General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMOTCURE

As you know, when people go to doctors they may hold different expectations of what should result from their treatment. I'm going to describe a health problem. Please tell me how much you, yourself, would expect to get each of the following. Say you went to treatment for an emotional health problem such as feeling depressed or anxious that affects your work and other daily activities so that you accomplish less than you would like. Would you definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect or definitely not expect to be cured?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 114 23.5% 23.5% -.83
Probably expect 186 38.3% 61.7% -.38
Probably not expect 108 22.2% 84% .07
Definitely not expect 20 4.1% 88.1% .52
Don't know 30 6.2% 94.2% 2.31
No answer 28 5.8% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 16.2%
16
24.5%
36
30.6%
45
18.5%
17
23.5%
114
Probably expect 49.5%
49
40.8%
60
27.9%
41
38.0%
35
38.1%
185
Probably not expect 23.2%
23
21.8%
32
21.8%
32
22.8%
21
22.3%
108
Definitely not expect 6.1%
6
2.0%
3
6.8%
10
1.1%
1
4.1%
20
Don't know 4.0%
4
6.8%
10
5.4%
8
8.7%
8
6.2%
30
No answer 1.0%
1
4.1%
6
7.5%
11
10.9%
10
5.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
147
100.0%
147
100.0%
92

485


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.8%
54
23.2%
60
23.5%
114
Probably expect 38.8%
88
37.8%
98
38.3%
186
Probably not expect 20.3%
46
23.9%
62
22.2%
108
Definitely not expect 5.3%
12
3.1%
8
4.1%
20
Don't know 6.2%
14
6.2%
16
6.2%
30
No answer 5.7%
13
5.8%
15
5.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
259

486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 26.0%
57
21.3%
10
23.8%
20
22.2%
4
19.5%
23
23.5%
114
Probably expect 38.4%
84
38.3%
18
33.3%
28
50.0%
9
39.8%
47
38.3%
186
Probably not expect 18.3%
40
25.5%
12
25.0%
21
22.2%
4
26.3%
31
22.2%
108
Definitely not expect 3.7%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
5.6%
1
5.1%
6
4.1%
20
Don't know 7.3%
16
6.4%
3
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
6.2%
30
No answer 6.4%
14
8.5%
4
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
5.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
47
100.0%
84
100.0%
18
100.0%
118

486


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 19.2%
76
43.8%
28
38.5%
10
23.5%
114
Probably expect 40.4%
160
26.6%
17
34.6%
9
38.3%
186
Probably not expect 24.7%
98
10.9%
7
11.5%
3
22.2%
108
Definitely not expect 4.5%
18
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
Don't know 6.3%
25
3.1%
2
11.5%
3
6.2%
30
No answer 4.8%
19
12.5%
8
3.8%
1
5.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
64
100.0%
26

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 20.5%
9
28.0%
21
30.8%
12
24.3%
64
25.2%
106
Probably expect 36.4%
16
34.7%
26
28.2%
11
42.6%
112
39.2%
165
Probably not expect 22.7%
10
26.7%
20
20.5%
8
22.1%
58
22.8%
96
Definitely not expect 9.1%
4
1.3%
1
12.8%
5
2.7%
7
4.0%
17
Don't know 2.3%
1
6.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
15
5.0%
21
No answer 9.1%
4
2.7%
2
7.7%
3
2.7%
7
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
39
100.0%
263

421


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.5%
27
26.8%
48
21.6%
37
24.1%
112
Probably expect 37.4%
43
39.7%
71
39.8%
68
39.1%
182
Probably not expect 27.0%
31
22.9%
41
18.7%
32
22.4%
104
Definitely not expect 3.5%
4
1.7%
3
5.8%
10
3.7%
17
Don't know 2.6%
3
6.1%
11
7.0%
12
5.6%
26
No answer 6.1%
7
2.8%
5
7.0%
12
5.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
179
100.0%
171

465


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.8%
62
26.0%
32
9.1%
1
22.6%
14
16.7%
5
23.5%
114
Probably expect 39.6%
103
40.7%
50
54.5%
6
33.9%
21
20.0%
6
38.3%
186
Probably not expect 23.1%
60
16.3%
20
36.4%
4
25.8%
16
26.7%
8
22.2%
108
Definitely not expect 3.8%
10
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
4.1%
20
Don't know 4.6%
12
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
10.0%
3
6.2%
30
No answer 5.0%
13
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
10.0%
3
5.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
123
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
30

486


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 32.5%
26
22.1%
54
30.6%
11
17.3%
14
19.0%
8
23.4%
113
Probably expect 42.5%
34
35.7%
87
41.7%
15
40.7%
33
38.1%
16
38.3%
185
Probably not expect 11.3%
9
25.8%
63
16.7%
6
21.0%
17
28.6%
12
22.2%
107
Definitely not expect 5.0%
4
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.4%
1
4.1%
20
Don't know 5.0%
4
3.7%
9
8.3%
3
13.6%
11
7.1%
3
6.2%
30
No answer 3.8%
3
7.0%
17
2.8%
1
6.2%
5
4.8%
2
5.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
244
100.0%
36
100.0%
81
100.0%
42

483

Bookmark and Share