General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAINCURE

If you went for treatment because you have pain that interferes with your work or other daily activities so that you accomplish less than you would like: -- Would you definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect to be cured?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 122 25.5% 25.5% -.76
Probably expect 246 51.5% 77% -.22
Probably not expect 58 12.1% 89.1% .31
Definitely not expect 16 3.3% 92.5% .84
Don't know 19 4% 96.4% 2.98
No answer 17 3.6% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.2%
23
23.8%
36
28.9%
44
25.3%
19
25.6%
122
Probably expect 60.6%
60
49.0%
74
50.0%
76
48.0%
36
51.6%
246
Probably not expect 7.1%
7
15.9%
24
9.9%
15
16.0%
12
12.2%
58
Definitely not expect 3.0%
3
4.0%
6
2.6%
4
4.0%
3
3.4%
16
Don't know 4.0%
4
4.0%
6
3.9%
6
4.0%
3
4.0%
19
No answer 2.0%
2
3.3%
5
4.6%
7
2.7%
2
3.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
151
100.0%
152
100.0%
75

477


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 24.9%
53
26.0%
69
25.5%
122
Probably expect 53.5%
114
49.8%
132
51.5%
246
Probably not expect 11.7%
25
12.5%
33
12.1%
58
Definitely not expect 3.3%
7
3.4%
9
3.3%
16
Don't know 3.8%
8
4.2%
11
4.0%
19
No answer 2.8%
6
4.2%
11
3.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
265

478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 25.5%
54
21.3%
10
22.9%
16
50.0%
12
24.0%
30
25.5%
122
Probably expect 55.2%
117
40.4%
19
57.1%
40
37.5%
9
48.8%
61
51.5%
246
Probably not expect 11.8%
25
19.1%
9
10.0%
7
8.3%
2
12.0%
15
12.1%
58
Definitely not expect 1.9%
4
8.5%
4
4.3%
3
4.2%
1
3.2%
4
3.3%
16
Don't know 3.3%
7
6.4%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
8
4.0%
19
No answer 2.4%
5
4.3%
2
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
3.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
24
100.0%
125

478


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 25.1%
95
27.3%
21
26.1%
6
25.5%
122
Probably expect 52.6%
199
44.2%
34
56.5%
13
51.5%
246
Probably not expect 12.7%
48
11.7%
9
4.3%
1
12.1%
58
Definitely not expect 3.4%
13
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
Don't know 3.4%
13
5.2%
4
8.7%
2
4.0%
19
No answer 2.6%
10
7.8%
6
4.3%
1
3.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
77
100.0%
23

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 31.7%
13
30.6%
22
27.8%
10
23.6%
61
26.0%
106
Probably expect 34.1%
14
50.0%
36
47.2%
17
57.0%
147
52.6%
214
Probably not expect 22.0%
9
11.1%
8
8.3%
3
12.4%
32
12.8%
52
Definitely not expect 4.9%
2
4.2%
3
8.3%
3
1.9%
5
3.2%
13
Don't know 4.9%
2
1.4%
1
8.3%
3
1.9%
5
2.7%
11
No answer 2.4%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
258

407


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.9%
26
23.4%
40
27.0%
43
24.8%
109
Probably expect 48.6%
53
52.6%
90
56.0%
89
52.8%
232
Probably not expect 17.4%
19
11.1%
19
11.9%
19
13.0%
57
Definitely not expect 3.7%
4
2.9%
5
1.9%
3
2.7%
12
Don't know 2.8%
3
4.7%
8
2.5%
4
3.4%
15
No answer 3.7%
4
5.3%
9
0.6%
1
3.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
171
100.0%
159

439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.7%
64
31.9%
36
25.0%
2
26.7%
16
15.4%
4
25.6%
122
Probably expect 55.2%
149
46.9%
53
50.0%
4
43.3%
26
53.8%
14
51.6%
246
Probably not expect 11.9%
32
12.4%
14
12.5%
1
13.3%
8
11.5%
3
12.2%
58
Definitely not expect 2.2%
6
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
7.7%
2
3.4%
16
Don't know 4.1%
11
2.7%
3
12.5%
1
3.3%
2
7.7%
2
4.0%
19
No answer 3.0%
8
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
3.8%
1
3.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
113
100.0%
8
100.0%
60
100.0%
26

477


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 37.7%
29
24.3%
58
31.0%
13
18.1%
15
20.6%
7
25.7%
122
Probably expect 32.5%
25
54.8%
131
47.6%
20
56.6%
47
61.8%
21
51.4%
244
Probably not expect 10.4%
8
11.7%
28
11.9%
5
19.3%
16
2.9%
1
12.2%
58
Definitely not expect 7.8%
6
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5.9%
2
3.4%
16
Don't know 6.5%
5
3.3%
8
7.1%
3
1.2%
1
5.9%
2
4.0%
19
No answer 5.2%
4
2.9%
7
2.4%
1
3.6%
3
2.9%
1
3.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
239
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
34

475

Bookmark and Share