General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMOTQOL

As you know, when people go to doctors they may hold different expectations of what should result from their treatment. I'm going to describe a health problem. Please tell me how much you, yourself, would expect to get each of the following. Say you went to treatment for an emotional health problem such as feeling depressed or anxious that affects your work and other daily activities so that you accomplish less than you would like. Would you definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect your overall quality of life to improve?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 137 28.2% 28.2% -.74
Probably expect 219 45.1% 73.3% -.28
Probably not expect 53 10.9% 84.2% .18
Definitely not expect 26 5.3% 89.5% .63
Don't know 24 4.9% 94.4% 2.47
No answer 27 5.6% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 19.2%
19
31.3%
46
29.3%
43
31.5%
29
28.2%
137
Probably expect 57.6%
57
45.6%
67
44.9%
66
30.4%
28
44.9%
218
Probably not expect 13.1%
13
10.9%
16
6.8%
10
15.2%
14
10.9%
53
Definitely not expect 6.1%
6
3.4%
5
5.4%
8
7.6%
7
5.4%
26
Don't know 3.0%
3
5.4%
8
4.8%
7
6.5%
6
4.9%
24
No answer 1.0%
1
3.4%
5
8.8%
13
8.7%
8
5.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
147
100.0%
147
100.0%
92

485


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 24.2%
55
31.7%
82
28.2%
137
Probably expect 47.1%
107
43.2%
112
45.1%
219
Probably not expect 10.1%
23
11.6%
30
10.9%
53
Definitely not expect 7.0%
16
3.9%
10
5.3%
26
Don't know 5.3%
12
4.6%
12
4.9%
24
No answer 6.2%
14
5.0%
13
5.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
259

486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 28.8%
63
42.6%
20
31.0%
26
22.2%
4
20.3%
24
28.2%
137
Probably expect 45.2%
99
25.5%
12
35.7%
30
55.6%
10
57.6%
68
45.1%
219
Probably not expect 8.2%
18
12.8%
6
16.7%
14
22.2%
4
9.3%
11
10.9%
53
Definitely not expect 5.5%
12
4.3%
2
8.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
5.3%
26
Don't know 6.4%
14
6.4%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
4.9%
24
No answer 5.9%
13
8.5%
4
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
5.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
47
100.0%
84
100.0%
18
100.0%
118

486


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 27.5%
109
32.8%
21
26.9%
7
28.2%
137
Probably expect 46.2%
183
39.1%
25
42.3%
11
45.1%
219
Probably not expect 11.1%
44
9.4%
6
11.5%
3
10.9%
53
Definitely not expect 5.8%
23
3.1%
2
3.8%
1
5.3%
26
Don't know 4.8%
19
4.7%
3
7.7%
2
4.9%
24
No answer 4.5%
18
10.9%
7
7.7%
2
5.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
64
100.0%
26

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 18.2%
8
40.0%
30
25.6%
10
30.4%
80
30.4%
128
Probably expect 36.4%
16
40.0%
30
46.2%
18
48.3%
127
45.4%
191
Probably not expect 25.0%
11
10.7%
8
7.7%
3
9.1%
24
10.9%
46
Definitely not expect 6.8%
3
4.0%
3
15.4%
6
4.9%
13
5.9%
25
Don't know 4.5%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
3.8%
16
No answer 9.1%
4
2.7%
2
5.1%
2
2.7%
7
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
39
100.0%
263

421


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.5%
27
33.0%
59
26.9%
46
28.4%
132
Probably expect 51.3%
59
41.9%
75
46.8%
80
46.0%
214
Probably not expect 12.2%
14
12.3%
22
8.2%
14
10.8%
50
Definitely not expect 5.2%
6
3.4%
6
6.4%
11
4.9%
23
Don't know 1.7%
2
5.0%
9
5.8%
10
4.5%
21
No answer 6.1%
7
4.5%
8
5.8%
10
5.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
179
100.0%
171

465


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 29.2%
76
27.6%
34
27.3%
3
27.4%
17
23.3%
7
28.2%
137
Probably expect 46.2%
120
47.2%
58
63.6%
7
38.7%
24
33.3%
10
45.1%
219
Probably not expect 10.4%
27
9.8%
12
9.1%
1
12.9%
8
16.7%
5
10.9%
53
Definitely not expect 6.2%
16
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.7%
2
5.3%
26
Don't know 3.8%
10
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
10.0%
3
4.9%
24
No answer 4.2%
11
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
10.0%
3
5.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
123
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
30

486


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 32.5%
26
27.5%
67
47.2%
17
21.0%
17
23.8%
10
28.4%
137
Probably expect 41.3%
33
43.9%
107
38.9%
14
49.4%
40
57.1%
24
45.1%
218
Probably not expect 8.8%
7
13.9%
34
5.6%
2
8.6%
7
4.8%
2
10.8%
52
Definitely not expect 7.5%
6
4.9%
12
2.8%
1
4.9%
4
4.8%
2
5.2%
25
Don't know 3.8%
3
4.1%
10
2.8%
1
9.9%
8
4.8%
2
5.0%
24
No answer 6.3%
5
5.7%
14
2.8%
1
6.2%
5
4.8%
2
5.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
244
100.0%
36
100.0%
81
100.0%
42

483

Bookmark and Share