General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREAT7

Next, I'm going to read you some descriptions of health problems people sometimes experience. Some people might go to a doctor, others might not. The description is: Having pain interfere with your normal work, including both work outside the home and housework? How likely would you be to seek medical treatment-that is, see a doctor, a nurse or other health professional-for this situation? Would you definitely go probably go, probably not go, or definitely not go?
  1) Definitely go
  2) Probably go
  3) Probably not go
  4) Definitely not go
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely go 563 39.7% 39.7% -.69
Probably go 418 29.5% 69.1% -.33
Probably not go 143 10.1% 79.2% .03
Definitely not go 69 4.9% 84.1% .39
Don't know 7 .5% 84.6% 1.85
No answer 219 15.4% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely go 39.1%
111
43.0%
190
37.4%
163
38.8%
99
39.7%
563
Probably go 33.1%
94
26.9%
119
31.0%
135
27.5%
70
29.5%
418
Probably not go 10.2%
29
9.0%
40
11.2%
49
9.4%
24
10.0%
142
Definitely not go 3.9%
11
5.0%
22
3.9%
17
7.5%
19
4.9%
69
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 13.4%
38
15.4%
68
15.8%
69
16.9%
43
15.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely go 38.1%
237
40.9%
326
39.7%
563
Probably go 29.1%
181
29.7%
237
29.5%
418
Probably not go 9.5%
59
10.5%
84
10.1%
143
Definitely not go 5.5%
34
4.4%
35
4.9%
69
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 17.2%
107
14.1%
112
15.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely go 40.6%
256
39.3%
55
39.6%
91
43.9%
25
37.7%
136
39.7%
563
Probably go 30.0%
189
26.4%
37
31.3%
72
26.3%
15
29.1%
105
29.5%
418
Probably not go 10.3%
65
6.4%
9
9.6%
22
10.5%
6
11.4%
41
10.1%
143
Definitely not go 5.1%
32
7.1%
10
2.6%
6
3.5%
2
5.3%
19
4.9%
69
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 13.6%
86
20.7%
29
16.5%
38
14.0%
8
16.1%
58
15.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely go 39.8%
446
37.9%
85
43.2%
32
39.7%
563
Probably go 30.3%
340
25.9%
58
27.0%
20
29.5%
418
Probably not go 9.5%
107
12.9%
29
9.5%
7
10.1%
143
Definitely not go 5.2%
58
3.1%
7
5.4%
4
4.9%
69
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 14.7%
165
19.2%
43
14.9%
11
15.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely go 35.3%
49
43.1%
94
38.6%
39
41.8%
323
41.1%
505
Probably go 24.5%
34
30.3%
66
27.7%
28
29.7%
229
29.0%
357
Probably not go 9.4%
13
7.8%
17
12.9%
13
10.5%
81
10.1%
124
Definitely not go 9.4%
13
3.2%
7
5.0%
5
4.1%
32
4.6%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 21.6%
30
14.7%
32
14.9%
15
13.6%
105
14.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely go 39.7%
133
40.4%
216
38.2%
178
39.5%
527
Probably go 29.3%
98
28.5%
152
32.0%
149
29.9%
399
Probably not go 8.7%
29
10.3%
55
10.3%
48
9.9%
132
Definitely not go 5.4%
18
4.5%
24
4.5%
21
4.7%
63
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 16.4%
55
15.5%
83
15.0%
70
15.6%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely go 39.3%
312
40.8%
139
37.0%
10
39.2%
71
41.3%
31
39.7%
563
Probably go 31.6%
251
26.7%
91
37.0%
10
26.0%
47
25.3%
19
29.5%
418
Probably not go 10.2%
81
8.5%
29
7.4%
2
12.2%
22
12.0%
9
10.1%
143
Definitely not go 3.8%
30
5.6%
19
0.0%
0
6.6%
12
10.7%
8
4.9%
69
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 14.7%
117
17.6%
60
18.5%
5
16.0%
29
9.3%
7
15.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely go 42.4%
103
38.2%
277
46.5%
47
37.3%
88
43.4%
46
39.8%
561
Probably go 29.2%
71
30.2%
219
19.8%
20
34.7%
82
21.7%
23
29.4%
415
Probably not go 7.0%
17
11.4%
83
12.9%
13
8.5%
20
9.4%
10
10.1%
143
Definitely not go 4.5%
11
5.0%
36
3.0%
3
5.1%
12
5.7%
6
4.8%
68
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 16.5%
40
14.6%
106
17.8%
18
14.0%
33
18.9%
20
15.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share