General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAINFAM

If you went for treatment because you have pain that interferes with your work or other daily activities so that you accomplish less than you would like: -- Would you definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect your relationships within your family to improve?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 135 28.2% 28.2% -.78
Probably expect 183 38.3% 66.5% -.36
Probably not expect 65 13.6% 80.1% .05
Definitely not expect 29 6.1% 86.2% .46
Don't know 29 6.1% 92.3% 2.11
No answer 37 7.7% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.2%
23
27.8%
42
28.3%
43
36.0%
27
28.3%
135
Probably expect 39.4%
39
39.7%
60
40.1%
61
30.7%
23
38.4%
183
Probably not expect 21.2%
21
13.9%
21
9.2%
14
12.0%
9
13.6%
65
Definitely not expect 5.1%
5
6.0%
9
5.9%
9
8.0%
6
6.1%
29
Don't know 7.1%
7
4.6%
7
5.9%
9
8.0%
6
6.1%
29
No answer 4.0%
4
7.9%
12
10.5%
16
5.3%
4
7.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
151
100.0%
152
100.0%
75

477


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 26.8%
57
29.4%
78
28.2%
135
Probably expect 40.4%
86
36.6%
97
38.3%
183
Probably not expect 14.6%
31
12.8%
34
13.6%
65
Definitely not expect 5.6%
12
6.4%
17
6.1%
29
Don't know 7.5%
16
4.9%
13
6.1%
29
No answer 5.2%
11
9.8%
26
7.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
265

478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 29.7%
63
29.8%
14
28.6%
20
37.5%
9
23.2%
29
28.2%
135
Probably expect 44.3%
94
29.8%
14
32.9%
23
37.5%
9
34.4%
43
38.3%
183
Probably not expect 10.4%
22
17.0%
8
18.6%
13
4.2%
1
16.8%
21
13.6%
65
Definitely not expect 5.7%
12
8.5%
4
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
10
6.1%
29
Don't know 3.3%
7
6.4%
3
5.7%
4
12.5%
3
9.6%
12
6.1%
29
No answer 6.6%
14
8.5%
4
10.0%
7
8.3%
2
8.0%
10
7.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
24
100.0%
125

478


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 26.7%
101
35.1%
27
30.4%
7
28.2%
135
Probably expect 39.9%
151
29.9%
23
39.1%
9
38.3%
183
Probably not expect 13.2%
50
16.9%
13
8.7%
2
13.6%
65
Definitely not expect 6.9%
26
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
29
Don't know 5.6%
21
6.5%
5
13.0%
3
6.1%
29
No answer 7.7%
29
7.8%
6
8.7%
2
7.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
77
100.0%
23

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 36.6%
15
34.7%
25
13.9%
5
28.3%
73
29.0%
118
Probably expect 24.4%
10
26.4%
19
50.0%
18
44.2%
114
39.6%
161
Probably not expect 14.6%
6
22.2%
16
13.9%
5
10.9%
28
13.5%
55
Definitely not expect 9.8%
4
5.6%
4
2.8%
1
4.7%
12
5.2%
21
Don't know 7.3%
3
6.9%
5
11.1%
4
3.9%
10
5.4%
22
No answer 7.3%
3
4.2%
3
8.3%
3
8.1%
21
7.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
258

407


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 26.6%
29
25.7%
44
30.8%
49
27.8%
122
Probably expect 39.4%
43
41.5%
71
39.0%
62
40.1%
176
Probably not expect 15.6%
17
11.7%
20
15.7%
25
14.1%
62
Definitely not expect 8.3%
9
7.6%
13
3.1%
5
6.2%
27
Don't know 3.7%
4
3.5%
6
6.9%
11
4.8%
21
No answer 6.4%
7
9.9%
17
4.4%
7
7.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
171
100.0%
159

439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 29.3%
79
28.3%
32
25.0%
2
23.3%
14
30.8%
8
28.3%
135
Probably expect 40.4%
109
38.9%
44
37.5%
3
36.7%
22
19.2%
5
38.4%
183
Probably not expect 15.2%
41
8.8%
10
12.5%
1
15.0%
9
15.4%
4
13.6%
65
Definitely not expect 3.3%
9
7.1%
8
25.0%
2
10.0%
6
15.4%
4
6.1%
29
Don't know 7.0%
19
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
11.5%
3
6.1%
29
No answer 4.8%
13
13.3%
15
0.0%
0
10.0%
6
7.7%
2
7.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
113
100.0%
8
100.0%
60
100.0%
26

477


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 32.5%
25
28.0%
67
26.2%
11
30.1%
25
17.6%
6
28.2%
134
Probably expect 26.0%
20
42.3%
101
50.0%
21
38.6%
32
26.5%
9
38.5%
183
Probably not expect 15.6%
12
13.8%
33
9.5%
4
13.3%
11
14.7%
5
13.7%
65
Definitely not expect 9.1%
7
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
20.6%
7
6.1%
29
Don't know 5.2%
4
6.7%
16
4.8%
2
3.6%
3
11.8%
4
6.1%
29
No answer 11.7%
9
5.4%
13
9.5%
4
7.2%
6
8.8%
3
7.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
239
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
34

475

Bookmark and Share