General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did you ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 737 85% 85% -.27
No 125 14.4% 99.4% 1.17
No answer 5 .6% 100% 11.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
62
81.1%
120
91.0%
172
91.6%
383
85.0%
737
No 43.8%
49
18.9%
28
7.9%
15
7.9%
33
14.4%
125
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
148
100.0%
189
100.0%
418

867


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
249
81.1%
488
85.0%
737
No 5.3%
14
18.4%
111
14.4%
125
No answer 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
602

867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
326
87.8%
187
92.2%
95
75.0%
21
70.1%
108
85.0%
737
No 10.6%
39
12.2%
26
7.8%
8
25.0%
7
29.2%
45
14.4%
125
No answer 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
213
100.0%
103
100.0%
28
100.0%
154

867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
608
79.6%
117
57.1%
12
85.0%
737
No 12.3%
86
20.4%
30
42.9%
9
14.4%
125
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
147
100.0%
21

867


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
134
86.5%
160
81.3%
39
92.8%
282
86.4%
615
No 23.4%
41
13.0%
24
18.8%
9
6.6%
20
13.2%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
185
100.0%
48
100.0%
304

712


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
159
85.5%
288
85.9%
225
85.2%
672
No 16.3%
31
13.9%
47
13.0%
34
14.2%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
337
100.0%
262

789


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
466
85.2%
173
93.8%
15
78.3%
65
63.0%
17
85.0%
736
No 12.7%
68
13.8%
28
6.3%
1
21.7%
18
37.0%
10
14.4%
125
No answer 0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
203
100.0%
16
100.0%
83
100.0%
27

866


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
191
85.6%
397
94.7%
36
92.0%
69
95.2%
40
85.0%
733
No 21.0%
51
14.0%
65
2.6%
1
8.0%
6
2.4%
1
14.4%
124
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
464
100.0%
38
100.0%
75
100.0%
42

862

Bookmark and Share