General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCGAP

Differences in income in America are too large--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 297 23.3% 23.3% -.89
Agree 489 38.4% 61.8% -.35
Neither 255 20% 81.8% .18
Disagree 109 8.6% 90.4% .72
Strongly disagree 38 3% 93.4% 1.26
Can't choose 37 2.9% 96.3% 2.87
No answer 47 3.7% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
46
23.8%
98
25.9%
96
27.3%
57
23.4%
297
Agree 37.2%
103
40.4%
166
38.4%
142
35.4%
74
38.3%
485
Neither 30.7%
85
18.2%
75
17.3%
64
14.8%
31
20.1%
255
Disagree 7.2%
20
11.2%
46
8.6%
32
5.3%
11
8.6%
109
Strongly disagree 4.0%
11
1.7%
7
3.0%
11
4.3%
9
3.0%
38
Can't choose 2.5%
7
2.9%
12
2.4%
9
4.3%
9
2.9%
37
No answer 1.8%
5
1.7%
7
4.3%
16
8.6%
18
3.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
126
23.7%
171
23.3%
297
Agree 37.2%
205
39.4%
284
38.4%
489
Neither 19.1%
105
20.8%
150
20.0%
255
Disagree 10.7%
59
6.9%
50
8.6%
109
Strongly disagree 4.5%
25
1.8%
13
3.0%
38
Can't choose 1.5%
8
4.0%
29
2.9%
37
No answer 4.2%
23
3.3%
24
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
122
23.3%
27
28.3%
56
33.3%
17
23.9%
75
23.4%
297
Agree 39.5%
234
38.8%
45
38.4%
76
27.5%
14
37.9%
119
38.4%
488
Neither 20.8%
123
12.1%
14
15.7%
31
27.5%
14
23.2%
73
20.1%
255
Disagree 10.0%
59
8.6%
10
8.6%
17
5.9%
3
6.4%
20
8.6%
109
Strongly disagree 3.7%
22
0.9%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
3.0%
38
Can't choose 1.2%
7
8.6%
10
2.5%
5
3.9%
2
4.1%
13
2.9%
37
No answer 4.2%
25
7.8%
9
5.1%
10
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
227
33.0%
60
16.7%
10
23.3%
297
Agree 38.5%
397
35.2%
64
46.7%
28
38.4%
489
Neither 21.4%
220
13.2%
24
18.3%
11
20.0%
255
Disagree 8.5%
88
7.7%
14
11.7%
7
8.6%
109
Strongly disagree 3.3%
34
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
38
Can't choose 2.4%
25
5.5%
10
3.3%
2
2.9%
37
No answer 3.8%
39
3.3%
6
3.3%
2
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
39
30.7%
55
18.7%
17
21.9%
159
23.9%
270
Agree 33.6%
45
33.5%
60
44.0%
40
40.0%
291
38.5%
436
Neither 17.9%
24
21.2%
38
16.5%
15
20.8%
151
20.2%
228
Disagree 9.0%
12
4.5%
8
5.5%
5
10.3%
75
8.8%
100
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
2.8%
5
4.4%
4
3.0%
22
3.2%
36
Can't choose 6.0%
8
4.5%
8
6.6%
6
0.8%
6
2.5%
28
No answer 0.7%
1
2.8%
5
4.4%
4
3.2%
23
2.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.4%
108
22.5%
105
16.8%
66
23.2%
279
Agree 37.2%
128
41.8%
195
36.7%
144
38.9%
467
Neither 18.6%
64
20.8%
97
22.2%
87
20.6%
248
Disagree 5.5%
19
7.5%
35
12.0%
47
8.4%
101
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
1.3%
6
6.9%
27
3.1%
37
Can't choose 2.3%
8
2.4%
11
2.0%
8
2.2%
27
No answer 3.8%
13
3.6%
17
3.3%
13
3.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
161
20.5%
61
35.5%
11
22.8%
46
23.5%
16
23.2%
295
Agree 38.5%
259
40.4%
120
25.8%
8
36.6%
74
41.2%
28
38.5%
489
Neither 18.5%
124
20.5%
61
16.1%
5
25.2%
51
20.6%
14
20.1%
255
Disagree 9.2%
62
8.1%
24
16.1%
5
6.4%
13
7.4%
5
8.6%
109
Strongly disagree 3.9%
26
2.4%
7
3.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.5%
1
3.0%
38
Can't choose 2.8%
19
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.4%
3
2.9%
37
No answer 3.1%
21
4.7%
14
3.2%
1
5.0%
10
1.5%
1
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
36
22.8%
163
23.7%
23
22.9%
41
30.7%
31
23.2%
294
Agree 35.4%
62
40.9%
292
42.3%
41
31.3%
56
34.7%
35
38.4%
486
Neither 15.4%
27
21.0%
150
21.6%
21
24.6%
44
12.9%
13
20.1%
255
Disagree 9.7%
17
7.1%
51
8.2%
8
11.2%
20
12.9%
13
8.6%
109
Strongly disagree 5.1%
9
1.8%
13
1.0%
1
5.6%
10
5.0%
5
3.0%
38
Can't choose 8.0%
14
2.8%
20
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
2.9%
37
No answer 5.7%
10
3.5%
25
3.1%
3
3.4%
6
3.0%
3
3.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share