General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOWNRELY

As you know, when people go to doctors, they may hold different expectations of what should result from their treatment. I'm going to describe a health problem. Please tell me how much you, yourself, would expect to get each of the following: Say you went to treatment because you feel downhearted and blue and this interferes with your social activities (like visiting friends, relatives, etc.). Would you definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect to need to rely less on others?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 93 20.4% 20.4% -.89
Probably expect 170 37.4% 57.8% -.47
Probably not expect 79 17.4% 75.2% -.05
Definitely not expect 45 9.9% 85.1% .37
Don't know 40 8.8% 93.8% 2.04
No answer 28 6.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 19.8%
17
17.4%
25
23.4%
32
21.6%
19
20.4%
93
Probably expect 38.4%
33
39.6%
57
38.7%
53
30.7%
27
37.4%
170
Probably not expect 19.8%
17
20.1%
29
13.1%
18
17.0%
15
17.4%
79
Definitely not expect 10.5%
9
8.3%
12
11.7%
16
9.1%
8
9.9%
45
Don't know 8.1%
7
9.7%
14
7.3%
10
10.2%
9
8.8%
40
No answer 3.5%
3
4.9%
7
5.8%
8
11.4%
10
6.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
88

455


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 16.5%
30
23.1%
63
20.4%
93
Probably expect 37.4%
68
37.4%
102
37.4%
170
Probably not expect 20.3%
37
15.4%
42
17.4%
79
Definitely not expect 8.2%
15
11.0%
30
9.9%
45
Don't know 10.4%
19
7.7%
21
8.8%
40
No answer 7.1%
13
5.5%
15
6.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
273

455


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 19.0%
38
17.4%
8
26.3%
20
26.7%
4
19.5%
23
20.4%
93
Probably expect 42.5%
85
34.8%
16
30.3%
23
46.7%
7
33.1%
39
37.4%
170
Probably not expect 19.0%
38
10.9%
5
14.5%
11
6.7%
1
20.3%
24
17.4%
79
Definitely not expect 7.5%
15
10.9%
5
11.8%
9
6.7%
1
12.7%
15
9.9%
45
Don't know 7.5%
15
8.7%
4
10.5%
8
6.7%
1
10.2%
12
8.8%
40
No answer 4.5%
9
17.4%
8
6.6%
5
6.7%
1
4.2%
5
6.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
46
100.0%
76
100.0%
15
100.0%
118

455


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 19.9%
69
27.7%
23
4.0%
1
20.4%
93
Probably expect 37.8%
131
34.9%
29
40.0%
10
37.4%
170
Probably not expect 18.4%
64
10.8%
9
24.0%
6
17.4%
79
Definitely not expect 9.5%
33
10.8%
9
12.0%
3
9.9%
45
Don't know 8.1%
28
9.6%
8
16.0%
4
8.8%
40
No answer 6.3%
22
6.0%
5
4.0%
1
6.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
83
100.0%
25

455


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 20.4%
11
23.9%
17
11.5%
3
21.5%
54
21.1%
85
Probably expect 38.9%
21
36.6%
26
38.5%
10
38.2%
96
38.1%
153
Probably not expect 13.0%
7
23.9%
17
11.5%
3
17.1%
43
17.4%
70
Definitely not expect 7.4%
4
8.5%
6
19.2%
5
10.8%
27
10.4%
42
Don't know 11.1%
6
1.4%
1
3.8%
1
10.0%
25
8.2%
33
No answer 9.3%
5
5.6%
4
15.4%
4
2.4%
6
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
71
100.0%
26
100.0%
251

402


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 19.8%
22
22.8%
42
18.4%
25
20.6%
89
Probably expect 41.4%
46
34.8%
64
41.2%
56
38.5%
166
Probably not expect 16.2%
18
19.0%
35
16.2%
22
17.4%
75
Definitely not expect 12.6%
14
7.6%
14
11.8%
16
10.2%
44
Don't know 6.3%
7
9.8%
18
6.6%
9
7.9%
34
No answer 3.6%
4
6.0%
11
5.9%
8
5.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
184
100.0%
136

431


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 22.7%
60
17.1%
18
0.0%
0
16.9%
10
26.3%
5
20.4%
93
Probably expect 36.4%
96
41.0%
43
37.5%
3
40.7%
24
21.1%
4
37.4%
170
Probably not expect 15.9%
42
19.0%
20
25.0%
2
18.6%
11
21.1%
4
17.4%
79
Definitely not expect 10.6%
28
6.7%
7
12.5%
1
10.2%
6
15.8%
3
9.9%
45
Don't know 9.1%
24
7.6%
8
12.5%
1
10.2%
6
5.3%
1
8.8%
40
No answer 5.3%
14
8.6%
9
12.5%
1
3.4%
2
10.5%
2
6.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
59
100.0%
19

455


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 19.8%
17
22.7%
55
21.7%
5
16.7%
12
13.3%
4
20.5%
93
Probably expect 39.5%
34
37.6%
91
34.8%
8
37.5%
27
30.0%
9
37.3%
169
Probably not expect 12.8%
11
19.0%
46
21.7%
5
12.5%
9
26.7%
8
17.4%
79
Definitely not expect 9.3%
8
9.1%
22
17.4%
4
9.7%
7
13.3%
4
9.9%
45
Don't know 10.5%
9
5.0%
12
4.3%
1
19.4%
14
10.0%
3
8.6%
39
No answer 8.1%
7
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
6.7%
2
6.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
242
100.0%
23
100.0%
72
100.0%
30

453

Bookmark and Share