General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOWNFEEL

As you know, when people go to doctors, they may hold different expectations of what should result from their treatment. I'm going to describe a health problem. Please tell me how much you, yourself, would expect to get each of the following: Say you went to treatment because you feel downhearted and blue and this interferes with your social activities (like visiting friends, relatives, etc.). Would you definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect to feel better about yourself as a person?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 151 33.2% 33.2% -.7
Probably expect 190 41.8% 74.9% -.26
Probably not expect 43 9.5% 84.4% .19
Definitely not expect 20 4.4% 88.8% .63
Don't know 26 5.7% 94.5% 2.42
No answer 25 5.5% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 29.1%
25
33.3%
48
34.3%
47
35.2%
31
33.2%
151
Probably expect 45.3%
39
41.0%
59
42.3%
58
38.6%
34
41.8%
190
Probably not expect 15.1%
13
10.4%
15
8.0%
11
4.5%
4
9.5%
43
Definitely not expect 3.5%
3
3.5%
5
5.8%
8
4.5%
4
4.4%
20
Don't know 3.5%
3
6.3%
9
5.1%
7
8.0%
7
5.7%
26
No answer 3.5%
3
5.6%
8
4.4%
6
9.1%
8
5.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
88

455


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 27.5%
50
37.0%
101
33.2%
151
Probably expect 41.2%
75
42.1%
115
41.8%
190
Probably not expect 13.7%
25
6.6%
18
9.5%
43
Definitely not expect 5.5%
10
3.7%
10
4.4%
20
Don't know 5.5%
10
5.9%
16
5.7%
26
No answer 6.6%
12
4.8%
13
5.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
273

455


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 29.5%
59
34.8%
16
43.4%
33
33.3%
5
32.2%
38
33.2%
151
Probably expect 48.0%
96
37.0%
17
25.0%
19
40.0%
6
44.1%
52
41.8%
190
Probably not expect 9.0%
18
4.3%
2
10.5%
8
6.7%
1
11.9%
14
9.5%
43
Definitely not expect 4.0%
8
2.2%
1
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
4.4%
20
Don't know 4.5%
9
10.9%
5
6.6%
5
13.3%
2
4.2%
5
5.7%
26
No answer 5.0%
10
10.9%
5
5.3%
4
6.7%
1
4.2%
5
5.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
46
100.0%
76
100.0%
15
100.0%
118

455


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 30.5%
106
47.0%
39
24.0%
6
33.2%
151
Probably expect 42.1%
146
37.3%
31
52.0%
13
41.8%
190
Probably not expect 12.1%
42
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
43
Definitely not expect 4.9%
17
1.2%
1
8.0%
2
4.4%
20
Don't know 4.9%
17
7.2%
6
12.0%
3
5.7%
26
No answer 5.5%
19
6.0%
5
4.0%
1
5.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
83
100.0%
25

455


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 42.6%
23
35.2%
25
46.2%
12
32.7%
82
35.3%
142
Probably expect 29.6%
16
49.3%
35
30.8%
8
45.0%
113
42.8%
172
Probably not expect 7.4%
4
5.6%
4
3.8%
1
10.4%
26
8.7%
35
Definitely not expect 3.7%
2
2.8%
2
7.7%
2
4.4%
11
4.2%
17
Don't know 7.4%
4
1.4%
1
3.8%
1
6.0%
15
5.2%
21
No answer 9.3%
5
5.6%
4
7.7%
2
1.6%
4
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
71
100.0%
26
100.0%
251

402


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 33.3%
37
38.0%
70
30.1%
41
34.3%
148
Probably expect 43.2%
48
38.0%
70
47.1%
64
42.2%
182
Probably not expect 11.7%
13
8.7%
16
8.1%
11
9.3%
40
Definitely not expect 6.3%
7
3.8%
7
4.4%
6
4.6%
20
Don't know 3.6%
4
7.6%
14
3.7%
5
5.3%
23
No answer 1.8%
2
3.8%
7
6.6%
9
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
184
100.0%
136

431


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 34.5%
91
29.5%
31
12.5%
1
32.2%
19
47.4%
9
33.2%
151
Probably expect 42.4%
112
46.7%
49
50.0%
4
33.9%
20
26.3%
5
41.8%
190
Probably not expect 8.3%
22
7.6%
8
12.5%
1
18.6%
11
5.3%
1
9.5%
43
Definitely not expect 4.2%
11
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
10.5%
2
4.4%
20
Don't know 5.7%
15
5.7%
6
12.5%
1
5.1%
3
5.3%
1
5.7%
26
No answer 4.9%
13
7.6%
8
12.5%
1
3.4%
2
5.3%
1
5.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
59
100.0%
19

455


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 36.0%
31
36.8%
89
39.1%
9
22.2%
16
20.0%
6
33.3%
151
Probably expect 36.0%
31
42.1%
102
39.1%
9
45.8%
33
46.7%
14
41.7%
189
Probably not expect 7.0%
6
9.5%
23
13.0%
3
8.3%
6
16.7%
5
9.5%
43
Definitely not expect 3.5%
3
2.5%
6
8.7%
2
6.9%
5
13.3%
4
4.4%
20
Don't know 8.1%
7
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
13.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
25
No answer 9.3%
8
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
3.3%
1
5.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
242
100.0%
23
100.0%
72
100.0%
30

453

Bookmark and Share