General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOODLIFE

The way things are in America, people like me and my family have a good chance of improving our standard of living--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 439 23.2% 23.2% -1.06
Agree 1003 52.9% 76.1% -.19
Neither agree or disagree 171 9% 85.1% .67
Disagree 217 11.4% 96.5% 1.53
Strongly disagree 47 2.5% 99% 2.39
Can't choose 14 .7% 99.7% 4.97
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
100
25.8%
155
22.9%
129
17.0%
55
23.2%
439
Agree 58.5%
235
51.7%
310
54.3%
306
45.2%
146
52.8%
997
Neither agree or disagree 8.7%
35
8.8%
53
8.5%
48
10.8%
35
9.1%
171
Disagree 6.5%
26
10.7%
64
9.9%
56
21.7%
70
11.4%
216
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
2.3%
14
3.4%
19
3.4%
11
2.5%
47
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
1.5%
5
0.7%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
230
19.8%
209
23.2%
439
Agree 53.7%
452
52.2%
551
52.9%
1003
Neither agree or disagree 6.9%
58
10.7%
113
9.0%
171
Disagree 8.8%
74
13.6%
143
11.4%
217
Strongly disagree 2.1%
18
2.7%
29
2.5%
47
Can't choose 0.8%
7
0.7%
7
0.7%
14
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
220
17.6%
30
22.1%
64
18.7%
14
22.9%
111
23.2%
439
Agree 53.2%
467
48.2%
82
52.6%
152
57.3%
43
53.4%
259
52.9%
1003
Neither agree or disagree 8.2%
72
10.6%
18
8.7%
25
8.0%
6
10.3%
50
9.0%
171
Disagree 11.2%
98
19.4%
33
10.7%
31
10.7%
8
9.7%
47
11.4%
217
Strongly disagree 1.8%
16
2.4%
4
4.8%
14
4.0%
3
2.1%
10
2.5%
47
Can't choose 0.5%
4
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
355
21.4%
59
25.5%
25
23.2%
439
Agree 52.6%
801
53.3%
147
56.1%
55
52.9%
1003
Neither agree or disagree 8.7%
133
10.5%
29
9.2%
9
9.0%
171
Disagree 12.0%
183
10.9%
30
4.1%
4
11.4%
217
Strongly disagree 2.6%
39
2.5%
7
1.0%
1
2.5%
47
Can't choose 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
3.1%
3
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
27
21.8%
57
22.6%
31
25.7%
272
23.6%
387
Agree 42.1%
77
49.6%
130
54.0%
74
55.5%
588
52.9%
869
Neither agree or disagree 13.7%
25
7.6%
20
6.6%
9
8.1%
86
8.5%
140
Disagree 21.3%
39
17.2%
45
9.5%
13
8.5%
90
11.4%
187
Strongly disagree 6.6%
12
3.1%
8
5.8%
8
1.3%
14
2.6%
42
Can't choose 1.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.5%
2
0.5%
5
0.7%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
111
20.0%
139
28.5%
175
24.0%
425
Agree 55.2%
258
54.8%
380
49.9%
306
53.2%
944
Neither agree or disagree 9.6%
45
9.5%
66
6.7%
41
8.6%
152
Disagree 7.7%
36
13.3%
92
11.3%
69
11.1%
197
Strongly disagree 3.0%
14
1.7%
12
2.9%
18
2.5%
44
Can't choose 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
218
22.7%
105
26.2%
11
27.0%
72
29.0%
31
23.1%
437
Agree 52.3%
530
56.7%
262
52.4%
22
50.9%
136
49.5%
53
53.0%
1003
Neither agree or disagree 8.7%
88
8.9%
41
4.8%
2
10.1%
27
10.3%
11
8.9%
169
Disagree 13.6%
138
9.5%
44
14.3%
6
7.9%
21
7.5%
8
11.5%
217
Strongly disagree 2.9%
29
1.3%
6
2.4%
1
3.0%
8
2.8%
3
2.5%
47
Can't choose 0.7%
7
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
49
20.6%
207
20.9%
31
37.1%
106
28.9%
46
23.3%
439
Agree 46.2%
132
55.9%
561
57.4%
85
47.6%
136
50.3%
80
52.8%
994
Neither agree or disagree 11.2%
32
8.9%
89
8.8%
13
7.7%
22
8.8%
14
9.0%
170
Disagree 18.9%
54
11.2%
112
10.1%
15
5.9%
17
10.1%
16
11.4%
214
Strongly disagree 3.8%
11
2.7%
27
2.7%
4
0.7%
2
1.9%
3
2.5%
47
Can't choose 2.8%
8
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share