General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF96WHO

Respondents who did not vote in 1996 Presidential Election: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  1) Clinton
  2) Dole
  3) Perot
  4) Other
  8) Don't Know/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clinton 465 46.4% 46.4% -.8
Dole 107 10.7% 57% -.47
Perot 110 11% 68% -.14
Other 49 4.9% 72.9% .18
Don't Know/Can't remember 205 20.4% 93.3% 1.49
No answer 67 6.7% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Clinton 39.9%
148
50.3%
169
50.2%
105
48.8%
42
46.3%
464
Dole 12.4%
46
8.6%
29
11.0%
23
10.5%
9
10.7%
107
Perot 10.2%
38
13.4%
45
8.6%
18
10.5%
9
11.0%
110
Other 3.2%
12
4.5%
15
8.6%
18
4.7%
4
4.9%
49
Don't Know/Can't remember 18.3%
68
22.6%
76
19.6%
41
23.3%
20
20.5%
205
No answer 15.9%
59
0.6%
2
1.9%
4
2.3%
2
6.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
336
100.0%
209
100.0%
86

1002


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Clinton 45.2%
202
47.3%
263
46.4%
465
Dole 12.1%
54
9.5%
53
10.7%
107
Perot 15.0%
67
7.7%
43
11.0%
110
Other 5.8%
26
4.1%
23
4.9%
49
Don't Know/Can't remember 14.8%
66
25.0%
139
20.4%
205
No answer 7.2%
32
6.3%
35
6.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
556

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Clinton 46.3%
177
35.6%
21
47.8%
75
47.9%
23
47.2%
168
46.3%
464
Dole 11.3%
43
13.6%
8
9.6%
15
8.3%
4
10.4%
37
10.7%
107
Perot 11.0%
42
15.3%
9
10.2%
16
12.5%
6
10.4%
37
11.0%
110
Other 6.0%
23
3.4%
2
8.9%
14
4.2%
2
2.2%
8
4.9%
49
Don't Know/Can't remember 21.7%
83
30.5%
18
21.7%
34
27.1%
13
16.0%
57
20.5%
205
No answer 3.7%
14
1.7%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
49
6.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
59
100.0%
157
100.0%
48
100.0%
356

1002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Clinton 41.2%
308
64.0%
105
57.1%
52
46.4%
465
Dole 12.6%
94
1.8%
3
11.0%
10
10.7%
107
Perot 13.5%
101
3.0%
5
4.4%
4
11.0%
110
Other 4.9%
37
6.1%
10
2.2%
2
4.9%
49
Don't Know/Can't remember 21.1%
158
17.1%
28
20.9%
19
20.4%
205
No answer 6.7%
50
7.9%
13
4.4%
4
6.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
164
100.0%
91

1003


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Clinton 54.5%
72
49.5%
91
39.2%
31
45.1%
216
46.9%
410
Dole 9.1%
12
7.1%
13
10.1%
8
12.9%
62
10.9%
95
Perot 2.3%
3
10.3%
19
6.3%
5
14.8%
71
11.2%
98
Other 4.5%
6
5.4%
10
5.1%
4
5.4%
26
5.3%
46
Don't Know/Can't remember 18.9%
25
19.0%
35
31.6%
25
17.1%
82
19.1%
167
No answer 10.6%
14
8.7%
16
7.6%
6
4.6%
22
6.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
184
100.0%
79
100.0%
479

874


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Clinton 57.6%
136
47.9%
196
38.8%
97
47.9%
429
Dole 10.2%
24
9.5%
39
16.8%
42
11.7%
105
Perot 11.0%
26
11.5%
47
12.8%
32
11.7%
105
Other 5.5%
13
5.1%
21
2.8%
7
4.6%
41
Don't Know/Can't remember 10.2%
24
18.6%
76
20.8%
52
17.0%
152
No answer 5.5%
13
7.3%
30
8.0%
20
7.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
409
100.0%
250

895


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Clinton 42.1%
195
51.3%
137
66.7%
12
44.9%
80
53.2%
41
46.4%
465
Dole 14.3%
66
8.2%
22
11.1%
2
6.7%
12
6.5%
5
10.7%
107
Perot 10.2%
47
10.5%
28
0.0%
0
14.0%
25
13.0%
10
11.0%
110
Other 4.5%
21
4.5%
12
5.6%
1
7.3%
13
2.6%
2
4.9%
49
Don't Know/Can't remember 21.0%
97
19.5%
52
16.7%
3
21.3%
38
19.5%
15
20.4%
205
No answer 8.0%
37
6.0%
16
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
5.2%
4
6.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
267
100.0%
18
100.0%
178
100.0%
77

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Clinton 51.2%
124
45.2%
261
37.3%
22
45.0%
36
54.1%
20
46.5%
463
Dole 6.6%
16
9.9%
57
16.9%
10
17.5%
14
24.3%
9
10.6%
106
Perot 3.3%
8
15.7%
91
6.8%
4
6.3%
5
5.4%
2
11.0%
110
Other 2.9%
7
5.0%
29
6.8%
4
8.8%
7
5.4%
2
4.9%
49
Don't Know/Can't remember 27.3%
66
17.5%
101
27.1%
16
20.0%
16
10.8%
4
20.4%
203
No answer 8.7%
21
6.7%
39
5.1%
3
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
578
100.0%
59
100.0%
80
100.0%
37

996

Bookmark and Share