General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREAT9

Next, I'm going to read you some descriptions of health problems people sometimes experience. Some people might go to a doctor, others might not. The description is: Not having lots of energy? How likely would you be to seek medical treatment-that is, see a doctor, a nurse or other health professional-for this situation? Would you definitely go probably go, probably not go, or definitely not go?
  1) Definitely go
  2) Probably go
  3) Probably not go
  4) Definitely not go
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely go 277 19.5% 19.5% -.98
Probably go 312 22% 41.5% -.61
Probably not go 346 24.4% 65.9% -.23
Definitely not go 229 16.1% 82% .14
Don't know 11 .8% 82.8% 1.64
No answer 244 17.2% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely go 17.6%
50
20.6%
91
19.3%
84
20.4%
52
19.5%
277
Probably go 23.6%
67
24.0%
106
21.3%
93
18.0%
46
22.0%
312
Probably not go 24.6%
70
24.4%
108
24.8%
108
23.1%
59
24.3%
345
Definitely not go 19.0%
54
13.3%
59
16.3%
71
17.6%
45
16.2%
229
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 14.4%
41
17.0%
75
17.2%
75
20.4%
52
17.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely go 18.0%
112
20.7%
165
19.5%
277
Probably go 21.1%
131
22.7%
181
22.0%
312
Probably not go 26.0%
162
23.1%
184
24.4%
346
Definitely not go 15.3%
95
16.8%
134
16.1%
229
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
No answer 18.6%
116
16.1%
128
17.2%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely go 20.0%
126
22.1%
31
17.0%
39
17.5%
10
19.7%
71
19.5%
277
Probably go 22.7%
143
15.7%
22
24.8%
57
33.3%
19
19.7%
71
22.0%
312
Probably not go 25.4%
160
20.7%
29
22.2%
51
21.1%
12
26.0%
94
24.4%
346
Definitely not go 15.7%
99
18.6%
26
17.0%
39
10.5%
6
16.3%
59
16.1%
229
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
0.8%
11
No answer 15.5%
98
22.1%
31
18.7%
43
15.8%
9
17.5%
63
17.2%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely go 17.5%
196
28.1%
63
24.3%
18
19.5%
277
Probably go 21.8%
244
22.3%
50
24.3%
18
22.0%
312
Probably not go 26.3%
295
15.2%
34
23.0%
17
24.4%
346
Definitely not go 16.8%
188
14.3%
32
12.2%
9
16.1%
229
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
No answer 17.0%
191
18.3%
41
16.2%
12
17.2%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely go 23.7%
33
23.9%
52
19.8%
20
18.1%
140
19.9%
245
Probably go 19.4%
27
20.6%
45
23.8%
24
23.2%
179
22.4%
275
Probably not go 15.8%
22
22.0%
48
17.8%
18
28.5%
220
25.0%
308
Definitely not go 18.0%
25
16.1%
35
21.8%
22
14.4%
111
15.7%
193
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
8
No answer 22.3%
31
16.1%
35
16.8%
17
15.3%
118
16.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely go 19.4%
65
21.0%
112
16.1%
75
18.9%
252
Probably go 20.3%
68
20.0%
107
26.6%
124
22.4%
299
Probably not go 25.4%
85
22.7%
121
27.0%
126
24.9%
332
Definitely not go 15.2%
51
17.8%
95
13.7%
64
15.7%
210
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 18.5%
62
17.6%
94
16.3%
76
17.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely go 19.0%
151
21.1%
72
25.9%
7
17.1%
31
21.3%
16
19.5%
277
Probably go 23.8%
189
18.2%
62
22.2%
6
22.7%
41
18.7%
14
22.0%
312
Probably not go 23.9%
190
24.3%
83
25.9%
7
26.0%
47
25.3%
19
24.4%
346
Definitely not go 16.0%
127
17.6%
60
7.4%
2
13.3%
24
21.3%
16
16.1%
229
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 16.5%
131
17.9%
61
18.5%
5
20.4%
37
12.0%
9
17.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely go 24.3%
59
20.7%
150
23.8%
24
11.0%
26
16.0%
17
19.6%
276
Probably go 22.6%
55
18.8%
136
23.8%
24
33.1%
78
16.0%
17
22.0%
310
Probably not go 18.1%
44
25.8%
187
23.8%
24
24.2%
57
32.1%
34
24.5%
346
Definitely not go 16.9%
41
17.4%
126
9.9%
10
14.4%
34
14.2%
15
16.0%
226
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 17.3%
42
16.6%
120
18.8%
19
16.5%
39
20.8%
22
17.2%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share