General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPWLTH

How important is coming from a wealthy family for getting ahead in life?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 35 2.8% 2.8% -1.66
Very important 206 16.2% 18.9% -1.07
Fairly important 338 26.6% 45.5% -.48
Not very important 418 32.9% 78.4% .11
Not important at all 179 14.1% 92.5% .7
Can't choose 42 3.3% 95.8% 2.48
No answer 54 4.2% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 2.5%
7
3.2%
13
2.7%
10
2.4%
5
2.8%
35
Very important 14.1%
39
18.7%
77
17.3%
64
12.4%
26
16.3%
206
Fairly important 31.0%
86
23.4%
96
24.9%
92
29.2%
61
26.4%
335
Not very important 34.3%
95
32.4%
133
32.7%
121
32.5%
68
32.9%
417
Not important at all 12.6%
35
16.5%
68
12.7%
47
13.4%
28
14.0%
178
Can't choose 1.1%
3
2.7%
11
4.9%
18
4.8%
10
3.3%
42
No answer 4.3%
12
3.2%
13
4.9%
18
5.3%
11
4.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 2.5%
14
2.9%
21
2.8%
35
Very important 19.2%
106
13.9%
100
16.2%
206
Fairly important 28.9%
159
24.8%
179
26.6%
338
Not very important 31.8%
175
33.7%
243
32.9%
418
Not important at all 11.1%
61
16.4%
118
14.1%
179
Can't choose 2.9%
16
3.6%
26
3.3%
42
No answer 3.6%
20
4.7%
34
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Essential 1.7%
10
1.7%
2
7.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
2.8%
35
Very important 13.9%
82
16.4%
19
15.7%
31
21.6%
11
20.1%
63
16.2%
206
Fairly important 23.8%
141
27.6%
32
25.3%
50
27.5%
14
32.2%
101
26.6%
338
Not very important 37.8%
224
27.6%
32
31.8%
63
27.5%
14
26.8%
84
32.8%
417
Not important at all 15.2%
90
12.1%
14
14.1%
28
15.7%
8
12.4%
39
14.1%
179
Can't choose 3.4%
20
6.9%
8
2.5%
5
3.9%
2
2.2%
7
3.3%
42
No answer 4.2%
25
7.8%
9
3.5%
7
3.9%
2
3.5%
11
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 2.2%
23
5.5%
10
3.3%
2
2.8%
35
Very important 13.5%
139
29.1%
53
23.3%
14
16.2%
206
Fairly important 28.2%
290
18.1%
33
25.0%
15
26.6%
338
Not very important 35.7%
368
20.3%
37
21.7%
13
32.9%
418
Not important at all 13.9%
143
13.7%
25
18.3%
11
14.1%
179
Can't choose 2.6%
27
8.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.3%
42
No answer 3.9%
40
4.9%
9
8.3%
5
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Essential 7.5%
10
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
18
2.8%
32
Very important 16.4%
22
19.6%
35
24.2%
22
14.7%
107
16.4%
186
Fairly important 29.1%
39
24.6%
44
22.0%
20
28.1%
204
27.1%
307
Not very important 23.1%
31
31.8%
57
36.3%
33
35.1%
255
33.2%
376
Not important at all 14.9%
20
14.0%
25
12.1%
11
14.0%
102
14.0%
158
Can't choose 4.5%
6
2.8%
5
1.1%
1
2.5%
18
2.7%
30
No answer 4.5%
6
5.0%
9
4.4%
4
3.2%
23
3.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Essential 5.2%
18
2.1%
10
1.3%
5
2.7%
33
Very important 18.6%
64
14.4%
67
15.1%
59
15.8%
190
Fairly important 29.7%
102
26.6%
124
25.8%
101
27.2%
327
Not very important 29.7%
102
35.0%
163
34.7%
136
33.4%
401
Not important at all 8.7%
30
15.5%
72
16.1%
63
13.7%
165
Can't choose 3.5%
12
2.8%
13
3.1%
12
3.1%
37
No answer 4.7%
16
3.6%
17
4.1%
16
4.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 2.8%
19
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.5%
1
2.8%
35
Very important 16.4%
110
15.8%
47
12.9%
4
18.8%
38
8.8%
6
16.1%
205
Fairly important 25.0%
168
22.2%
66
41.9%
13
31.2%
63
41.2%
28
26.6%
338
Not very important 34.2%
230
36.4%
108
25.8%
8
27.2%
55
25.0%
17
32.9%
418
Not important at all 13.7%
92
14.8%
44
6.5%
2
13.4%
27
19.1%
13
14.0%
178
Can't choose 3.9%
26
2.4%
7
6.5%
2
3.0%
6
1.5%
1
3.3%
42
No answer 4.0%
27
5.4%
16
6.5%
2
3.5%
7
2.9%
2
4.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Essential 1.7%
3
3.4%
24
5.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.7%
34
Very important 24.6%
43
15.4%
110
14.4%
14
11.2%
20
17.8%
18
16.2%
205
Fairly important 20.0%
35
24.5%
175
24.7%
24
34.6%
62
39.6%
40
26.5%
336
Not very important 24.0%
42
35.9%
256
37.1%
36
32.4%
58
24.8%
25
32.9%
417
Not important at all 18.3%
32
13.3%
95
11.3%
11
15.1%
27
13.9%
14
14.1%
179
Can't choose 6.9%
12
3.1%
22
3.1%
3
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
3.2%
41
No answer 4.6%
8
4.5%
32
4.1%
4
4.5%
8
2.0%
2
4.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share