General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE96

In 1996, you remember that Clinton ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Dole for the Republicans and Perot for the Reform Party. Do you remember whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  4) Refused to answer
  8) Don't know/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 1737 61.7% 61.7% -.5
Did not vote 799 28.4% 90% .32
Ineligible 201 7.1% 97.2% 1.13
Refused to answer 9 .3% 97.5% 1.95
Don't know/Can't remember 64 2.3% 99.8% 5.23
No answer 7 .2% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Voted 34.4%
202
59.7%
534
73.3%
619
77.8%
376
61.6%
1731
Did not vote 36.1%
212
34.6%
309
23.1%
195
17.0%
82
28.4%
798
Ineligible 27.0%
159
2.8%
25
1.5%
13
0.8%
4
7.2%
201
Refused to answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know/Can't remember 2.0%
12
2.2%
20
1.4%
12
3.9%
19
2.2%
63
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 61.3%
753
62.0%
984
61.7%
1737
Did not vote 28.9%
355
28.0%
444
28.4%
799
Ineligible 7.3%
90
7.0%
111
7.1%
201
Refused to answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
Don't know/Can't remember 2.0%
24
2.5%
40
2.3%
64
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Voted 68.6%
877
71.4%
195
61.2%
270
53.6%
60
47.1%
335
61.7%
1737
Did not vote 25.7%
329
20.1%
55
32.9%
145
39.3%
44
31.6%
225
28.3%
798
Ineligible 3.9%
50
1.5%
4
2.7%
12
3.6%
4
18.4%
131
7.1%
201
Refused to answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
9
Don't know/Can't remember 1.3%
17
5.5%
15
2.7%
12
3.6%
4
2.2%
16
2.3%
64
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voted 64.6%
1445
57.2%
247
30.6%
45
61.7%
1737
Did not vote 26.8%
600
31.7%
137
42.2%
62
28.4%
799
Ineligible 6.5%
145
6.3%
27
19.7%
29
7.1%
201
Refused to answer 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.3%
9
Don't know/Can't remember 1.6%
36
4.6%
20
5.4%
8
2.3%
64
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Voted 47.3%
134
51.6%
211
59.0%
118
68.1%
1065
62.2%
1528
Did not vote 36.0%
102
35.0%
143
33.5%
67
25.3%
395
28.8%
707
Ineligible 10.2%
29
10.0%
41
6.0%
12
5.2%
81
6.6%
163
Refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
5
Don't know/Can't remember 6.0%
17
3.2%
13
1.5%
3
1.0%
15
2.0%
48
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Voted 64.0%
448
58.3%
614
70.1%
624
63.8%
1686
Did not vote 25.7%
180
30.5%
321
23.0%
205
26.7%
706
Ineligible 8.0%
56
8.2%
86
4.9%
44
7.0%
186
Refused to answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know/Can't remember 1.4%
10
2.8%
29
1.6%
14
2.0%
53
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Voted 67.1%
1020
57.1%
388
71.4%
45
52.5%
209
48.0%
73
61.7%
1735
Did not vote 25.4%
386
29.2%
198
20.6%
13
37.2%
148
35.5%
54
28.4%
799
Ineligible 5.0%
76
9.9%
67
7.9%
5
7.5%
30
15.1%
23
7.1%
201
Refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Don't know/Can't remember 2.4%
37
2.8%
19
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.3%
2
2.3%
64
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Voted 38.5%
169
59.1%
887
69.9%
144
79.5%
346
83.0%
181
61.7%
1727
Did not vote 42.6%
187
30.3%
455
25.7%
53
15.4%
67
15.6%
34
28.4%
796
Ineligible 12.5%
55
8.2%
123
2.9%
6
2.5%
11
0.9%
2
7.0%
197
Refused to answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Don't know/Can't remember 5.7%
25
2.0%
30
0.5%
1
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
64
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share