General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREAT8

Next, I'm going to read you some descriptions of health problems people sometimes experience. Some people might go to a doctor, others might not. The description is: Not feeling calm and peaceful? How likely would you be to seek medical treatment-that is, see a doctor, a nurse or other health professional-for this situation? Would you definitely go probably go, probably not go, or definitely not go?
  1) Definitely go
  2) Probably go
  3) Probably not go
  4) Definitely not go
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely go 213 15% 15% -1.11
Probably go 223 15.7% 30.7% -.73
Probably not go 371 26.1% 56.9% -.36
Definitely not go 333 23.5% 80.3% .02
Don't know 12 .8% 81.2% 1.52
No answer 267 18.8% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely go 13.0%
37
16.1%
71
14.4%
63
16.5%
42
15.0%
213
Probably go 16.2%
46
14.9%
66
16.7%
73
14.9%
38
15.7%
223
Probably not go 23.9%
68
28.1%
124
26.4%
115
24.7%
63
26.1%
370
Definitely not go 27.8%
79
21.9%
97
22.7%
99
22.7%
58
23.5%
333
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 18.3%
52
18.3%
81
18.1%
79
21.2%
54
18.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely go 15.1%
94
14.9%
119
15.0%
213
Probably go 13.3%
83
17.6%
140
15.7%
223
Probably not go 27.3%
170
25.2%
201
26.1%
371
Definitely not go 22.7%
141
24.1%
192
23.5%
333
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 20.6%
128
17.4%
139
18.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely go 15.8%
100
17.1%
24
13.0%
30
14.0%
8
14.1%
51
15.0%
213
Probably go 15.4%
97
14.3%
20
14.8%
34
24.6%
14
16.1%
58
15.7%
223
Probably not go 29.0%
183
21.4%
30
24.3%
56
24.6%
14
24.4%
88
26.1%
371
Definitely not go 21.7%
137
23.6%
33
26.5%
61
19.3%
11
25.2%
91
23.5%
333
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
0.8%
12
No answer 17.1%
108
23.6%
33
20.4%
47
15.8%
9
19.4%
70
18.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely go 13.6%
152
20.1%
45
21.6%
16
15.0%
213
Probably go 15.3%
171
18.3%
41
14.9%
11
15.7%
223
Probably not go 28.1%
315
17.9%
40
21.6%
16
26.1%
371
Definitely not go 23.7%
266
22.3%
50
23.0%
17
23.5%
333
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 18.6%
209
19.6%
44
18.9%
14
18.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely go 14.4%
20
17.0%
37
17.8%
18
14.2%
110
15.0%
185
Probably go 20.9%
29
17.4%
38
18.8%
19
14.4%
111
16.0%
197
Probably not go 17.3%
24
22.9%
50
18.8%
19
30.8%
238
26.9%
331
Definitely not go 22.3%
31
23.4%
51
28.7%
29
22.8%
176
23.3%
287
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
No answer 24.5%
34
17.9%
39
15.8%
16
17.1%
132
18.0%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely go 12.8%
43
17.0%
91
13.5%
63
14.8%
197
Probably go 17.0%
57
14.2%
76
16.3%
76
15.7%
209
Probably not go 27.2%
91
23.6%
126
29.6%
138
26.6%
355
Definitely not go 21.5%
72
24.9%
133
22.3%
104
23.1%
309
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 20.0%
67
19.3%
103
18.0%
84
19.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely go 14.7%
117
17.0%
58
18.5%
5
13.8%
25
10.7%
8
15.0%
213
Probably go 17.5%
139
12.6%
43
7.4%
2
14.9%
27
16.0%
12
15.7%
223
Probably not go 26.8%
213
22.3%
76
25.9%
7
30.9%
56
25.3%
19
26.2%
371
Definitely not go 23.0%
183
25.5%
87
22.2%
6
18.8%
34
30.7%
23
23.5%
333
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.7%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 17.1%
136
21.7%
74
25.9%
7
21.0%
38
14.7%
11
18.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely go 16.5%
40
16.0%
116
18.8%
19
10.2%
24
13.2%
14
15.1%
213
Probably go 16.5%
40
15.7%
114
19.8%
20
16.5%
39
7.5%
8
15.7%
221
Probably not go 21.0%
51
26.3%
191
23.8%
24
30.9%
73
29.2%
31
26.2%
370
Definitely not go 25.1%
61
23.3%
169
16.8%
17
23.3%
55
27.4%
29
23.5%
331
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.7%
5
2.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 20.2%
49
17.9%
130
18.8%
19
18.2%
43
21.7%
23
18.7%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share