General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMOTFEEL

As you know, when people go to doctors they may hold different expectations of what should result from their treatment. I'm going to describe a health problem. Please tell me how much you, yourself, would expect to get each of the following. Say you went to treatment for an emotional health problem such as feeling depressed or anxious that affects your work and other daily activities so that you accomplish less than you would like. Would you definitely expect, probably expect, probably not expect, or definitely not expect to feel better about yourself as a person?
  1) Definitely expect
  2) Probably expect
  3) Probably not expect
  4) Definitely not expect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely expect 171 35.2% 35.2% -.69
Probably expect 196 40.3% 75.5% -.27
Probably not expect 40 8.2% 83.7% .15
Definitely not expect 15 3.1% 86.8% .57
Don't know 33 6.8% 93.6% 2.24
No answer 31 6.4% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 33.3%
33
35.4%
52
41.5%
61
27.2%
25
35.3%
171
Probably expect 43.4%
43
42.9%
63
34.7%
51
41.3%
38
40.2%
195
Probably not expect 11.1%
11
8.2%
12
5.4%
8
9.8%
9
8.2%
40
Definitely not expect 5.1%
5
2.0%
3
3.4%
5
2.2%
2
3.1%
15
Don't know 7.1%
7
8.2%
12
5.4%
8
6.5%
6
6.8%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
9.5%
14
13.0%
12
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
147
100.0%
147
100.0%
92

485


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely expect 31.7%
72
38.2%
99
35.2%
171
Probably expect 41.4%
94
39.4%
102
40.3%
196
Probably not expect 7.5%
17
8.9%
23
8.2%
40
Definitely not expect 4.4%
10
1.9%
5
3.1%
15
Don't know 9.3%
21
4.6%
12
6.8%
33
No answer 5.7%
13
6.9%
18
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
259

486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely expect 35.6%
78
40.4%
19
36.9%
31
50.0%
9
28.8%
34
35.2%
171
Probably expect 38.8%
85
34.0%
16
40.5%
34
27.8%
5
47.5%
56
40.3%
196
Probably not expect 7.8%
17
8.5%
4
9.5%
8
11.1%
2
7.6%
9
8.2%
40
Definitely not expect 3.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
5.6%
1
4.2%
5
3.1%
15
Don't know 8.7%
19
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
5.6%
1
7.6%
9
6.8%
33
No answer 5.9%
13
17.0%
8
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
47
100.0%
84
100.0%
18
100.0%
118

486


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 32.6%
129
50.0%
32
38.5%
10
35.2%
171
Probably expect 42.9%
170
23.4%
15
42.3%
11
40.3%
196
Probably not expect 8.6%
34
7.8%
5
3.8%
1
8.2%
40
Definitely not expect 3.3%
13
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
Don't know 7.6%
30
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
6.8%
33
No answer 5.1%
20
15.6%
10
3.8%
1
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
64
100.0%
26

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely expect 27.3%
12
46.7%
35
43.6%
17
35.4%
93
37.3%
157
Probably expect 40.9%
18
30.7%
23
33.3%
13
46.4%
122
41.8%
176
Probably not expect 9.1%
4
12.0%
9
5.1%
2
6.5%
17
7.6%
32
Definitely not expect 6.8%
3
2.7%
2
5.1%
2
3.0%
8
3.6%
15
Don't know 6.8%
3
2.7%
2
5.1%
2
6.1%
16
5.5%
23
No answer 9.1%
4
5.3%
4
7.7%
3
2.7%
7
4.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
39
100.0%
263

421


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely expect 31.3%
36
38.0%
68
35.7%
61
35.5%
165
Probably expect 48.7%
56
43.0%
77
35.1%
60
41.5%
193
Probably not expect 7.0%
8
7.8%
14
8.2%
14
7.7%
36
Definitely not expect 2.6%
3
1.1%
2
5.3%
9
3.0%
14
Don't know 3.5%
4
5.0%
9
9.9%
17
6.5%
30
No answer 7.0%
8
5.0%
9
5.8%
10
5.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
179
100.0%
171

465


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely expect 36.2%
94
35.0%
43
27.3%
3
41.9%
26
16.7%
5
35.2%
171
Probably expect 42.7%
111
40.7%
50
63.6%
7
25.8%
16
40.0%
12
40.3%
196
Probably not expect 7.3%
19
7.3%
9
9.1%
1
12.9%
8
10.0%
3
8.2%
40
Definitely not expect 3.5%
9
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.3%
1
3.1%
15
Don't know 3.8%
10
10.6%
13
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
20.0%
6
6.8%
33
No answer 6.5%
17
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
10.0%
3
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
123
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
30

486


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely expect 37.5%
30
35.7%
87
50.0%
18
22.2%
18
40.5%
17
35.2%
170
Probably expect 41.3%
33
38.1%
93
38.9%
14
46.9%
38
40.5%
17
40.4%
195
Probably not expect 7.5%
6
9.0%
22
2.8%
1
8.6%
7
7.1%
3
8.1%
39
Definitely not expect 3.8%
3
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.4%
1
3.1%
15
Don't know 3.8%
3
6.1%
15
5.6%
2
13.6%
11
4.8%
2
6.8%
33
No answer 6.3%
5
7.4%
18
2.8%
1
6.2%
5
4.8%
2
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
244
100.0%
36
100.0%
81
100.0%
42

483

Bookmark and Share