General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INEQUAL3

Inequality continues to exist because it benefits the rich and powerful--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 157 12.3% 12.3% -1.08
Agree 413 32.5% 44.8% -.6
Neither agree or disagree 309 24.3% 69.1% -.13
Disagree 203 16% 85.1% .35
Strongly disagree 56 4.4% 89.5% .83
Can't choose 56 4.4% 93.9% 2.26
No answer 78 6.1% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
31
13.6%
56
13.0%
48
10.0%
21
12.3%
156
Agree 32.1%
89
33.3%
137
31.1%
115
34.4%
72
32.6%
413
Neither agree or disagree 31.8%
88
22.6%
93
23.2%
86
18.2%
38
24.1%
305
Disagree 14.4%
40
17.0%
70
17.0%
63
14.4%
30
16.0%
203
Strongly disagree 2.5%
7
4.1%
17
5.4%
20
5.7%
12
4.4%
56
Can't choose 2.2%
6
5.6%
23
3.8%
14
6.2%
13
4.4%
56
No answer 5.8%
16
3.6%
15
6.5%
24
11.0%
23
6.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
62
13.2%
95
12.3%
157
Agree 33.2%
183
31.9%
230
32.5%
413
Neither agree or disagree 23.8%
131
24.7%
178
24.3%
309
Disagree 16.3%
90
15.7%
113
16.0%
203
Strongly disagree 5.3%
29
3.7%
27
4.4%
56
Can't choose 4.0%
22
4.7%
34
4.4%
56
No answer 6.2%
34
6.1%
44
6.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
64
10.3%
12
12.1%
24
19.6%
10
15.0%
47
12.4%
157
Agree 29.7%
176
38.8%
45
32.8%
65
29.4%
15
35.4%
111
32.4%
412
Neither agree or disagree 25.7%
152
15.5%
18
24.2%
48
17.6%
9
26.1%
82
24.3%
309
Disagree 18.9%
112
12.9%
15
15.2%
30
15.7%
8
12.1%
38
16.0%
203
Strongly disagree 5.4%
32
1.7%
2
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
14
4.4%
56
Can't choose 3.7%
22
8.6%
10
5.6%
11
13.7%
7
1.9%
6
4.4%
56
No answer 5.7%
34
12.1%
14
6.1%
12
3.9%
2
5.1%
16
6.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
110
19.8%
36
18.3%
11
12.3%
157
Agree 31.5%
324
39.6%
72
28.3%
17
32.5%
413
Neither agree or disagree 25.2%
260
17.6%
32
28.3%
17
24.3%
309
Disagree 17.6%
181
8.8%
16
10.0%
6
16.0%
203
Strongly disagree 5.0%
51
2.2%
4
1.7%
1
4.4%
56
Can't choose 3.9%
40
7.1%
13
5.0%
3
4.4%
56
No answer 6.2%
64
4.9%
9
8.3%
5
6.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
19
15.1%
27
7.7%
7
11.8%
86
12.3%
139
Agree 34.3%
46
35.2%
63
46.2%
42
30.9%
225
33.2%
376
Neither agree or disagree 19.4%
26
25.7%
46
22.0%
20
26.0%
189
24.8%
281
Disagree 15.7%
21
13.4%
24
9.9%
9
17.6%
128
16.1%
182
Strongly disagree 3.0%
4
2.8%
5
2.2%
2
5.6%
41
4.6%
52
Can't choose 7.5%
10
3.9%
7
5.5%
5
2.2%
16
3.4%
38
No answer 6.0%
8
3.9%
7
6.6%
6
5.8%
42
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
57
12.2%
57
8.7%
34
12.3%
148
Agree 36.6%
126
32.4%
151
30.4%
119
32.9%
396
Neither agree or disagree 20.3%
70
29.0%
135
23.7%
93
24.8%
298
Disagree 14.2%
49
15.9%
74
18.6%
73
16.3%
196
Strongly disagree 3.5%
12
1.3%
6
9.4%
37
4.6%
55
Can't choose 2.3%
8
3.6%
17
3.6%
14
3.2%
39
No answer 6.4%
22
5.6%
26
5.6%
22
5.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
77
10.8%
32
16.1%
5
16.3%
33
13.2%
9
12.3%
156
Agree 31.4%
211
33.3%
99
29.0%
9
34.7%
70
33.8%
23
32.4%
412
Neither agree or disagree 24.7%
166
22.2%
66
19.4%
6
26.7%
54
25.0%
17
24.3%
309
Disagree 16.2%
109
17.5%
52
16.1%
5
14.9%
30
10.3%
7
16.0%
203
Strongly disagree 4.5%
30
5.7%
17
6.5%
2
1.5%
3
5.9%
4
4.4%
56
Can't choose 5.2%
35
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
7.4%
5
4.4%
56
No answer 6.5%
44
6.7%
20
12.9%
4
3.5%
7
4.4%
3
6.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
19
12.2%
87
10.3%
10
12.8%
23
14.9%
15
12.2%
154
Agree 25.7%
45
34.6%
247
34.0%
33
27.9%
50
37.6%
38
32.6%
413
Neither agree or disagree 23.4%
41
27.3%
195
23.7%
23
19.0%
34
13.9%
14
24.2%
307
Disagree 15.4%
27
13.0%
93
20.6%
20
20.7%
37
25.7%
26
16.0%
203
Strongly disagree 3.4%
6
3.1%
22
4.1%
4
10.1%
18
5.9%
6
4.4%
56
Can't choose 13.7%
24
3.9%
28
2.1%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
56
No answer 7.4%
13
5.9%
42
5.2%
5
8.4%
15
2.0%
2
6.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share