General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREAT10

Next, I'm going to read you some descriptions of health problems people sometimes experience. Some people might go to a doctor, others might not. The description is: Feeling downhearted and blue? How likely would you be to seek medical treatment-that is, see a doctor, a nurse or other health professional-for this situation? Would you definitely go probably go, probably not go, or definitely not go?
  1) Definitely go
  2) Probably go
  3) Probably not go
  4) Definitely not go
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely go 207 14.6% 14.6% -1.12
Probably go 211 14.9% 29.5% -.74
Probably not go 387 27.3% 56.7% -.35
Definitely not go 348 24.5% 81.3% .03
Don't know 10 .7% 82% 1.56
No answer 256 18% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely go 14.1%
40
16.7%
74
13.5%
59
13.3%
34
14.6%
207
Probably go 14.4%
41
13.8%
61
15.8%
69
15.7%
40
14.9%
211
Probably not go 27.1%
77
29.0%
128
27.8%
121
23.5%
60
27.2%
386
Definitely not go 28.2%
80
23.1%
102
22.7%
99
26.3%
67
24.6%
348
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 15.5%
44
16.7%
74
19.3%
84
20.8%
53
18.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely go 13.3%
83
15.6%
124
14.6%
207
Probably go 12.5%
78
16.7%
133
14.9%
211
Probably not go 29.4%
183
25.6%
204
27.3%
387
Definitely not go 23.6%
147
25.2%
201
24.5%
348
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.7%
10
No answer 20.1%
125
16.4%
131
18.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely go 14.9%
94
17.1%
24
12.2%
28
8.8%
5
15.5%
56
14.6%
207
Probably go 15.4%
97
12.1%
17
15.7%
36
22.8%
13
13.3%
48
14.9%
211
Probably not go 29.5%
186
22.9%
32
25.2%
58
26.3%
15
26.6%
96
27.3%
387
Definitely not go 23.3%
147
25.7%
36
25.7%
59
21.1%
12
26.0%
94
24.5%
348
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
10
No answer 16.0%
101
22.1%
31
21.3%
49
19.3%
11
17.7%
64
18.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely go 13.2%
148
17.9%
40
25.7%
19
14.6%
207
Probably go 14.9%
167
14.7%
33
14.9%
11
14.9%
211
Probably not go 28.9%
324
20.1%
45
24.3%
18
27.3%
387
Definitely not go 24.5%
275
26.8%
60
17.6%
13
24.5%
348
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 17.9%
201
18.8%
42
17.6%
13
18.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely go 12.9%
18
17.0%
37
12.9%
13
14.6%
113
14.7%
181
Probably go 20.1%
28
15.1%
33
18.8%
19
13.5%
104
15.0%
184
Probably not go 17.3%
24
24.8%
54
19.8%
20
32.3%
249
28.2%
347
Definitely not go 25.9%
36
24.3%
53
31.7%
32
22.9%
177
24.2%
298
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.7%
8
No answer 23.0%
32
17.9%
39
16.8%
17
16.1%
124
17.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely go 15.5%
52
15.7%
84
12.4%
58
14.5%
194
Probably go 15.5%
52
12.9%
69
17.2%
80
15.1%
201
Probably not go 28.1%
94
25.1%
134
30.7%
143
27.8%
371
Definitely not go 21.8%
73
26.8%
143
21.9%
102
23.8%
318
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 18.2%
61
18.7%
100
17.4%
81
18.1%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely go 13.0%
103
17.3%
59
14.8%
4
17.1%
31
13.3%
10
14.6%
207
Probably go 16.6%
132
12.0%
41
22.2%
6
13.3%
24
10.7%
8
14.9%
211
Probably not go 28.7%
228
22.9%
78
22.2%
6
28.2%
51
32.0%
24
27.3%
387
Definitely not go 24.3%
193
27.0%
92
14.8%
4
20.4%
37
29.3%
22
24.5%
348
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 16.8%
133
19.9%
68
25.9%
7
20.4%
37
13.3%
10
18.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely go 16.0%
39
14.8%
107
22.8%
23
10.6%
25
12.3%
13
14.7%
207
Probably go 16.5%
40
13.4%
97
17.8%
18
17.4%
41
13.2%
14
14.9%
210
Probably not go 18.1%
44
29.2%
212
21.8%
22
33.5%
79
25.5%
27
27.2%
384
Definitely not go 27.6%
67
25.1%
182
18.8%
19
21.2%
50
26.4%
28
24.5%
346
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 20.6%
50
17.0%
123
18.8%
19
16.5%
39
21.7%
23
18.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share