General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREAT11

Next, I'm going to read you some descriptions of health problems people sometimes experience. Some people might go to a doctor, others might not. The description is: Having physical or emotional problems interfere with your social life, like visiting friends, relatives, etc.? How likely would you be to seek medical treatment-that is, see a doctor, a nurse or other health professional-for this situation? Would you definitely go probably go, probably not go, or definitely not go?
  1) Definitely go
  2) Probably go
  3) Probably not go
  4) Definitely not go
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely go 284 20% 20% -.96
Probably go 364 25.7% 45.7% -.59
Probably not go 279 19.7% 65.3% -.22
Definitely not go 229 16.1% 81.5% .14
Don't know 12 .8% 82.3% 1.61
No answer 251 17.7% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely go 21.1%
60
21.0%
93
18.6%
81
19.6%
50
20.0%
284
Probably go 26.4%
75
25.8%
114
25.2%
110
25.5%
65
25.7%
364
Probably not go 17.6%
50
20.1%
89
21.8%
95
17.3%
44
19.6%
278
Definitely not go 18.7%
53
15.2%
67
13.8%
60
19.2%
49
16.2%
229
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 15.5%
44
17.2%
76
19.3%
84
18.0%
46
17.6%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely go 18.8%
117
21.0%
167
20.0%
284
Probably go 24.8%
154
26.3%
210
25.7%
364
Probably not go 22.3%
139
17.6%
140
19.7%
279
Definitely not go 14.5%
90
17.4%
139
16.1%
229
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.6%
5
0.8%
12
No answer 18.5%
115
17.1%
136
17.7%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely go 19.7%
124
21.4%
30
17.4%
40
17.5%
10
22.2%
80
20.0%
284
Probably go 27.9%
176
22.1%
31
24.3%
56
33.3%
19
22.7%
82
25.7%
364
Probably not go 20.3%
128
15.7%
22
21.7%
50
17.5%
10
19.1%
69
19.7%
279
Definitely not go 15.7%
99
17.9%
25
14.8%
34
14.0%
8
17.5%
63
16.1%
229
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
0.8%
12
No answer 15.4%
97
22.1%
31
21.7%
50
15.8%
9
17.7%
64
17.7%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely go 19.1%
214
22.3%
50
27.0%
20
20.0%
284
Probably go 26.6%
298
22.3%
50
21.6%
16
25.7%
364
Probably not go 19.9%
223
18.3%
41
20.3%
15
19.7%
279
Definitely not go 16.1%
181
16.5%
37
14.9%
11
16.1%
229
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 17.6%
197
18.8%
42
16.2%
12
17.7%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely go 20.1%
28
20.2%
44
19.8%
20
20.2%
156
20.2%
248
Probably go 28.1%
39
26.6%
58
24.8%
25
26.3%
203
26.4%
325
Probably not go 12.2%
17
15.1%
33
19.8%
20
22.2%
171
19.6%
241
Definitely not go 15.8%
22
18.8%
41
16.8%
17
15.2%
117
16.0%
197
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.8%
10
No answer 23.0%
32
17.9%
39
18.8%
19
15.4%
119
17.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely go 22.4%
75
21.7%
116
16.5%
77
20.1%
268
Probably go 26.0%
87
24.0%
128
28.3%
132
26.0%
347
Probably not go 16.4%
55
19.5%
104
21.7%
101
19.5%
260
Definitely not go 14.9%
50
15.5%
83
16.5%
77
15.7%
210
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 19.4%
65
18.0%
96
16.7%
78
17.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely go 19.8%
157
19.6%
67
33.3%
9
19.3%
35
21.3%
16
20.0%
284
Probably go 27.1%
215
23.2%
79
29.6%
8
25.4%
46
21.3%
16
25.7%
364
Probably not go 20.0%
159
18.5%
63
11.1%
3
20.4%
37
22.7%
17
19.7%
279
Definitely not go 15.9%
126
17.3%
59
7.4%
2
14.9%
27
20.0%
15
16.1%
229
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 16.5%
131
20.5%
70
18.5%
5
18.8%
34
13.3%
10
17.6%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely go 20.2%
49
19.7%
143
29.7%
30
17.8%
42
17.9%
19
20.1%
283
Probably go 25.5%
62
24.4%
177
27.7%
28
30.9%
73
19.8%
21
25.6%
361
Probably not go 16.9%
41
20.1%
146
17.8%
18
21.6%
51
21.7%
23
19.8%
279
Definitely not go 19.3%
47
17.0%
123
6.9%
7
13.6%
32
17.0%
18
16.1%
227
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 17.3%
42
17.8%
129
17.8%
18
15.3%
36
22.6%
24
17.6%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share