9%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely go 18.6%
116
19.4%
155
19.1%
271
Probably go 18.3%
114
24.7%
197
21.9%
311
Probably not go 26.4%
164
21.3%
170
23.5%
334
Definitely not go 17.0%
106
16.8%
134
16.9%
240
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
No answer 18.8%
117
17.2%
137
17.9%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely go 19.5%
123
18.6%
26
16.5%
38
21.1%
12
19.9%
72
19.1%
271
Probably go 23.1%
146
18.6%
26
23.0%
53
28.1%
16
19.4%
70
21.9%
311
Probably not go 24.9%
157
15.0%
21
22.6%
52
22.8%
13
25.2%
91
23.5%
334
Definitely not go 16.3%
103
20.7%
29
18.3%
42
10.5%
6
16.6%
60
16.9%
240
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.1%
4
0.6%
9
No answer 15.7%
99
26.4%
37
19.6%
45
15.8%
9
17.7%
64
17.9%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely go 18.2%
204
21.4%
48
25.7%
19
19.1%
271
Probably go 22.1%
248
19.2%
43
27.0%
20
21.9%
311
Probably not go 24.4%
273
22.3%
50
14.9%
11
23.5%
334
Definitely not go 17.1%
192
16.5%
37
14.9%
11
16.9%
240
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 17.7%
198
19.2%
43
17.6%
13
17.9%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely go 15.8%
22
19.3%
42
20.8%
21
19.6%
151
19.2%
236
Probably go 23.7%
33
22.0%
48
19.8%
20
23.2%
179
22.8%
280
Probably not go 23.0%
32
21.6%
47
20.8%
21
25.6%
198
24.2%
298
Definitely not go 15.8%
22
17.9%
39
22.8%
23
15.0%
116
16.3%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
No answer 21.6%
30
17.9%
39
15.8%
16
16.1%
124
17.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely go 18.2%
61
21.5%
115
16.3%
76
18.9%
252
Probably go 22.7%
76
20.6%
110
23.2%
108
22.0%
294
Probably not go 25.4%
85
19.7%
105
27.5%
128
23.8%
318
Definitely not go 14.0%
47
19.9%
106
14.8%
69
16.6%
222
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 19.1%
64
17.6%
94
17.8%
83
18.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely go 17.3%
137
22.6%
77
29.6%
8
18.8%
34
20.0%
15
19.1%
271
Probably go 23.7%
188
17.9%
61
25.9%
7
22.1%
40
20.0%
15
21.9%
311
Probably not go 25.1%
199
19.4%
66
14.8%
4
26.0%
47
24.0%
18
23.6%
334
Definitely not go 17.0%
135
18.2%
62
7.4%
2
13.8%
25
21.3%
16
16.9%
240
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 16.5%
131
20.8%
71
22.2%
6
19.3%
35
13.3%
10
17.8%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely go 18.9%
46
20.1%
146
25.7%
26
13.6%
32
17.9%
19
19.1%
269
Probably go 22.6%
55
20.6%
149
22.8%
23
28.4%
67
14.2%
15
21.9%
309
Probably not go 20.2%
49
24.8%
180
21.8%
22
25.0%
59
22.6%
24
23.7%
334
Definitely not go 19.3%
47
17.0%
123
7.9%
8
15.7%
37
21.7%
23
16.9%
238
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 18.5%
45
16.8%
122
20.8%
21
16.9%
40
22.6%
24
17.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share