General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INEQUAL4

No one would study for years to become a lawyer or doctor unless they expected to earn a lot more than ordinary workers--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 264 20.8% 20.8% -.95
Agree 472 37.1% 57.9% -.44
Neither agree or disagree 171 13.4% 71.3% .07
Disagree 235 18.5% 89.8% .58
Strongly disagree 45 3.5% 93.3% 1.1
Can't choose 12 .9% 94.3% 2.63
No answer 73 5.7% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
52
21.2%
87
21.1%
78
22.0%
46
20.8%
263
Agree 34.3%
95
35.5%
146
37.6%
139
43.5%
91
37.2%
471
Neither agree or disagree 17.7%
49
13.4%
55
12.4%
46
9.1%
19
13.3%
169
Disagree 19.5%
54
20.9%
86
19.5%
72
10.5%
22
18.5%
234
Strongly disagree 3.6%
10
3.9%
16
3.2%
12
3.3%
7
3.6%
45
Can't choose 0.4%
1
1.5%
6
0.3%
1
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
No answer 5.8%
16
3.6%
15
5.9%
22
9.6%
20
5.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
127
19.0%
137
20.8%
264
Agree 39.9%
220
35.0%
252
37.1%
472
Neither agree or disagree 10.7%
59
15.5%
112
13.4%
171
Disagree 16.5%
91
20.0%
144
18.5%
235
Strongly disagree 3.4%
19
3.6%
26
3.5%
45
Can't choose 0.7%
4
1.1%
8
0.9%
12
No answer 5.6%
31
5.8%
42
5.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
119
20.7%
24
23.7%
47
25.5%
13
19.4%
61
20.8%
264
Agree 36.8%
218
42.2%
49
38.9%
77
37.3%
19
34.4%
108
37.1%
471
Neither agree or disagree 13.2%
78
8.6%
10
14.1%
28
15.7%
8
15.0%
47
13.5%
171
Disagree 20.3%
120
13.8%
16
13.6%
27
11.8%
6
21.0%
66
18.5%
235
Strongly disagree 3.4%
20
1.7%
2
3.5%
7
2.0%
1
4.8%
15
3.5%
45
Can't choose 0.8%
5
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 5.4%
32
10.3%
12
6.1%
12
3.9%
2
4.8%
15
5.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
203
24.2%
44
28.3%
17
20.8%
264
Agree 37.9%
390
38.5%
70
20.0%
12
37.1%
472
Neither agree or disagree 13.0%
134
10.4%
19
30.0%
18
13.4%
171
Disagree 19.5%
201
16.5%
30
6.7%
4
18.5%
235
Strongly disagree 3.6%
37
3.3%
6
3.3%
2
3.5%
45
Can't choose 0.6%
6
2.2%
4
3.3%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 5.7%
59
4.9%
9
8.3%
5
5.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
29
26.3%
47
18.7%
17
19.3%
140
20.6%
233
Agree 38.1%
51
35.2%
63
47.3%
43
36.9%
268
37.6%
425
Neither agree or disagree 13.4%
18
15.6%
28
14.3%
13
13.2%
96
13.7%
155
Disagree 14.9%
20
15.6%
28
9.9%
9
21.2%
154
18.7%
211
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
3.9%
7
3.3%
3
3.4%
25
3.5%
40
Can't choose 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
7
No answer 6.0%
8
3.4%
6
6.6%
6
5.5%
40
5.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
66
20.8%
97
19.9%
78
20.0%
241
Agree 36.6%
126
36.9%
172
38.3%
150
37.3%
448
Neither agree or disagree 12.8%
44
15.9%
74
12.2%
48
13.8%
166
Disagree 20.6%
71
18.0%
84
18.9%
74
19.1%
229
Strongly disagree 4.4%
15
1.9%
9
4.8%
19
3.6%
43
Can't choose 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 5.5%
19
5.6%
26
5.4%
21
5.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
140
18.9%
56
29.0%
9
21.8%
44
22.1%
15
20.8%
264
Agree 39.6%
266
35.4%
105
25.8%
8
34.2%
69
33.8%
23
37.1%
471
Neither agree or disagree 11.2%
75
15.8%
47
3.2%
1
18.8%
38
14.7%
10
13.5%
171
Disagree 18.5%
124
18.9%
56
25.8%
8
16.3%
33
19.1%
13
18.4%
234
Strongly disagree 3.1%
21
3.7%
11
3.2%
1
5.0%
10
2.9%
2
3.5%
45
Can't choose 0.7%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.9%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 6.1%
41
6.4%
19
12.9%
4
3.0%
6
4.4%
3
5.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
44
22.1%
158
15.5%
15
16.2%
29
14.9%
15
20.6%
261
Agree 40.6%
71
38.2%
273
38.1%
37
33.5%
60
28.7%
29
37.1%
470
Neither agree or disagree 11.4%
20
13.9%
99
12.4%
12
14.0%
25
14.9%
15
13.5%
171
Disagree 12.6%
22
15.8%
113
25.8%
25
24.6%
44
29.7%
30
18.5%
234
Strongly disagree 1.7%
3
3.5%
25
2.1%
2
3.4%
6
8.9%
9
3.6%
45
Can't choose 2.3%
4
0.8%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 6.3%
11
5.6%
40
5.2%
5
8.4%
15
2.0%
2
5.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share