General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAXSHARE

Do you think that people with high incomes should pay a larger share of their income in taxes than those with low incomes, the same share, or a smaller share...
  1) Much larger share
  2) Larger
  3) The same share
  4) Smaller
  5) Much smaller share
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much larger share 260 20.4% 20.4% -.88
Larger 502 39.5% 59.9% -.35
The same share 384 30.2% 90.1% .18
Smaller 16 1.3% 91.4% .72
Much smaller share 11 .9% 92.2% 1.25
Can't choose 49 3.9% 96.1% 2.85
No answer 50 3.9% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Much larger share 12.3%
34
23.6%
97
20.3%
75
25.8%
54
20.5%
260
Larger 43.3%
120
36.0%
148
41.1%
152
37.3%
78
39.3%
498
The same share 34.7%
96
31.6%
130
30.0%
111
22.5%
47
30.3%
384
Smaller 1.4%
4
1.7%
7
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.3%
16
Much smaller share 1.1%
3
1.5%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Can't choose 5.4%
15
3.6%
15
2.7%
10
4.3%
9
3.9%
49
No answer 1.8%
5
1.9%
8
4.6%
17
9.1%
19
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much larger share 19.2%
106
21.4%
154
20.4%
260
Larger 38.8%
214
39.9%
288
39.5%
502
The same share 32.8%
181
28.2%
203
30.2%
384
Smaller 0.7%
4
1.7%
12
1.3%
16
Much smaller share 0.4%
2
1.2%
9
0.9%
11
Can't choose 3.4%
19
4.2%
30
3.9%
49
No answer 4.5%
25
3.5%
25
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Much larger share 17.9%
106
26.7%
31
27.8%
55
27.5%
14
17.2%
54
20.5%
260
Larger 37.7%
223
41.4%
48
37.9%
75
31.4%
16
44.3%
139
39.4%
501
The same share 35.1%
208
17.2%
20
23.2%
46
33.3%
17
29.6%
93
30.2%
384
Smaller 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.3%
16
Much smaller share 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
11
Can't choose 2.2%
13
6.9%
8
5.1%
10
2.0%
1
5.4%
17
3.9%
49
No answer 4.6%
27
7.8%
9
5.1%
10
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much larger share 18.7%
193
25.3%
46
35.0%
21
20.4%
260
Larger 40.5%
417
37.9%
69
26.7%
16
39.5%
502
The same share 31.6%
325
21.4%
39
33.3%
20
30.2%
384
Smaller 1.2%
12
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
Much smaller share 0.8%
8
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Can't choose 3.2%
33
7.7%
14
3.3%
2
3.9%
49
No answer 4.1%
42
3.8%
7
1.7%
1
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Much larger share 23.9%
32
27.9%
50
24.2%
22
17.7%
129
20.6%
233
Larger 35.1%
47
40.8%
73
45.1%
41
39.5%
287
39.6%
448
The same share 28.4%
38
22.9%
41
22.0%
20
34.7%
252
31.0%
351
Smaller 1.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
10
1.3%
15
Much smaller share 4.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.0%
11
Can't choose 5.2%
7
3.9%
7
3.3%
3
2.8%
20
3.3%
37
No answer 1.5%
2
3.4%
6
4.4%
4
3.3%
24
3.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Much larger share 24.7%
85
20.2%
94
17.1%
67
20.5%
246
Larger 41.9%
144
43.1%
201
33.9%
133
39.8%
478
The same share 25.9%
89
26.0%
121
39.3%
154
30.3%
364
Smaller 1.2%
4
1.3%
6
1.5%
6
1.3%
16
Much smaller share 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
0.7%
9
Can't choose 2.3%
8
4.7%
22
3.6%
14
3.7%
44
No answer 3.8%
13
4.1%
19
3.3%
13
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much larger share 18.3%
123
20.9%
62
29.0%
9
25.2%
51
20.6%
14
20.4%
259
Larger 42.0%
282
39.4%
117
32.3%
10
34.2%
69
33.8%
23
39.4%
501
The same share 31.1%
209
27.9%
83
32.3%
10
27.2%
55
39.7%
27
30.2%
384
Smaller 0.9%
6
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
Much smaller share 1.2%
8
0.7%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Can't choose 3.1%
21
4.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.9%
12
4.4%
3
3.9%
49
No answer 3.4%
23
4.4%
13
3.2%
1
5.9%
12
1.5%
1
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Much larger share 24.0%
42
21.1%
151
19.6%
19
14.5%
26
19.8%
20
20.4%
258
Larger 34.9%
61
39.1%
279
42.3%
41
40.8%
73
44.6%
45
39.4%
499
The same share 26.3%
46
30.7%
219
26.8%
26
35.8%
64
27.7%
28
30.3%
383
Smaller 1.1%
2
1.3%
9
2.1%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
2
1.3%
16
Much smaller share 0.6%
1
1.1%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
11
Can't choose 6.9%
12
3.2%
23
5.2%
5
4.5%
8
1.0%
1
3.9%
49
No answer 6.3%
11
3.5%
25
3.1%
3
3.9%
7
4.0%
4
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share