General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTACTS

How important is knowing the right people for getting ahead in life?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 155 12.2% 12.2% -1.12
Very important 410 32.2% 44.4% -.54
Fairly important 459 36.1% 80.5% .03
Not very important 129 10.1% 90.6% .61
Not important at all 44 3.5% 94.1% 1.19
Can't choose 20 1.6% 95.7% 2.92
No answer 55 4.3% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 14.4%
40
15.1%
62
8.9%
33
8.6%
18
12.1%
153
Very important 31.0%
86
31.1%
128
33.2%
123
34.9%
73
32.4%
410
Fairly important 40.1%
111
34.3%
141
36.5%
135
33.5%
70
36.1%
457
Not very important 6.9%
19
11.9%
49
10.5%
39
10.0%
21
10.1%
128
Not important at all 2.5%
7
2.9%
12
4.9%
18
3.3%
7
3.5%
44
Can't choose 0.4%
1
1.5%
6
1.4%
5
3.8%
8
1.6%
20
No answer 4.7%
13
3.2%
13
4.6%
17
5.7%
12
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 11.6%
64
12.6%
91
12.2%
155
Very important 35.4%
195
29.8%
215
32.2%
410
Fairly important 37.0%
204
35.4%
255
36.1%
459
Not very important 8.0%
44
11.8%
85
10.1%
129
Not important at all 2.4%
13
4.3%
31
3.5%
44
Can't choose 1.8%
10
1.4%
10
1.6%
20
No answer 3.8%
21
4.7%
34
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Essential 10.1%
60
9.5%
11
14.1%
28
7.8%
4
16.6%
52
12.2%
155
Very important 30.1%
178
39.7%
46
31.8%
63
45.1%
23
31.5%
99
32.2%
409
Fairly important 38.9%
230
29.3%
34
34.8%
69
27.5%
14
35.7%
112
36.1%
459
Not very important 12.0%
71
6.9%
8
11.1%
22
9.8%
5
7.3%
23
10.1%
129
Not important at all 3.5%
21
3.4%
4
3.0%
6
2.0%
1
3.8%
12
3.5%
44
Can't choose 1.2%
7
2.6%
3
1.5%
3
3.9%
2
1.6%
5
1.6%
20
No answer 4.2%
25
8.6%
10
3.5%
7
3.9%
2
3.5%
11
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 10.2%
105
18.7%
34
26.7%
16
12.2%
155
Very important 30.0%
309
45.1%
82
31.7%
19
32.2%
410
Fairly important 39.7%
409
20.3%
37
21.7%
13
36.1%
459
Not very important 11.6%
119
3.8%
7
5.0%
3
10.1%
129
Not important at all 3.2%
33
4.4%
8
5.0%
3
3.5%
44
Can't choose 1.4%
14
2.7%
5
1.7%
1
1.6%
20
No answer 4.0%
41
4.9%
9
8.3%
5
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Essential 14.9%
20
12.8%
23
11.0%
10
11.6%
84
12.1%
137
Very important 34.3%
46
34.6%
62
37.4%
34
30.4%
221
32.1%
363
Fairly important 25.4%
34
30.2%
54
33.0%
30
40.2%
292
36.3%
410
Not very important 9.7%
13
11.2%
20
11.0%
10
10.7%
78
10.7%
121
Not important at all 6.0%
8
4.5%
8
3.3%
3
3.2%
23
3.7%
42
Can't choose 5.2%
7
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
1.4%
16
No answer 4.5%
6
5.0%
9
3.3%
3
3.3%
24
3.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Essential 14.0%
48
11.8%
55
11.5%
45
12.3%
148
Very important 33.1%
114
29.2%
136
33.7%
132
31.8%
382
Fairly important 33.7%
116
40.3%
188
35.5%
139
36.9%
443
Not very important 9.3%
32
10.5%
49
10.7%
42
10.2%
123
Not important at all 3.2%
11
3.4%
16
3.3%
13
3.3%
40
Can't choose 2.0%
7
0.9%
4
1.3%
5
1.3%
16
No answer 4.7%
16
3.9%
18
4.1%
16
4.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 9.4%
63
16.8%
50
6.5%
2
12.4%
25
22.1%
15
12.2%
155
Very important 32.4%
218
30.0%
89
25.8%
8
35.1%
71
35.3%
24
32.3%
410
Fairly important 37.9%
255
32.7%
97
58.1%
18
33.2%
67
32.4%
22
36.1%
459
Not very important 11.3%
76
10.4%
31
3.2%
1
8.9%
18
4.4%
3
10.2%
129
Not important at all 3.4%
23
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
2.9%
2
3.4%
43
Can't choose 1.5%
10
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
19
No answer 4.0%
27
5.4%
16
6.5%
2
4.0%
8
2.9%
2
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Essential 10.9%
19
11.3%
81
16.5%
16
11.2%
20
15.8%
16
12.0%
152
Very important 38.3%
67
33.9%
242
24.7%
24
23.5%
42
32.7%
33
32.2%
408
Fairly important 23.4%
41
36.8%
263
43.3%
42
41.9%
75
36.6%
37
36.2%
458
Not very important 10.3%
18
9.9%
71
9.3%
9
11.7%
21
9.9%
10
10.2%
129
Not important at all 6.3%
11
2.7%
19
0.0%
0
6.1%
11
3.0%
3
3.5%
44
Can't choose 5.1%
9
1.0%
7
2.1%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
20
No answer 5.7%
10
4.3%
31
4.1%
4
4.5%
8
2.0%
2
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share