General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSSLQ

Which of these statements applies to you?: married and living with your husband/wife; not married but living with a partner; married or partnered, but not living in the same household; not married/no partner.
  1) Married, together
  2) Partner, together
  3) Married/Partner apart
  4) No partner
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married, together 1027 40.3% 40.3% -.88
Partner, together 224 8.8% 49.1% -.41
Married/Partner apart 213 8.4% 57.5% .06
No partner 905 35.5% 93% .52
Don't know 1 0% 93% 2.39
No answer 178 7% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married, together 24.1%
130
48.9%
398
48.2%
366
30.8%
132
40.4%
1026
Partner, together 13.0%
70
10.0%
81
7.6%
58
3.0%
13
8.7%
222
Married/Partner apart 12.8%
69
9.3%
76
7.9%
60
1.4%
6
8.3%
211
No partner 45.4%
245
27.3%
222
30.4%
231
48.0%
206
35.6%
904
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 4.8%
26
4.4%
36
5.8%
44
16.8%
72
7.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
814
100.0%
759
100.0%
429

2542


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married, together 42.8%
476
38.3%
551
40.3%
1027
Partner, together 10.5%
117
7.4%
107
8.8%
224
Married/Partner apart 7.1%
79
9.3%
134
8.4%
213
No partner 34.1%
379
36.6%
526
35.5%
905
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 5.3%
59
8.3%
119
7.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1437

2548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married, together 86.7%
1007
5.8%
14
0.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.3%
2
40.3%
1027
Partner, together 5.9%
69
3.3%
8
11.8%
47
9.5%
10
14.0%
90
8.8%
224
Married/Partner apart 2.1%
24
0.8%
2
12.8%
51
47.6%
50
13.4%
86
8.4%
213
No partner 0.4%
5
72.6%
175
67.3%
268
36.2%
38
65.2%
418
35.5%
904
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 4.9%
57
17.4%
42
7.5%
30
3.8%
4
7.0%
45
7.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
241
100.0%
398
100.0%
105
100.0%
641

2547


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married, together 43.5%
887
23.8%
91
39.2%
49
40.3%
1027
Partner, together 8.1%
166
10.4%
40
14.4%
18
8.8%
224
Married/Partner apart 6.8%
138
15.9%
61
11.2%
14
8.4%
213
No partner 34.7%
708
41.3%
158
31.2%
39
35.5%
905
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 6.9%
140
8.6%
33
4.0%
5
7.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
2040
100.0%
383
100.0%
125

2548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Married, together 8.1%
21
19.3%
74
27.3%
50
55.3%
793
41.5%
938
Partner, together 8.1%
21
10.7%
41
8.7%
16
8.6%
123
8.9%
201
Married/Partner apart 13.1%
34
8.9%
34
10.4%
19
7.6%
109
8.7%
196
No partner 62.2%
161
52.5%
201
45.4%
83
24.0%
344
34.9%
789
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.5%
22
8.6%
33
8.2%
15
4.6%
66
6.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
383
100.0%
183
100.0%
1435

2260


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Married, together 34.4%
225
38.5%
366
48.5%
390
40.7%
981
Partner, together 9.6%
63
8.9%
85
8.8%
71
9.1%
219
Married/Partner apart 10.6%
69
8.3%
79
6.5%
52
8.3%
200
No partner 40.2%
263
36.8%
350
29.4%
236
35.2%
849
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 5.2%
34
7.5%
71
6.7%
54
6.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
951
100.0%
804

2409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married, together 42.1%
585
40.9%
245
47.3%
26
34.3%
126
32.8%
44
40.3%
1026
Partner, together 7.8%
109
9.2%
55
1.8%
1
11.4%
42
12.7%
17
8.8%
224
Married/Partner apart 7.6%
106
8.0%
48
7.3%
4
11.2%
41
10.4%
14
8.4%
213
No partner 35.1%
488
34.2%
205
36.4%
20
37.6%
138
39.6%
53
35.5%
904
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 7.3%
102
7.7%
46
7.3%
4
5.4%
20
4.5%
6
7.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
599
100.0%
55
100.0%
367
100.0%
134

2546


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married, together 25.6%
100
40.7%
560
45.5%
85
45.7%
179
53.2%
101
40.4%
1025
Partner, together 10.2%
40
9.5%
130
8.0%
15
7.1%
28
4.7%
9
8.8%
222
Married/Partner apart 6.9%
27
8.5%
117
10.7%
20
9.2%
36
6.8%
13
8.4%
213
No partner 47.6%
186
34.2%
470
27.3%
51
32.7%
128
33.2%
63
35.4%
898
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 9.7%
38
7.1%
98
8.0%
15
5.4%
21
2.1%
4
6.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
1375
100.0%
187
100.0%
392
100.0%
190

2535

Bookmark and Share