General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAINRELY

If you went for treatment because you have pain that interferes with your work or other daily activities so that you accomplish less than you would like: -- Would you definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect to need to rely less on others?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 129 27% 27% -.8
Probably expect 182 38.1% 65.1% -.34
Probably not expect 81 16.9% 82% .12
Definitely not expect 34 7.1% 89.1% .58
Don't know 31 6.5% 95.6% 2.43
No answer 21 4.4% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 25.3%
25
29.1%
44
26.3%
40
26.7%
20
27.0%
129
Probably expect 45.5%
45
31.8%
48
42.1%
64
33.3%
25
38.2%
182
Probably not expect 16.2%
16
18.5%
28
13.2%
20
22.7%
17
17.0%
81
Definitely not expect 4.0%
4
10.6%
16
4.6%
7
9.3%
7
7.1%
34
Don't know 8.1%
8
4.6%
7
7.9%
12
5.3%
4
6.5%
31
No answer 1.0%
1
5.3%
8
5.9%
9
2.7%
2
4.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
151
100.0%
152
100.0%
75

477


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 26.8%
57
27.2%
72
27.0%
129
Probably expect 42.3%
90
34.7%
92
38.1%
182
Probably not expect 17.8%
38
16.2%
43
16.9%
81
Definitely not expect 2.8%
6
10.6%
28
7.1%
34
Don't know 7.0%
15
6.0%
16
6.5%
31
No answer 3.3%
7
5.3%
14
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
265

478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 28.3%
60
29.8%
14
24.3%
17
37.5%
9
23.2%
29
27.0%
129
Probably expect 38.7%
82
25.5%
12
44.3%
31
25.0%
6
40.8%
51
38.1%
182
Probably not expect 17.0%
36
27.7%
13
10.0%
7
20.8%
5
16.0%
20
16.9%
81
Definitely not expect 6.6%
14
4.3%
2
10.0%
7
8.3%
2
7.2%
9
7.1%
34
Don't know 5.7%
12
8.5%
4
4.3%
3
4.2%
1
8.8%
11
6.5%
31
No answer 3.8%
8
4.3%
2
7.1%
5
4.2%
1
4.0%
5
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
24
100.0%
125

478


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 28.0%
106
22.1%
17
26.1%
6
27.0%
129
Probably expect 38.6%
146
39.0%
30
26.1%
6
38.1%
182
Probably not expect 16.4%
62
18.2%
14
21.7%
5
16.9%
81
Definitely not expect 6.3%
24
10.4%
8
8.7%
2
7.1%
34
Don't know 6.3%
24
6.5%
5
8.7%
2
6.5%
31
No answer 4.2%
16
3.9%
3
8.7%
2
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
77
100.0%
23

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 34.1%
14
25.0%
18
33.3%
12
26.0%
67
27.3%
111
Probably expect 22.0%
9
36.1%
26
30.6%
11
43.0%
111
38.6%
157
Probably not expect 26.8%
11
22.2%
16
19.4%
7
14.7%
38
17.7%
72
Definitely not expect 7.3%
3
11.1%
8
8.3%
3
6.2%
16
7.4%
30
Don't know 7.3%
3
2.8%
2
8.3%
3
5.8%
15
5.7%
23
No answer 2.4%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
258

407


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 26.6%
29
20.5%
35
31.4%
50
26.0%
114
Probably expect 33.0%
36
46.8%
80
36.5%
58
39.6%
174
Probably not expect 22.0%
24
12.3%
21
18.9%
30
17.1%
75
Definitely not expect 8.3%
9
8.2%
14
4.4%
7
6.8%
30
Don't know 4.6%
5
6.4%
11
6.9%
11
6.2%
27
No answer 5.5%
6
5.8%
10
1.9%
3
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
171
100.0%
159

439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 27.4%
74
28.3%
32
25.0%
2
23.3%
14
26.9%
7
27.0%
129
Probably expect 40.4%
109
36.3%
41
12.5%
1
38.3%
23
30.8%
8
38.2%
182
Probably not expect 17.0%
46
15.9%
18
37.5%
3
16.7%
10
15.4%
4
17.0%
81
Definitely not expect 5.6%
15
7.1%
8
25.0%
2
11.7%
7
7.7%
2
7.1%
34
Don't know 6.7%
18
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
11.5%
3
6.5%
31
No answer 3.0%
8
7.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.7%
2
4.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
113
100.0%
8
100.0%
60
100.0%
26

477


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 27.3%
21
28.5%
68
28.6%
12
26.5%
22
17.6%
6
27.2%
129
Probably expect 31.2%
24
38.9%
93
38.1%
16
45.8%
38
29.4%
10
38.1%
181
Probably not expect 19.5%
15
15.9%
38
21.4%
9
10.8%
9
29.4%
10
17.1%
81
Definitely not expect 11.7%
9
5.9%
14
2.4%
1
8.4%
7
8.8%
3
7.2%
34
Don't know 5.2%
4
7.1%
17
7.1%
3
4.8%
4
8.8%
3
6.5%
31
No answer 5.2%
4
3.8%
9
2.4%
1
3.6%
3
5.9%
2
4.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
239
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
34

475

Bookmark and Share