General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOWNCURE

As you know, when people go to doctors, they may hold different expectations of what should result from their treatment. I'm going to describe a health problem. Please tell me how much you, yourself, would expect to get each of the following: Say you went to treatment because you feel downhearted and blue and this interferes with your social activities (like visiting friends, relatives, etc.). Would you definitely expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect to be cured?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 112 24.6% 24.6% -.85
Probably expect 157 34.5% 59.1% -.38
Probably not expect 103 22.6% 81.8% .08
Definitely not expect 34 7.5% 89.2% .55
Don't know 27 5.9% 95.2% 2.41
No answer 22 4.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 22.1%
19
22.2%
32
24.8%
34
30.7%
27
24.6%
112
Probably expect 37.2%
32
36.1%
52
33.6%
46
30.7%
27
34.5%
157
Probably not expect 25.6%
22
26.4%
38
20.4%
28
17.0%
15
22.6%
103
Definitely not expect 8.1%
7
5.6%
8
10.2%
14
5.7%
5
7.5%
34
Don't know 4.7%
4
4.9%
7
6.6%
9
8.0%
7
5.9%
27
No answer 2.3%
2
4.9%
7
4.4%
6
8.0%
7
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
88

455


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 22.5%
41
26.0%
71
24.6%
112
Probably expect 33.0%
60
35.5%
97
34.5%
157
Probably not expect 26.9%
49
19.8%
54
22.6%
103
Definitely not expect 5.5%
10
8.8%
24
7.5%
34
Don't know 6.6%
12
5.5%
15
5.9%
27
No answer 5.5%
10
4.4%
12
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
273

455


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 22.0%
44
34.8%
16
25.0%
19
33.3%
5
23.7%
28
24.6%
112
Probably expect 38.5%
77
26.1%
12
26.3%
20
26.7%
4
37.3%
44
34.5%
157
Probably not expect 23.0%
46
15.2%
7
25.0%
19
26.7%
4
22.9%
27
22.6%
103
Definitely not expect 7.5%
15
4.3%
2
10.5%
8
6.7%
1
6.8%
8
7.5%
34
Don't know 5.0%
10
8.7%
4
7.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
5.9%
27
No answer 4.0%
8
10.9%
5
5.3%
4
6.7%
1
3.4%
4
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
46
100.0%
76
100.0%
15
100.0%
118

455


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 21.0%
73
42.2%
35
16.0%
4
24.6%
112
Probably expect 35.7%
124
28.9%
24
36.0%
9
34.5%
157
Probably not expect 24.8%
86
13.3%
11
24.0%
6
22.6%
103
Definitely not expect 8.1%
28
2.4%
2
16.0%
4
7.5%
34
Don't know 5.8%
20
7.2%
6
4.0%
1
5.9%
27
No answer 4.6%
16
6.0%
5
4.0%
1
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
83
100.0%
25

455


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 38.9%
21
25.4%
18
26.9%
7
22.7%
57
25.6%
103
Probably expect 18.5%
10
38.0%
27
26.9%
7
36.3%
91
33.6%
135
Probably not expect 22.2%
12
26.8%
19
26.9%
7
23.9%
60
24.4%
98
Definitely not expect 7.4%
4
2.8%
2
3.8%
1
9.2%
23
7.5%
30
Don't know 5.6%
3
1.4%
1
7.7%
2
6.0%
15
5.2%
21
No answer 7.4%
4
5.6%
4
7.7%
2
2.0%
5
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
71
100.0%
26
100.0%
251

402


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 26.1%
29
29.3%
54
19.1%
26
25.3%
109
Probably expect 35.1%
39
29.9%
55
43.4%
59
35.5%
153
Probably not expect 25.2%
28
21.7%
40
20.6%
28
22.3%
96
Definitely not expect 7.2%
8
7.1%
13
8.1%
11
7.4%
32
Don't know 5.4%
6
7.6%
14
2.9%
4
5.6%
24
No answer 0.9%
1
4.3%
8
5.9%
8
3.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
184
100.0%
136

431


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 26.1%
69
24.8%
26
12.5%
1
20.3%
12
21.1%
4
24.6%
112
Probably expect 34.5%
91
40.0%
42
50.0%
4
23.7%
14
31.6%
6
34.5%
157
Probably not expect 20.1%
53
17.1%
18
12.5%
1
44.1%
26
26.3%
5
22.6%
103
Definitely not expect 8.7%
23
6.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
7.5%
34
Don't know 6.1%
16
4.8%
5
12.5%
1
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
27
No answer 4.5%
12
6.7%
7
12.5%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
59
100.0%
19

455


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 34.9%
30
26.0%
63
30.4%
7
9.7%
7
16.7%
5
24.7%
112
Probably expect 31.4%
27
36.4%
88
26.1%
6
38.9%
28
26.7%
8
34.7%
157
Probably not expect 18.6%
16
20.7%
50
30.4%
7
29.2%
21
26.7%
8
22.5%
102
Definitely not expect 3.5%
3
7.0%
17
8.7%
2
8.3%
6
20.0%
6
7.5%
34
Don't know 5.8%
5
4.5%
11
4.3%
1
11.1%
8
3.3%
1
5.7%
26
No answer 5.8%
5
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
6.7%
2
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
242
100.0%
23
100.0%
72
100.0%
30

453

Bookmark and Share