General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INEQUAL5

Large differences in income are necessary for America's prosperity--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 57 4.5% 4.5% -1.45
Agree 260 20.4% 24.9% -.91
Neither agree or disagree 347 27.3% 52.2% -.37
Disagree 394 31% 83.2% .17
Strongly disagree 101 7.9% 91.1% .71
Can't choose 38 3% 94.1% 2.34
No answer 75 5.9% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
16
4.6%
19
3.8%
14
3.8%
8
4.5%
57
Agree 21.7%
60
19.7%
81
18.4%
68
23.9%
50
20.4%
259
Neither agree or disagree 32.1%
89
27.5%
113
24.3%
90
25.4%
53
27.2%
345
Disagree 26.7%
74
32.6%
134
34.9%
129
26.3%
55
30.9%
392
Strongly disagree 6.1%
17
8.5%
35
9.7%
36
6.2%
13
8.0%
101
Can't choose 1.8%
5
3.4%
14
2.7%
10
4.3%
9
3.0%
38
No answer 5.8%
16
3.6%
15
6.2%
23
10.0%
21
5.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
30
3.7%
27
4.5%
57
Agree 22.0%
121
19.3%
139
20.4%
260
Neither agree or disagree 25.8%
142
28.4%
205
27.3%
347
Disagree 31.6%
174
30.5%
220
31.0%
394
Strongly disagree 7.8%
43
8.0%
58
7.9%
101
Can't choose 1.5%
8
4.2%
30
3.0%
38
No answer 6.0%
33
5.8%
42
5.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
17
2.6%
3
4.0%
8
9.8%
5
7.6%
24
4.5%
57
Agree 19.6%
116
21.6%
25
20.7%
41
21.6%
11
21.3%
67
20.5%
260
Neither agree or disagree 28.0%
166
24.1%
28
27.8%
55
25.5%
13
27.1%
85
27.3%
347
Disagree 33.6%
199
30.2%
35
29.8%
59
27.5%
14
27.4%
86
30.9%
393
Strongly disagree 8.8%
52
3.4%
4
8.1%
16
3.9%
2
8.6%
27
7.9%
101
Can't choose 1.5%
9
7.8%
9
3.5%
7
7.8%
4
2.9%
9
3.0%
38
No answer 5.6%
33
10.3%
12
6.1%
12
3.9%
2
5.1%
16
5.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
38
8.2%
15
6.7%
4
4.5%
57
Agree 18.7%
193
28.6%
52
25.0%
15
20.4%
260
Neither agree or disagree 28.7%
296
21.4%
39
20.0%
12
27.3%
347
Disagree 32.1%
331
24.7%
45
30.0%
18
31.0%
394
Strongly disagree 8.2%
84
7.1%
13
6.7%
4
7.9%
101
Can't choose 2.6%
27
4.9%
9
3.3%
2
3.0%
38
No answer 5.9%
61
4.9%
9
8.3%
5
5.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
9
6.7%
12
4.4%
4
3.7%
27
4.6%
52
Agree 28.4%
38
22.3%
40
17.6%
16
19.1%
139
20.6%
233
Neither agree or disagree 20.1%
27
24.6%
44
34.1%
31
28.3%
206
27.2%
308
Disagree 24.6%
33
29.6%
53
30.8%
28
33.3%
242
31.5%
356
Strongly disagree 6.7%
9
9.5%
17
5.5%
5
8.8%
64
8.4%
95
Can't choose 7.5%
10
3.9%
7
1.1%
1
1.0%
7
2.2%
25
No answer 6.0%
8
3.4%
6
6.6%
6
5.8%
42
5.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
14
3.6%
17
6.1%
24
4.6%
55
Agree 16.9%
58
20.4%
95
23.0%
90
20.2%
243
Neither agree or disagree 24.4%
84
32.0%
149
23.5%
92
27.0%
325
Disagree 34.0%
117
30.0%
140
32.4%
127
31.9%
384
Strongly disagree 12.2%
42
5.6%
26
7.7%
30
8.2%
98
Can't choose 2.6%
9
2.6%
12
2.0%
8
2.4%
29
No answer 5.8%
20
5.8%
27
5.4%
21
5.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
34
3.0%
9
3.2%
1
5.9%
12
1.5%
1
4.5%
57
Agree 20.5%
138
23.6%
70
3.2%
1
18.3%
37
20.6%
14
20.5%
260
Neither agree or disagree 27.8%
187
26.3%
78
22.6%
7
28.2%
57
26.5%
18
27.3%
347
Disagree 29.5%
198
31.0%
92
38.7%
12
32.2%
65
36.8%
25
30.9%
392
Strongly disagree 7.6%
51
5.7%
17
19.4%
6
10.4%
21
8.8%
6
8.0%
101
Can't choose 3.1%
21
4.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.5%
1
3.0%
38
No answer 6.4%
43
6.4%
19
12.9%
4
3.0%
6
4.4%
3
5.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
11
4.5%
32
3.1%
3
3.4%
6
4.0%
4
4.4%
56
Agree 29.7%
52
20.3%
145
15.5%
15
18.4%
33
13.9%
14
20.5%
259
Neither agree or disagree 27.4%
48
28.3%
202
21.6%
21
26.3%
47
26.7%
27
27.3%
345
Disagree 16.6%
29
31.8%
227
43.3%
42
31.3%
56
37.6%
38
31.0%
392
Strongly disagree 5.7%
10
6.3%
45
10.3%
10
11.2%
20
15.8%
16
8.0%
101
Can't choose 8.0%
14
2.9%
21
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
38
No answer 6.3%
11
5.9%
42
5.2%
5
8.4%
15
2.0%
2
5.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share