General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAINFEEL

If you went for treatment because you have pain that interferes with your work or other daily activities so that you accomplish less than you would like: -- Would you definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect to feel better about yourself as a person?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 148 31% 31% -.75
Probably expect 186 38.9% 69.9% -.32
Probably not expect 54 11.3% 81.2% .12
Definitely not expect 31 6.5% 87.7% .55
Don't know 32 6.7% 94.4% 2.28
No answer 27 5.6% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 29.3%
29
27.8%
42
34.2%
52
33.3%
25
31.0%
148
Probably expect 41.4%
41
39.7%
60
37.5%
57
37.3%
28
39.0%
186
Probably not expect 14.1%
14
13.2%
20
9.2%
14
8.0%
6
11.3%
54
Definitely not expect 6.1%
6
7.3%
11
6.6%
10
5.3%
4
6.5%
31
Don't know 6.1%
6
6.0%
9
5.9%
9
10.7%
8
6.7%
32
No answer 3.0%
3
6.0%
9
6.6%
10
5.3%
4
5.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
151
100.0%
152
100.0%
75

477


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 25.8%
55
35.1%
93
31.0%
148
Probably expect 44.1%
94
34.7%
92
38.9%
186
Probably not expect 10.3%
22
12.1%
32
11.3%
54
Definitely not expect 4.7%
10
7.9%
21
6.5%
31
Don't know 8.5%
18
5.3%
14
6.7%
32
No answer 6.6%
14
4.9%
13
5.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
265

478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 31.6%
67
29.8%
14
28.6%
20
50.0%
12
28.0%
35
31.0%
148
Probably expect 40.6%
86
38.3%
18
35.7%
25
29.2%
7
40.0%
50
38.9%
186
Probably not expect 10.8%
23
10.6%
5
14.3%
10
8.3%
2
11.2%
14
11.3%
54
Definitely not expect 7.5%
16
4.3%
2
4.3%
3
4.2%
1
7.2%
9
6.5%
31
Don't know 3.3%
7
12.8%
6
8.6%
6
8.3%
2
8.8%
11
6.7%
32
No answer 6.1%
13
4.3%
2
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
5.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
24
100.0%
125

478


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 29.1%
110
39.0%
30
34.8%
8
31.0%
148
Probably expect 39.4%
149
33.8%
26
47.8%
11
38.9%
186
Probably not expect 12.2%
46
10.4%
8
0.0%
0
11.3%
54
Definitely not expect 7.4%
28
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
31
Don't know 6.1%
23
7.8%
6
13.0%
3
6.7%
32
No answer 5.8%
22
5.2%
4
4.3%
1
5.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
77
100.0%
23

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 41.5%
17
36.1%
26
30.6%
11
27.9%
72
31.0%
126
Probably expect 26.8%
11
41.7%
30
36.1%
13
41.5%
107
39.6%
161
Probably not expect 14.6%
6
8.3%
6
11.1%
4
12.8%
33
12.0%
49
Definitely not expect 4.9%
2
6.9%
5
8.3%
3
6.6%
17
6.6%
27
Don't know 9.8%
4
5.6%
4
11.1%
4
5.0%
13
6.1%
25
No answer 2.4%
1
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
6.2%
16
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
258

407


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 34.9%
38
29.8%
51
26.4%
42
29.8%
131
Probably expect 34.9%
38
39.8%
68
45.3%
72
40.5%
178
Probably not expect 12.8%
14
12.3%
21
9.4%
15
11.4%
50
Definitely not expect 7.3%
8
5.3%
9
7.5%
12
6.6%
29
Don't know 5.5%
6
5.3%
9
7.5%
12
6.2%
27
No answer 4.6%
5
7.6%
13
3.8%
6
5.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
171
100.0%
159

439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 31.5%
85
31.0%
35
37.5%
3
26.7%
16
34.6%
9
31.0%
148
Probably expect 38.5%
104
42.5%
48
12.5%
1
40.0%
24
34.6%
9
39.0%
186
Probably not expect 12.2%
33
8.0%
9
0.0%
0
16.7%
10
7.7%
2
11.3%
54
Definitely not expect 5.6%
15
5.3%
6
37.5%
3
8.3%
5
7.7%
2
6.5%
31
Don't know 7.8%
21
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
11.5%
3
6.7%
32
No answer 4.4%
12
8.0%
9
12.5%
1
5.0%
3
3.8%
1
5.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
113
100.0%
8
100.0%
60
100.0%
26

477


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 36.4%
28
33.1%
79
33.3%
14
20.5%
17
26.5%
9
30.9%
147
Probably expect 35.1%
27
40.2%
96
42.9%
18
42.2%
35
26.5%
9
38.9%
185
Probably not expect 9.1%
7
9.6%
23
14.3%
6
15.7%
13
14.7%
5
11.4%
54
Definitely not expect 6.5%
5
5.0%
12
2.4%
1
8.4%
7
17.6%
6
6.5%
31
Don't know 7.8%
6
7.1%
17
2.4%
1
7.2%
6
5.9%
2
6.7%
32
No answer 5.2%
4
5.0%
12
4.8%
2
6.0%
5
8.8%
3
5.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
239
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
34

475

Bookmark and Share