General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVEQINC

It is the responsibility of the government to reduce the differences in income between people with high incomes and those with low incomes--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 236 9.3% 9.3% -1.33
Agree 562 22.1% 31.3% -.82
Neither 592 23.2% 54.6% -.3
Disagree 595 23.4% 77.9% .22
Strongly disagree 350 13.7% 91.6% .74
Can't choose 77 3% 94.7% 2.29
No answer 136 5.3% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
46
9.5%
77
9.6%
73
9.3%
40
9.3%
236
Agree 24.3%
131
24.8%
202
19.6%
149
18.2%
78
22.0%
560
Neither 30.2%
163
23.3%
190
21.6%
164
17.0%
73
23.2%
590
Disagree 21.5%
116
22.2%
181
23.8%
181
27.0%
116
23.4%
594
Strongly disagree 10.2%
55
13.6%
111
17.5%
133
11.9%
51
13.8%
350
Can't choose 2.4%
13
2.7%
22
2.5%
19
5.4%
23
3.0%
77
No answer 3.0%
16
3.8%
31
5.3%
40
11.2%
48
5.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
814
100.0%
759
100.0%
429

2542


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
81
10.8%
155
9.3%
236
Agree 21.2%
235
22.8%
327
22.1%
562
Neither 21.4%
238
24.6%
354
23.2%
592
Disagree 25.1%
279
22.0%
316
23.4%
595
Strongly disagree 17.7%
197
10.6%
153
13.7%
350
Can't choose 1.6%
18
4.1%
59
3.0%
77
No answer 5.7%
63
5.1%
73
5.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1437

2548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
84
10.8%
26
10.1%
40
23.8%
25
9.5%
61
9.3%
236
Agree 19.8%
230
22.0%
53
21.9%
87
21.9%
23
26.4%
169
22.1%
562
Neither 23.3%
271
17.8%
43
22.1%
88
25.7%
27
25.4%
163
23.2%
592
Disagree 24.2%
281
25.7%
62
24.9%
99
13.3%
14
21.5%
138
23.3%
594
Strongly disagree 18.8%
218
8.3%
20
10.8%
43
5.7%
6
9.8%
63
13.7%
350
Can't choose 1.5%
18
7.5%
18
4.3%
17
4.8%
5
3.0%
19
3.0%
77
No answer 5.2%
60
7.9%
19
6.0%
24
4.8%
5
4.4%
28
5.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
241
100.0%
398
100.0%
105
100.0%
641

2547


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
157
18.0%
69
8.0%
10
9.3%
236
Agree 20.0%
409
28.7%
110
34.4%
43
22.1%
562
Neither 23.1%
472
23.0%
88
25.6%
32
23.2%
592
Disagree 24.9%
508
15.9%
61
20.8%
26
23.4%
595
Strongly disagree 16.1%
329
4.2%
16
4.0%
5
13.7%
350
Can't choose 2.6%
53
4.7%
18
4.8%
6
3.0%
77
No answer 5.5%
112
5.5%
21
2.4%
3
5.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
2040
100.0%
383
100.0%
125

2548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
48
14.6%
56
10.4%
19
6.3%
91
9.5%
214
Agree 24.7%
64
26.4%
101
28.4%
52
20.1%
288
22.3%
505
Neither 22.4%
58
23.0%
88
20.8%
38
24.0%
345
23.4%
529
Disagree 17.0%
44
18.3%
70
19.1%
35
26.6%
382
23.5%
531
Strongly disagree 4.6%
12
8.6%
33
10.9%
20
17.6%
252
14.0%
317
Can't choose 7.3%
19
2.6%
10
3.8%
7
1.5%
22
2.6%
58
No answer 5.4%
14
6.5%
25
6.6%
12
3.8%
55
4.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
383
100.0%
183
100.0%
1435

2260


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
76
8.4%
80
7.1%
57
8.8%
213
Agree 29.8%
195
21.9%
208
15.9%
128
22.0%
531
Neither 25.2%
165
26.8%
255
17.9%
144
23.4%
564
Disagree 19.6%
128
26.0%
247
24.4%
196
23.7%
571
Strongly disagree 6.3%
41
8.2%
78
27.1%
218
14.0%
337
Can't choose 2.0%
13
3.7%
35
2.0%
16
2.7%
64
No answer 5.5%
36
5.0%
48
5.6%
45
5.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
951
100.0%
804

2409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
117
9.7%
58
10.9%
6
10.1%
37
13.4%
18
9.3%
236
Agree 20.6%
287
23.7%
142
21.8%
12
23.7%
87
24.6%
33
22.0%
561
Neither 21.6%
301
24.2%
145
27.3%
15
25.9%
95
26.9%
36
23.3%
592
Disagree 25.4%
354
22.7%
136
16.4%
9
19.6%
72
17.9%
24
23.4%
595
Strongly disagree 15.1%
210
11.4%
68
14.5%
8
13.4%
49
10.4%
14
13.7%
349
Can't choose 3.2%
45
3.0%
18
1.8%
1
2.2%
8
3.7%
5
3.0%
77
No answer 5.5%
77
5.3%
32
7.3%
4
5.2%
19
3.0%
4
5.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
599
100.0%
55
100.0%
367
100.0%
134

2546


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
52
9.7%
133
7.0%
13
5.4%
21
8.9%
17
9.3%
236
Agree 26.3%
103
21.4%
294
19.8%
37
22.2%
87
20.0%
38
22.1%
559
Neither 22.5%
88
25.5%
351
26.7%
50
17.9%
70
16.3%
31
23.3%
590
Disagree 16.4%
64
23.6%
324
27.8%
52
27.6%
108
22.1%
42
23.3%
590
Strongly disagree 4.9%
19
12.7%
174
13.9%
26
20.7%
81
25.8%
49
13.8%
349
Can't choose 7.4%
29
2.8%
39
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
1.6%
3
3.0%
76
No answer 9.2%
36
4.4%
60
4.3%
8
5.4%
21
5.3%
10
5.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
1375
100.0%
187
100.0%
392
100.0%
190

2535

Bookmark and Share