General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INEQUAL7

Inequality continues to exist because ordinary people don't join together to get rid of it--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 125 9.8% 9.8% -1.13
Agree 410 32.2% 42.1% -.65
Neither agree or disagree 319 25.1% 67.1% -.17
Disagree 213 16.7% 83.9% .32
Strongly disagree 73 5.7% 89.6% .8
Can't choose 51 4% 93.6% 2.25
No answer 81 6.4% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
25
10.0%
41
10.0%
37
10.5%
22
9.9%
125
Agree 36.8%
102
30.4%
125
30.8%
114
32.5%
68
32.3%
409
Neither agree or disagree 26.0%
72
29.9%
123
22.4%
83
19.1%
40
25.1%
318
Disagree 14.4%
40
16.3%
67
18.4%
68
17.2%
36
16.7%
211
Strongly disagree 5.1%
14
5.8%
24
7.0%
26
4.3%
9
5.8%
73
Can't choose 2.2%
6
3.9%
16
4.6%
17
5.3%
11
3.9%
50
No answer 6.5%
18
3.6%
15
6.8%
25
11.0%
23
6.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
49
10.5%
76
9.8%
125
Agree 31.2%
172
33.0%
238
32.2%
410
Neither agree or disagree 25.4%
140
24.8%
179
25.1%
319
Disagree 18.5%
102
15.4%
111
16.7%
213
Strongly disagree 7.1%
39
4.7%
34
5.7%
73
Can't choose 2.5%
14
5.1%
37
4.0%
51
No answer 6.4%
35
6.4%
46
6.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
57
12.9%
15
12.1%
24
3.9%
2
8.6%
27
9.8%
125
Agree 30.2%
179
36.2%
42
30.8%
61
39.2%
20
34.1%
107
32.2%
409
Neither agree or disagree 25.5%
151
19.0%
22
23.2%
46
21.6%
11
28.3%
89
25.1%
319
Disagree 19.3%
114
10.3%
12
17.2%
34
17.6%
9
14.0%
44
16.8%
213
Strongly disagree 5.9%
35
3.4%
4
4.5%
9
3.9%
2
7.3%
23
5.7%
73
Can't choose 3.2%
19
7.8%
9
5.6%
11
9.8%
5
2.2%
7
4.0%
51
No answer 6.3%
37
10.3%
12
6.6%
13
3.9%
2
5.4%
17
6.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
89
15.4%
28
13.3%
8
9.8%
125
Agree 31.7%
326
36.3%
66
30.0%
18
32.2%
410
Neither agree or disagree 25.7%
265
18.7%
34
33.3%
20
25.1%
319
Disagree 18.2%
187
12.1%
22
6.7%
4
16.7%
213
Strongly disagree 5.9%
61
5.5%
10
3.3%
2
5.7%
73
Can't choose 3.5%
36
6.6%
12
5.0%
3
4.0%
51
No answer 6.4%
66
5.5%
10
8.3%
5
6.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
14
14.0%
25
12.1%
11
8.1%
59
9.6%
109
Agree 29.9%
40
38.5%
69
40.7%
37
29.0%
211
31.6%
357
Neither agree or disagree 26.9%
36
21.8%
39
17.6%
16
27.5%
200
25.7%
291
Disagree 12.7%
17
12.8%
23
14.3%
13
19.9%
145
17.5%
198
Strongly disagree 4.5%
6
5.0%
9
4.4%
4
7.0%
51
6.2%
70
Can't choose 9.0%
12
3.9%
7
4.4%
4
2.1%
15
3.4%
38
No answer 6.7%
9
3.9%
7
6.6%
6
6.3%
46
6.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
38
10.1%
47
7.9%
31
9.7%
116
Agree 37.5%
129
33.7%
157
27.0%
106
32.6%
392
Neither agree or disagree 22.1%
76
28.3%
132
24.0%
94
25.1%
302
Disagree 14.8%
51
15.0%
70
21.4%
84
17.1%
205
Strongly disagree 4.9%
17
2.6%
12
11.0%
43
6.0%
72
Can't choose 3.5%
12
3.9%
18
2.8%
11
3.4%
41
No answer 6.1%
21
6.4%
30
5.9%
23
6.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
71
6.1%
18
3.2%
1
13.4%
27
8.8%
6
9.7%
123
Agree 31.3%
210
32.0%
95
29.0%
9
35.1%
71
36.8%
25
32.3%
410
Neither agree or disagree 23.7%
159
29.6%
88
9.7%
3
26.2%
53
23.5%
16
25.1%
319
Disagree 17.1%
115
15.2%
45
32.3%
10
14.4%
29
20.6%
14
16.8%
213
Strongly disagree 6.0%
40
5.7%
17
6.5%
2
5.9%
12
2.9%
2
5.7%
73
Can't choose 4.3%
29
4.7%
14
6.5%
2
2.0%
4
2.9%
2
4.0%
51
No answer 7.1%
48
6.7%
20
12.9%
4
3.0%
6
4.4%
3
6.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
23
8.5%
61
13.4%
13
10.1%
18
8.9%
9
9.8%
124
Agree 30.9%
54
34.5%
246
30.9%
30
26.3%
47
29.7%
30
32.1%
407
Neither agree or disagree 25.7%
45
26.9%
192
22.7%
22
25.1%
45
13.9%
14
25.1%
318
Disagree 10.3%
18
15.7%
112
20.6%
20
18.4%
33
29.7%
30
16.8%
213
Strongly disagree 2.3%
4
4.3%
31
5.2%
5
8.9%
16
15.8%
16
5.7%
72
Can't choose 10.9%
19
3.8%
27
2.1%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
51
No answer 6.9%
12
6.3%
45
5.2%
5
9.5%
17
2.0%
2
6.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share