General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMOTRELY

As you know, when people go to doctors they may hold different expectations of what should result from their treatment. I'm going to describe a health problem. Please tell me how much you, yourself, would expect to get each of the following. Say you went to treatment for an emotional health problem such as feeling depressed or anxious that affects your work and other daily activities so that you accomplish less than you would like. Would you definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect to need to rely less on others?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 103 21.2% 21.2% -.86
Probably expect 186 38.3% 59.5% -.46
Probably not expect 88 18.1% 77.6% -.06
Definitely not expect 29 6% 83.5% .34
Don't know 44 9.1% 92.6% 1.95
No answer 36 7.4% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 20.2%
20
22.4%
33
24.5%
36
15.2%
14
21.2%
103
Probably expect 42.4%
42
40.8%
60
34.7%
51
35.9%
33
38.4%
186
Probably not expect 19.2%
19
16.3%
24
14.3%
21
26.1%
24
18.1%
88
Definitely not expect 6.1%
6
6.1%
9
6.8%
10
4.3%
4
6.0%
29
Don't know 10.1%
10
9.5%
14
8.2%
12
7.6%
7
8.9%
43
No answer 2.0%
2
4.8%
7
11.6%
17
10.9%
10
7.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
147
100.0%
147
100.0%
92

485


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 18.5%
42
23.6%
61
21.2%
103
Probably expect 40.1%
91
36.7%
95
38.3%
186
Probably not expect 17.2%
39
18.9%
49
18.1%
88
Definitely not expect 5.7%
13
6.2%
16
6.0%
29
Don't know 11.5%
26
6.9%
18
9.1%
44
No answer 7.0%
16
7.7%
20
7.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
259

486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 21.5%
47
23.4%
11
21.4%
18
33.3%
6
17.8%
21
21.2%
103
Probably expect 37.4%
82
44.7%
21
31.0%
26
27.8%
5
44.1%
52
38.3%
186
Probably not expect 17.8%
39
12.8%
6
23.8%
20
5.6%
1
18.6%
22
18.1%
88
Definitely not expect 4.6%
10
4.3%
2
10.7%
9
16.7%
3
4.2%
5
6.0%
29
Don't know 11.4%
25
2.1%
1
6.0%
5
16.7%
3
8.5%
10
9.1%
44
No answer 7.3%
16
12.8%
6
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
8
7.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
47
100.0%
84
100.0%
18
100.0%
118

486


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 19.2%
76
35.9%
23
15.4%
4
21.2%
103
Probably expect 38.4%
152
29.7%
19
57.7%
15
38.3%
186
Probably not expect 20.7%
82
6.3%
4
7.7%
2
18.1%
88
Definitely not expect 6.1%
24
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
29
Don't know 9.1%
36
6.3%
4
15.4%
4
9.1%
44
No answer 6.6%
26
14.1%
9
3.8%
1
7.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
64
100.0%
26

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 22.7%
10
26.7%
20
33.3%
13
20.9%
55
23.3%
98
Probably expect 31.8%
14
33.3%
25
33.3%
13
43.3%
114
39.4%
166
Probably not expect 22.7%
10
21.3%
16
10.3%
4
18.3%
48
18.5%
78
Definitely not expect 4.5%
2
6.7%
5
10.3%
4
5.3%
14
5.9%
25
Don't know 9.1%
4
6.7%
5
7.7%
3
7.2%
19
7.4%
31
No answer 9.1%
4
5.3%
4
5.1%
2
4.9%
13
5.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
39
100.0%
263

421


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 18.3%
21
27.4%
49
17.5%
30
21.5%
100
Probably expect 40.0%
46
34.6%
62
43.3%
74
39.1%
182
Probably not expect 22.6%
26
22.3%
40
11.1%
19
18.3%
85
Definitely not expect 3.5%
4
4.5%
8
8.2%
14
5.6%
26
Don't know 7.0%
8
5.6%
10
12.3%
21
8.4%
39
No answer 8.7%
10
5.6%
10
7.6%
13
7.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
179
100.0%
171

465


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 21.9%
57
22.0%
27
18.2%
2
19.4%
12
16.7%
5
21.2%
103
Probably expect 40.0%
104
39.8%
49
36.4%
4
35.5%
22
23.3%
7
38.3%
186
Probably not expect 16.5%
43
20.3%
25
36.4%
4
19.4%
12
13.3%
4
18.1%
88
Definitely not expect 8.1%
21
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
10.0%
3
6.0%
29
Don't know 6.5%
17
9.8%
12
9.1%
1
9.7%
6
26.7%
8
9.1%
44
No answer 6.9%
18
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
10.0%
3
7.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
123
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
30

486


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 23.8%
19
25.0%
61
27.8%
10
9.9%
8
11.9%
5
21.3%
103
Probably expect 37.5%
30
34.0%
83
47.2%
17
39.5%
32
54.8%
23
38.3%
185
Probably not expect 18.8%
15
19.7%
48
13.9%
5
16.0%
13
14.3%
6
18.0%
87
Definitely not expect 6.3%
5
7.0%
17
2.8%
1
3.7%
3
4.8%
2
5.8%
28
Don't know 8.8%
7
6.6%
16
5.6%
2
19.8%
16
7.1%
3
9.1%
44
No answer 5.0%
4
7.8%
19
2.8%
1
11.1%
9
7.1%
3
7.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
244
100.0%
36
100.0%
81
100.0%
42

483

Bookmark and Share