General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAINQOL

If you went for treatment because you have pain that interferes with your work or other daily activities so that you accomplish less than you would like: -- Would definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect to improve your overall quality of life?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 200 41.8% 41.8% -.62
Probably expect 212 44.4% 86.2% -.01
Probably not expect 32 6.7% 92.9% .6
Definitely not expect 11 2.3% 95.2% 1.2
Don't know 8 1.7% 96.9% 3.63
No answer 15 3.1% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 39.4%
39
42.4%
64
41.4%
63
45.3%
34
41.9%
200
Probably expect 50.5%
50
46.4%
70
43.4%
66
34.7%
26
44.4%
212
Probably not expect 6.1%
6
6.6%
10
5.3%
8
10.7%
8
6.7%
32
Definitely not expect 3.0%
3
0.7%
1
2.0%
3
5.3%
4
2.3%
11
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
3.3%
5
1.3%
1
1.7%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
3.3%
5
4.6%
7
2.7%
2
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
151
100.0%
152
100.0%
75

477


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 38.0%
81
44.9%
119
41.8%
200
Probably expect 46.5%
99
42.6%
113
44.4%
212
Probably not expect 6.6%
14
6.8%
18
6.7%
32
Definitely not expect 3.8%
8
1.1%
3
2.3%
11
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.1%
3
1.7%
8
No answer 2.8%
6
3.4%
9
3.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
265

478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 39.6%
84
40.4%
19
45.7%
32
66.7%
16
39.2%
49
41.8%
200
Probably expect 49.1%
104
38.3%
18
38.6%
27
16.7%
4
47.2%
59
44.4%
212
Probably not expect 5.2%
11
14.9%
7
4.3%
3
8.3%
2
7.2%
9
6.7%
32
Definitely not expect 1.9%
4
4.3%
2
4.3%
3
4.2%
1
0.8%
1
2.3%
11
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.7%
8
No answer 2.4%
5
2.1%
1
5.7%
4
4.2%
1
3.2%
4
3.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
24
100.0%
125

478


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 40.7%
154
48.1%
37
39.1%
9
41.8%
200
Probably expect 45.8%
173
37.7%
29
43.5%
10
44.4%
212
Probably not expect 6.9%
26
5.2%
4
8.7%
2
6.7%
32
Definitely not expect 2.1%
8
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
Don't know 1.6%
6
1.3%
1
4.3%
1
1.7%
8
No answer 2.9%
11
3.9%
3
4.3%
1
3.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
77
100.0%
23

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 46.3%
19
51.4%
37
36.1%
13
39.9%
103
42.3%
172
Probably expect 31.7%
13
34.7%
25
52.8%
19
49.2%
127
45.2%
184
Probably not expect 14.6%
6
9.7%
7
5.6%
2
5.8%
15
7.4%
30
Definitely not expect 4.9%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.7%
7
Don't know 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
2.7%
7
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
258

407


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 33.9%
37
39.8%
68
46.5%
74
40.8%
179
Probably expect 50.5%
55
44.4%
76
44.7%
71
46.0%
202
Probably not expect 10.1%
11
6.4%
11
5.0%
8
6.8%
30
Definitely not expect 2.8%
3
2.9%
5
0.6%
1
2.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.4%
6
No answer 2.8%
3
5.3%
9
0.6%
1
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
171
100.0%
159

439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 41.1%
111
47.8%
54
62.5%
5
36.7%
22
30.8%
8
41.9%
200
Probably expect 46.7%
126
39.8%
45
12.5%
1
46.7%
28
46.2%
12
44.4%
212
Probably not expect 6.3%
17
4.4%
5
12.5%
1
10.0%
6
11.5%
3
6.7%
32
Definitely not expect 1.9%
5
0.9%
1
12.5%
1
5.0%
3
3.8%
1
2.3%
11
Don't know 1.9%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.7%
8
No answer 2.2%
6
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.8%
1
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
113
100.0%
8
100.0%
60
100.0%
26

477


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 40.3%
31
43.9%
105
50.0%
21
37.3%
31
29.4%
10
41.7%
198
Probably expect 35.1%
27
46.9%
112
42.9%
18
47.0%
39
47.1%
16
44.6%
212
Probably not expect 10.4%
8
4.6%
11
4.8%
2
9.6%
8
8.8%
3
6.7%
32
Definitely not expect 6.5%
5
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
2.3%
11
Don't know 2.6%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.9%
1
1.7%
8
No answer 5.2%
4
2.1%
5
2.4%
1
3.6%
3
2.9%
1
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
239
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
34

475

Bookmark and Share