General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES96

Did you vote for Clinton, Dole, or Perot?
  1) Clinton
  2) Dole
  3) Perot
  4) Other candidate
  6) Didn't vote for President
  8) Don't know/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clinton 918 52.7% 52.7% -.57
Dole 498 28.6% 81.2% .03
Perot 216 12.4% 93.6% .64
Other candidate 20 1.1% 94.8% 1.24
Didn't vote for President 4 .2% 95% 2.44
Don't know/Can't remember 57 3.3% 98.3% 3.65
No answer 30 1.7% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Clinton 52.2%
106
52.1%
279
52.2%
324
54.6%
206
52.7%
915
Dole 29.6%
60
25.0%
134
29.1%
181
32.4%
122
28.6%
497
Perot 14.8%
30
17.0%
91
11.9%
74
5.3%
20
12.4%
215
Other candidate 1.0%
2
0.9%
5
1.6%
10
0.8%
3
1.2%
20
Didn't vote for President 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know/Can't remember 1.5%
3
3.2%
17
2.9%
18
5.0%
19
3.3%
57
No answer 0.5%
1
1.5%
8
2.1%
13
1.9%
7
1.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
536
100.0%
621
100.0%
377

1737


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Clinton 45.5%
344
58.2%
574
52.7%
918
Dole 35.8%
271
23.0%
227
28.6%
498
Perot 13.8%
104
11.3%
112
12.4%
216
Other candidate 1.3%
10
1.0%
10
1.1%
20
Didn't vote for President 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know/Can't remember 1.9%
14
4.4%
43
3.3%
57
No answer 1.5%
11
1.9%
19
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
987

1743


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Clinton 46.0%
404
61.2%
120
53.9%
146
70.0%
42
61.1%
206
52.7%
918
Dole 34.8%
306
24.5%
48
24.4%
66
10.0%
6
21.4%
72
28.6%
498
Perot 13.9%
122
4.6%
9
14.8%
40
13.3%
8
11.0%
37
12.4%
216
Other candidate 1.0%
9
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.7%
1
1.8%
6
1.1%
20
Didn't vote for President 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know/Can't remember 2.7%
24
6.6%
13
3.3%
9
3.3%
2
2.7%
9
3.3%
57
No answer 1.3%
11
2.6%
5
2.6%
7
1.7%
1
1.8%
6
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
196
100.0%
271
100.0%
60
100.0%
337

1743


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Clinton 45.9%
664
90.7%
224
62.5%
30
52.7%
918
Dole 33.1%
479
3.6%
9
20.8%
10
28.6%
498
Perot 14.4%
209
2.0%
5
4.2%
2
12.4%
216
Other candidate 1.2%
18
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Didn't vote for President 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know/Can't remember 3.7%
53
1.2%
3
2.1%
1
3.3%
57
No answer 1.5%
22
1.2%
3
10.4%
5
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1448
100.0%
247
100.0%
48

1743


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Clinton 72.6%
98
64.8%
138
49.2%
58
49.1%
523
53.3%
817
Dole 11.9%
16
19.7%
42
29.7%
35
32.9%
351
29.0%
444
Perot 9.6%
13
9.4%
20
14.4%
17
13.8%
147
12.9%
197
Other candidate 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
1.1%
12
1.2%
18
Didn't vote for President 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
Don't know/Can't remember 1.5%
2
3.8%
8
4.2%
5
2.0%
21
2.3%
36
No answer 2.2%
3
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
9
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
213
100.0%
118
100.0%
1066

1532


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Clinton 73.1%
329
58.9%
364
32.1%
200
52.8%
893
Dole 10.2%
46
19.4%
120
52.4%
327
29.1%
493
Perot 11.6%
52
14.2%
88
10.6%
66
12.2%
206
Other candidate 2.0%
9
0.5%
3
1.1%
7
1.1%
19
Didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know/Can't remember 2.0%
9
4.0%
25
2.6%
16
3.0%
50
No answer 1.1%
5
2.4%
15
1.1%
7
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
618
100.0%
624

1692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Clinton 48.5%
496
54.0%
211
73.3%
33
62.4%
131
63.0%
46
52.7%
917
Dole 33.8%
345
26.9%
105
13.3%
6
14.8%
31
13.7%
10
28.5%
497
Perot 12.5%
128
11.8%
46
4.4%
2
15.2%
32
11.0%
8
12.4%
216
Other candidate 0.5%
5
1.0%
4
4.4%
2
3.3%
7
2.7%
2
1.1%
20
Didn't vote for President 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know/Can't remember 3.0%
31
3.8%
15
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
5.5%
4
3.3%
57
No answer 1.5%
15
2.0%
8
4.4%
2
1.0%
2
4.1%
3
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
391
100.0%
45
100.0%
210
100.0%
73

1741


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Clinton 71.2%
121
52.0%
463
47.2%
68
48.6%
169
49.7%
90
52.6%
911
Dole 14.7%
25
27.9%
248
27.1%
39
35.9%
125
32.0%
58
28.6%
495
Perot 5.9%
10
14.3%
127
19.4%
28
9.8%
34
9.4%
17
12.5%
216
Other candidate 0.6%
1
0.7%
6
2.1%
3
1.4%
5
2.8%
5
1.2%
20
Didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know/Can't remember 5.3%
9
3.3%
29
2.1%
3
2.6%
9
3.9%
7
3.3%
57
No answer 2.4%
4
1.8%
16
2.1%
3
1.1%
4
1.7%
3
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
890
100.0%
144
100.0%
348
100.0%
181

1733

Bookmark and Share