General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOWNFAM

As you know, when people go to doctors, they may hold different expectations of what should result from their treatment. I'm going to describe a health problem. Please tell me how much you, yourself, would expect to get each of the following: Say you went to treatment because you feel downhearted and blue and this interferes with your social activities (like visiting friends, relatives, etc.). Would you definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect your relationships within your family to improve?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 121 26.6% 26.6% -.78
Probably expect 195 42.9% 69.5% -.33
Probably not expect 59 13% 82.4% .12
Definitely not expect 28 6.2% 88.6% .57
Don't know 28 6.2% 94.7% 2.38
No answer 24 5.3% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 24.4%
21
29.2%
42
27.7%
38
22.7%
20
26.6%
121
Probably expect 41.9%
36
43.1%
62
43.8%
60
42.0%
37
42.9%
195
Probably not expect 18.6%
16
13.2%
19
10.2%
14
11.4%
10
13.0%
59
Definitely not expect 7.0%
6
2.8%
4
8.8%
12
6.8%
6
6.2%
28
Don't know 5.8%
5
6.9%
10
5.1%
7
6.8%
6
6.2%
28
No answer 2.3%
2
4.9%
7
4.4%
6
10.2%
9
5.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
88

455


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.1%
42
28.9%
79
26.6%
121
Probably expect 44.0%
80
42.1%
115
42.9%
195
Probably not expect 17.0%
31
10.3%
28
13.0%
59
Definitely not expect 5.5%
10
6.6%
18
6.2%
28
Don't know 4.4%
8
7.3%
20
6.2%
28
No answer 6.0%
11
4.8%
13
5.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
273

455


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 27.0%
54
19.6%
9
22.4%
17
40.0%
6
29.7%
35
26.6%
121
Probably expect 46.5%
93
43.5%
20
38.2%
29
33.3%
5
40.7%
48
42.9%
195
Probably not expect 12.0%
24
8.7%
4
14.5%
11
20.0%
3
14.4%
17
13.0%
59
Definitely not expect 4.0%
8
10.9%
5
11.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
6.2%
28
Don't know 6.0%
12
6.5%
3
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
6.2%
28
No answer 4.5%
9
10.9%
5
3.9%
3
6.7%
1
5.1%
6
5.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
46
100.0%
76
100.0%
15
100.0%
118

455


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.9%
83
43.4%
36
8.0%
2
26.6%
121
Probably expect 43.5%
151
39.8%
33
44.0%
11
42.9%
195
Probably not expect 15.3%
53
3.6%
3
12.0%
3
13.0%
59
Definitely not expect 6.1%
21
3.6%
3
16.0%
4
6.2%
28
Don't know 5.8%
20
4.8%
4
16.0%
4
6.2%
28
No answer 5.5%
19
4.8%
4
4.0%
1
5.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
83
100.0%
25

455


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 35.2%
19
28.2%
20
50.0%
13
24.3%
61
28.1%
113
Probably expect 27.8%
15
46.5%
33
19.2%
5
48.6%
122
43.5%
175
Probably not expect 16.7%
9
14.1%
10
11.5%
3
13.1%
33
13.7%
55
Definitely not expect 3.7%
2
4.2%
3
11.5%
3
4.4%
11
4.7%
19
Don't know 7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
19
5.7%
23
No answer 9.3%
5
7.0%
5
7.7%
2
2.0%
5
4.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
71
100.0%
26
100.0%
251

402


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 28.8%
32
25.5%
47
27.9%
38
27.1%
117
Probably expect 42.3%
47
44.0%
81
46.3%
63
44.3%
191
Probably not expect 14.4%
16
13.6%
25
10.3%
14
12.8%
55
Definitely not expect 8.1%
9
6.0%
11
3.7%
5
5.8%
25
Don't know 5.4%
6
7.1%
13
4.4%
6
5.8%
25
No answer 0.9%
1
3.8%
7
7.4%
10
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
184
100.0%
136

431


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 28.8%
76
23.8%
25
37.5%
3
20.3%
12
26.3%
5
26.6%
121
Probably expect 44.3%
117
43.8%
46
12.5%
1
42.4%
25
31.6%
6
42.9%
195
Probably not expect 9.8%
26
14.3%
15
37.5%
3
20.3%
12
15.8%
3
13.0%
59
Definitely not expect 6.4%
17
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
21.1%
4
6.2%
28
Don't know 6.1%
16
6.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
5.3%
1
6.2%
28
No answer 4.5%
12
7.6%
8
12.5%
1
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
59
100.0%
19

455


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.3%
20
31.4%
76
30.4%
7
22.2%
16
6.7%
2
26.7%
121
Probably expect 39.5%
34
41.7%
101
47.8%
11
47.2%
34
46.7%
14
42.8%
194
Probably not expect 16.3%
14
12.0%
29
8.7%
2
11.1%
8
20.0%
6
13.0%
59
Definitely not expect 7.0%
6
4.1%
10
13.0%
3
6.9%
5
13.3%
4
6.2%
28
Don't know 5.8%
5
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
3.3%
1
6.0%
27
No answer 8.1%
7
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
10.0%
3
5.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
242
100.0%
23
100.0%
72
100.0%
30

453

Bookmark and Share