General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMOTFAM

As you know, when people go to doctors they may hold different expectations of what should result from their treatment. I'm going to describe a health problem. Please tell me how much you, yourself, would expect to get each of the following. Say you went to treatment for an emotional health problem such as feeling depressed or anxious that affects your work and other daily activities so that you accomplish less than you would like. Would you definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect your relationships within your family to improve?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 134 27.6% 27.6% -.76
Probably expect 207 42.6% 70.2% -.33
Probably not expect 64 13.2% 83.3% .1
Definitely not expect 19 3.9% 87.2% .54
Don't know 33 6.8% 94% 2.26
No answer 29 6% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.2%
23
28.6%
42
28.6%
42
29.3%
27
27.6%
134
Probably expect 50.5%
50
46.3%
68
40.1%
59
31.5%
29
42.5%
206
Probably not expect 15.2%
15
11.6%
17
11.6%
17
16.3%
15
13.2%
64
Definitely not expect 5.1%
5
1.4%
2
6.1%
9
3.3%
3
3.9%
19
Don't know 5.1%
5
7.5%
11
5.4%
8
9.8%
9
6.8%
33
No answer 1.0%
1
4.8%
7
8.2%
12
9.8%
9
6.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
147
100.0%
147
100.0%
92

485


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.8%
54
30.9%
80
27.6%
134
Probably expect 45.8%
104
39.8%
103
42.6%
207
Probably not expect 12.3%
28
13.9%
36
13.2%
64
Definitely not expect 5.7%
13
2.3%
6
3.9%
19
Don't know 7.0%
16
6.6%
17
6.8%
33
No answer 5.3%
12
6.6%
17
6.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
259

486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 27.4%
60
40.4%
19
27.4%
23
22.2%
4
23.7%
28
27.6%
134
Probably expect 47.5%
104
25.5%
12
33.3%
28
55.6%
10
44.9%
53
42.6%
207
Probably not expect 7.8%
17
19.1%
9
19.0%
16
11.1%
2
16.9%
20
13.2%
64
Definitely not expect 4.1%
9
2.1%
1
6.0%
5
5.6%
1
2.5%
3
3.9%
19
Don't know 6.8%
15
4.3%
2
9.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
8
6.8%
33
No answer 6.4%
14
8.5%
4
4.8%
4
5.6%
1
5.1%
6
6.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
47
100.0%
84
100.0%
18
100.0%
118

486


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 26.8%
106
34.4%
22
23.1%
6
27.6%
134
Probably expect 43.9%
174
31.3%
20
50.0%
13
42.6%
207
Probably not expect 13.9%
55
12.5%
8
3.8%
1
13.2%
64
Definitely not expect 3.8%
15
4.7%
3
3.8%
1
3.9%
19
Don't know 6.6%
26
4.7%
3
15.4%
4
6.8%
33
No answer 5.1%
20
12.5%
8
3.8%
1
6.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
64
100.0%
26

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 22.7%
10
34.7%
26
23.1%
9
30.0%
79
29.5%
124
Probably expect 34.1%
15
37.3%
28
41.0%
16
48.7%
128
44.4%
187
Probably not expect 20.5%
9
17.3%
13
17.9%
7
9.5%
25
12.8%
54
Definitely not expect 4.5%
2
5.3%
4
12.8%
5
2.3%
6
4.0%
17
Don't know 4.5%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
17
5.0%
21
No answer 13.6%
6
2.7%
2
5.1%
2
3.0%
8
4.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
39
100.0%
263

421


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 21.7%
25
33.0%
59
26.3%
45
27.7%
129
Probably expect 49.6%
57
39.7%
71
42.7%
73
43.2%
201
Probably not expect 16.5%
19
12.8%
23
11.7%
20
13.3%
62
Definitely not expect 2.6%
3
2.2%
4
5.8%
10
3.7%
17
Don't know 2.6%
3
7.3%
13
7.6%
13
6.2%
29
No answer 7.0%
8
5.0%
9
5.8%
10
5.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
179
100.0%
171

465


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 29.2%
76
26.0%
32
27.3%
3
25.8%
16
23.3%
7
27.6%
134
Probably expect 45.8%
119
42.3%
52
63.6%
7
30.6%
19
33.3%
10
42.6%
207
Probably not expect 10.8%
28
16.3%
20
9.1%
1
17.7%
11
13.3%
4
13.2%
64
Definitely not expect 4.2%
11
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.7%
2
3.9%
19
Don't know 4.2%
11
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
13.3%
4
6.8%
33
No answer 5.8%
15
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
10.0%
3
6.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
123
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
30

486


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 33.8%
27
28.3%
69
36.1%
13
22.2%
18
16.7%
7
27.7%
134
Probably expect 40.0%
32
38.5%
94
58.3%
21
43.2%
35
57.1%
24
42.7%
206
Probably not expect 11.3%
9
17.2%
42
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
9.5%
4
13.0%
63
Definitely not expect 2.5%
2
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.4%
1
3.7%
18
Don't know 7.5%
6
4.9%
12
2.8%
1
13.6%
11
7.1%
3
6.8%
33
No answer 5.0%
4
6.1%
15
2.8%
1
7.4%
6
7.1%
3
6.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
244
100.0%
36
100.0%
81
100.0%
42

483

Bookmark and Share